Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Q8. How can RCRA listed waste be "delisted" when wastes will remain on-site? A. If a listed waste is "delisted," it is no longer considered a "hazardous waste" and is subject to Subtitle D require- ments for solid waste, rather than the more stringent Subtitle C requirements. Only the substantive requirements for delisting a RCRA hazardous waste must be met for wastes that will remain on-site and will not be handled a? hazardous. These are the standards in 40 CFR 260.22(a)(l ) and (2), which state that a waste that "does not meet an y of the criteria under which the waste was listed as a hazardous or an acutely hazardous waste" and for which there is no "reasonable basis to believe that factors (including other constituents) other than those for which the waste was listed could cause the waste to be a hazardous waste" is 'delistable.' Administra- tive requirements, which include requirements to undergo a petition and rulemaking process and to develop and supply specific information, need not be met on-site.