&EPA       WHO'S WHO  IN EPA
                      Organization Charts and Listing
                      of Principal Officers
       U.S. Environmental
       Protection Agency
       401 M Street, S.W.
       Washington, DC 20460

       JULY 1987

EJED
EPA-
100/
1987. 1
                 Office of Administration
                    Management and Organization Division


-------
                                      TABLE OF CONTENTS
       ORGANIZATION CHARTS

            Agency [[[  1
            Office of the Administrator ........................................  4
            Office of Administration and Resources Management ..................  8
            Office of Enforcement and Compliance Monitoring .................... 14
            Office of General Counsel .................................... . ..... 18
            Office of Policy, Planning,  and Evaluation ......................... 22
            Office of External Affairs ......................... ..... ; .......... 26
            Office of Inspector General ........................................ 30
            Office of Water [[[ 34
            Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response ....................... 40
            Office of Air and Radiation ........................................ 46
            Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances .......................... 52
            Office of Research and Development ................................. 58
            Authorized EPA Regional Structure .................................. 64


       LISTING OF PRINCIPAL OFFICIALS
       -

            Office of the Administrator ........................................  5
.            Office of Administration and Resources Management ..................  9
            Office of Enforcement and Compliance Monitoring .................... 15
            Office of the General Counsel ...................................... 19
            Office of Policy, Planning,  and Evaluation ......................... 23
            Office of External Affairs ......................................... 27
            Office of the Inspector General .................................... 31
            Office of Water [[[ 35
            Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response ....................... 41
,            Office of Air and Radiation ................. ....................... 47
            Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances .......................... 53
            Office of Research and Development ................................. 59
            Region 1 [[[ 65
            Region 2 [[[ 67
            Region 3 [[[ 69
            Region 4 [[[ 71
  \          Region 5 ........................................ . .................. 73
  {          Region 6 [[[ 75
 Jfr          Region 7 .......... . ................................................ 77
 ^          Region 8 [[[ 79

-------
 PAGE NOT
AVAILABLE
DIGITALLY

-------
   OFFICE OF THE  ADMINISTRATOR
      Associate Administrator
              for
      International Activities
      Associate Administrator
              for
        Regional Operations
              ADMINISTRATOR
          DEPUTY ADMINISTRATOR
Office of Small and
  Disadvantaged
Business Utilization
                            _L
Science Advisory
     Board
                             J_
  Office of
Administrative
 Law Judges
                                                                    Office of
                                                                 Executive Support
 Office of
Civil Rights

-------
                      U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
                          OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR
ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ADMINISTRATOR
Lee M. Thomas

A. James Barnes
     OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE SUPPORT

          Director
Diane Bazzle
     OFFICE OF INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES

          Associate Administrator
          Deputy Associate Administrator
Fitzhugh Green
Bill Long
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL OPERATIONS

          Associate Administrator
Robert Cahill
     OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
       JUDGES

          Chief Judge
Gerald Harwcod
     OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS
          Director
Nathaniel Scurry

-------
OFFICE OF SMALL AND DISADVANTAGE!)
  BUSINESS UTILIZATION

     Director                                     John M. Ropes
SCIENCE ADVISORY BOARD

     Director                                     Terry F. Yosie

-------
    OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION
AND  RESOURCES  MANAGEMENT
          Program
         Operations
        Support Staff
     OFFICE OF
 ADMINISTRATION AND
RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
Office of
Administration &
Resources Mgt.
RTP, N.C.
IB
I

Financial
Management
Division

National Data
Processing
Division

Personnel
Management
Division

Contracts
Management.
Division

Facilities
Management and
Services Division
           Office of the
           Comptroller
Office of
Administration
^


Personnel
Management
Division

Management and
Organization
Division

Facilities Mgt.
and Services
Division

Grants
Administration
Division

Procurement and
Contracts Mgt.
Division

Occupational
Health and
Safety Staff
Office of
Information Resources
Management

mm
Program
Systems
Division

Information
Management
and Services
Divison

Administrative
Systems
Division

Tele--
communications
& Security Staff
Office of
Administration
Cincinnati, Ohio
ww
PM

Personnel
Management
Division

Contracts
Management
Division

Computer
Services and
Systems Division

Facilities Mgt.
and Services
Division
                                                                           J_
                                                Office of
                                             Human Resources
                                              Management
                                                                         Workforce
                                                                         Management
                                                                         Staff
                                                                        SES and Executive
                                                                        Resources Staff

-------
               OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
C. Morgan Kinghorn, Acting

John Fleeter, Acting
     PROGRAM OPERATIONS SUPPORT STAFF

          Director
Daiva Balkus
     OFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER

          Comptroller
          Associate Comptroller
David P. Ryan
Richard Bashar, Acting
          BUDGET DIVISION

            Director
            Associate Director for Operations
            Budget Formulation and Control
              Branch
            Budget Planning and Systems
              Branch
            Research and Development Branch
            Air, Legal Services, and Management
              Branch
            Water, Pesticides, and Toxic
              Substances Branch
            Superfund/RCRA Branch
Al Pesachowitz
John Edwardson, Acting

Jack Shipley

Edward Callahan, Acting
David Osterman

Georgia Callahan

Jim Home, Acting
Ronald Bachand, Acting
          FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Financial Compliance and Quality
              Assurance Staff
            Financial Systems Branch
            Headquarters Accounting Operations
              Branch
Vincette Goerl
Tony Musick

Lisa Fiely, Acting
Paul Wohlleben

Bruce Feldman

-------
              Fiscal Policies and Procedures
                Branch
              Financial Reports and Analysis
                Branch
              Superfund Accounting Branch
              Cincinnati Financial Management
                Center
              Las Vegas Accounting Operations
                Office
Melvin Visnick. Acting

Carl Dolinka
George Alapas

Richard A. Ruhe

Alan B. Lewis
            RESOURCE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

              Director
John J. Sandy
       OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION

         Director
         Deputy Director
         Occupational Health and Safety
           Staff
John C. Chairiberlin
Gary M. Katz

David Weitzman, Acting
            PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT DIVISION

              Director
              Deputy Director
              Labor-Management and Employee
                Relations Branch
              Policies and Programs Branch
              Program Assessment and
                Support Branch
              Headquarters Operations Branch
              Personnel Operations Branch
                (Las Vegas)
Clarence Hardy
Lawrence Gardner

Thorne W. Chambers
Michael Hamlin, Acting

Stephen E. Martin, Acting
Earl Price

Arthur Sandoval
            MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION DIVISION

              Director
              Agency Management Analysis Branch
              Program Management Analysis Branch
Kathy Petruccelli
Robert English, Acting
Kerry Weiss
10

-------
     FACILITIES MANAGEMENT AND SERVICES DIVISION
       Director
       Deputy Director
       Engineering, Planning and Architecture
         Branch
       Facilities Operations Branch
       Real Estate and Space Management
         Branch
       Program Management, Policy and
         Analysis Branch
       Security and Property Management
         Branch
William Finister
Nelson Hallman

Ray Lum, Acting
Richard Lemley

Russ Kulp, Acting

Art Flaks

Art Flaks, Acting
     GRANTS ADMINISTRATION DIVISION

       Director
       Grants Operations Branch
       Grants Policy and Procedures
         Branch
       Grants Information and Analysis
         Branch
       Compliance Staff
Harvey G. Pippen
Jack Gwynn

Frederick L. Meadows

Thomas Hadd
Bob Meunier, Acting
     PROCUREMENT AND CONTRACTS MANAGEMENT
       DIVISION

       Director
       Associate Director, Superfund/RCRA
         Procurement Operations
       Associate Director, Support Functions
         and ADP Procurement
       Policy and Quality Assurance Staff
       Emergency Response Branch
       Remedial Action Branch
       RCRA/Enforcement Branch
       Contracts Management and Support
         Branch
       Planning and Cost Advisory Branch
       Procurement Operations Branch
Dave O'Connor

Sallyanne Harper

Paul Martin
Tom McEntegart, Acting
Vacant
Pam John
Bill Wilfong

Rosemarie Nance
Donald L. Hambric
Vacant
OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

     Director
     Deputy Director
     Workforce Management Staff
     SES and Executive Resources Staff
Bill Henderson
Kenneth F. Dawsey
F. Cleo Spartin
Vacant
                                                                         11

-------
      OFFICE OF INFORMATION RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
           Director
           Associate  Director
           Telecommunications and  Security
             Information Staff
           Associate  Director, Management Planning
             and Evaluation Staff
 Edward J.  Hanley
 Charles Conger

 Cindy Sayers,  Acting

 Samuel Rondberg
          ADMINISTRATIVE SYSTEMS DIVISION

            Director
            Associate Director
            Administrative Support Systems Branch
            Resources Management Systems Branch
            Systems Integration and Office
              Automation Branch
William Hooks
Brian Griffith
Mike Kaplan
Fred Kreiger

Jerry Carrillo
          INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SERVICES
            DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Information Management Branch
            Information Services Branch
Abby Pirnie
Tony Jover
Connie Tasker
Loretta Marzetti
          PROGRAM SYSTEMS DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Client Services Branch
            Systems Development Branch
            Systems Integration Branch
Jerry Miller
Charles Tobin
Philip Lindenstruth
Connie Drew
Stephen M. Schilling
     OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND RESOURCES
       MANAGEMENT (Research Triangle Park, N.C.)

          Deputy Director
          Financial Management Division
          National Data Processing Division
          Personnel Management Division
          Contracts Management Division
          Facilities Management and Services
            Division
Willis Greenstreet

William Laxton
Robert Brooks
Donald W. Fulford
Hector Suarez
Douglas Richmond

Charles Foster
12

-------
OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION (Cincinnati, Olio)       William J. Benoit

     Associate Director                           Richard H. FohlXamp
     Personnel Management Division                Michael Watkins
     Contracts Management Division                William J. Bailey
     Computer Services and Systems Division       Robert R. Caster
     Facilities Management and Services
       Division                                   Joseph Castelli
                                                                         13

-------
      OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT
AND  COMPLIANCE MONITORING
 National Enforcement
    Investigations
     Center
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
        FOR
   ENFORCEMENT AND
 COMPLIANCE MONITORING
     Office of
 Compliance Analysis
and Program Operations
Criminal
Enforcement
Office

1


I
Office of the
Senior Enforcement
Counsel
1
Pesticides and
Toxic Substances
Enforcement
Division


Air
Enforcement
Division





Water
Enforcement
Division



Hazardous
Waste
Enforcement
Division

-------
                 OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT AND COMPLIANCE MONITORING
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

  SENIOR ENFORCEMENT COUNSEL
Thomas L. Adams, Jr.

Edward E. Reich, Acting
     AIR ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

       Associate Enforcement Counsel
       Southern and Western Branch
       Northern Branch
Michael S. Alushin
David Rochlin
Elliot Gilberg
     HAZARDOUS WASTE ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

       Associate Enforcement Counsel
       Deputy Associate Enforcement Counsel
       National Projects Branch
       Eastern/Southern Regions Branch
       Northern/Western Branch
Edward E. Reich
Steven L. Leifer
Christopher J. DunsKy
Prentiss A. Allen
John S. Winder, Jr.
     WATER ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

       Associate Enforcement Counsel
       Northern Regions Branch
       Southern Regions Branch
Glenn L. Unterberger
Kathy Summerlee
John W. Lyon
     PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCES
       ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
       Associate Enforcement Counsel
Frederick F. Stiehl
  CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT OFFICE

       Associate Enforcement Counsel
       Director
Richard W. Emory, Jr., Acting
Randall Lutz
  OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE ANALYSIS
    AND PROGRAM OPERATIONS

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Management Operations Branch
       Compliance Evaluation Branch
Gerald A. Bryan
Pasguale A. Alberico
Sally S. Mansbach
Ranelle P. Rae
                                                                                15

-------
    ENFORCEMENT POLICY OFFICE

       Director                                        Terrell G. Hunt
       Compliance Policy and Planning Branch           Cheryl Wasserman
       Legal Enforcement Policy Branch                 Richard H. Robinson
   NATIONAL ENFORCEMENT INVESTIGATIONS
     CENTER (DENVER, CO)

      Director                                         Thomas P. Gallagher
      Deputy Director                                  Carroll G. Wills
      ENFORCEMENT SPECIALIST OFFICE

        Chief                                          R. Park Haney



      OPERATIONS DIVISION

         Assistant Director                            Robert D. Harp
         Compliance Investigations Branch              James L. Hatheway
         Technical Analysis Branch                     Donald C. Gipe



      LABORATORY SERVICES DIVISION

          Assistant Director                           Theodore 0. Meiggs
          Environmental Chemistry Branch               Joe H. Lowry
          Pesticides/Toxic Substances Branch           Dean F. Hill



      PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT DIVISION

          Assistant Director                           William M. Gillespie
          Administrative Branch                        Les B. Ogden
          Information Management Branch                Gary D. Young
16

-------
OFFICE OF CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS

  Assistant Director                         James L. Prange
  Deputy Assistant Director                  Martin J. Wright
  Washington Staff Office                    William G. Steakley
  NEIC Investigative Unit                    Daryl McClary
  Region I Office                            Robert Harrington
  Region II Office                           Joseph F. Cunningham
  Region III OEfice                          Robert Boodey
  Region IV Office                           David L. Riggs
  Region V Office                            Louis M. Halkias
  Region VI Office                           Thomas Kohl
  Region VII Office                          Gregory T. Spalding
  Region VIII Office                         Daryl C. McClary
  Region IX Office                           David Wilma
  Region X Office                            Dixon E. McClary
                                                                      17

-------
    OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL
                               GENERAL  COUNSEL
                          DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSELS
  Water Division
 Solid Waste and
   Emergency
Response Division
    Air and
Radiation Division
 Pesticides and
Toxic Substances
   Division


Inspector General
Division




Grants, Contracts
and General
Law Division
   Regional
Administrators
    I - X
           Regional Counsels
             Regions I -  X

-------
                         OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL
GENERAL COUNSEL

DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL

DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL FOR LITIGATION
  AND REGIONAL OPERATIONS
Francis S. Blake

Gerald H. Yamada


Jonathan Z. Cannon
     ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT STAFF

          Chief
Vacant
     PROGRAM PLANNING AND BUDGET STAFF

          Chief
William D. Stewart
     WATER DIVISION

        Associate General Counsel
        Effluent Guidelines Branch
        Water Quality Branch
Susan G. Lepow
Ruth G. Bell
Vacant
     SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE DIVISION

          Associate General Counsel
          Resource Conservation and
            Recovery Branch
          Superfund Branch
Lisa K. Friedman

Mark A. Greenwood
J. Daniel Berry
     PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCES DIVISION

          Associate General Counsel
          Pesticides Branch
          Litigation and Adjudication
            Branch
          Toxic Substances Branch
Stanley H. Abramson
Edward C. Gray

Michael S. Winer
James C. Nelson
                                                                              19

-------
       AIR AND RADIATION DIVISION

            Associate General Counsel
            National Standards, Radiation
              Special Project Branch
            Ambient Standards, Mobile
              Sources Branch
            State Implementation Plans
              Branch
Alan W. Eckert

Charles S. Carter

Earl C. Salo, Acting

Peter H. Wyckoff
       GRANTS, CONTRACTS AND GENERAL LAW DIVISION

            Associate General Counsel
            Contracts and Information Law
              Branch
            General Law and Claims Branch
            Grants Law Branch
J. Daniel Berry

Thomas A. Darner
Andrew J. Moran
Allan E. Brown
       INSPECTOR GENERAL DIVISION
            Associate General Counsel
Craig B. Annear
20

-------
                  OFFICE OF POLICY,
       PLANNING AND EVALUATION
                       ASSISTANT  ADMINISTRATOR
                         FOR POLICY,  PLANNING
                            AND  EVALUATION
   Office of
Policy Analysis
        Office of
Standards and Regulations
     Office of
Management Systems
   and  Evaluation
  Economic and
   Regulatory
Analysis Division
   Regulatory
   Integration
     Division
     Information and
    Regulatory Systems
         Division
       Chemicals and
        Statistical
       Policy Divison
  Management Systems
       Division
  Program  Evaluation
       Division
                            Regulatory Reform
                                  Staff

-------
                   OFFICE OF POLICY, PLANNING,  AND EVALUATION
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
John M. Campbell, Jr., Acting

Robert H. Wayland, III, Acting
     OFFICE OF POLICY ANALYSIS

          Director
          Strategic Studies Staff
Richard D. Morgenstern
Vacant
          ECONOMIC AND REGULATORY ANALYSIS DIVISION

            Director
            Economic Analysis Branch
            Air Branch
            Water Economics Branch
Robert Wolcott
Ralph A. Luken
Alexander Cristofaro
 Vacant
          REGULATORY INTEGRATION DIVISION

            Director
            Geographic Integration Branch
            Integrated Analysis Branch
            Hazardous Waste Branch
Daniel Beardsley
Art Koines, Acting
Tim Barry, Acting
Craig Wolff
     OFFICE OF STANDARDS AND REGULATIONS

           Director

           Regulatory Reform Staff
Thomas Kelly, Acting

Michael Levin
          CHEMICALS AND STATISTICAL
            POLICY DIVISION

            Director
            Statistical Policy Branch
            Regulatory Analysis Branch
            Chemical Review and Analysis Branch
Timothy Titus, Acting
N. Philip Ross
Donn Viviani
Vacant
                                                                              23

-------
             INFORMATION AND REGULATORY
               SYSTEMS DIVISION

               Director                                   Daniel Fiorino
               Regulation Management Branch               Odelia Funke
               Information Policy Branch                  David S. Schwarz
       OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS AND
         EVALUATION

            Director                                     Bruce T. Barkley
            PROGRAM EVALUATION DIVISION

              Director                                   David Ziegele, Acting
              Program Evaluation Branch                  Vacant
              Program Planning Branch                    David Ziegele
              Program Integration Branch                 Katherine McMillan
            MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS DIVISION

              Director                                   Cynthia Kelly
              Environmental Results Branch               John Wilson
              Accountability Systems Branch              Robert Currie
24

-------
            OFFICE OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS

AbololANI AUIVlllMlo 1 HA 1 Un
DEPUTY
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR





Management
Operations Staff

   Office of
Federal Activities
  Office of
Public Affairs
    Office of
Legislative Analysis
 Special Programs
   and Analysis
     Division
  Federal Agency
  Liaison Division
     Office of
Congressional Liaison
    Office of
Community and
Intergovernmental
    Relations
     Press
   Division
 Audio-Visual
   Division
                        Publications
                          Division

-------
                           OFFICE OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
Jennifer Joy Wilson

R. Augustus Edwards
     MANAGEMENT OPERATIONS STAFF

     PUBLICATIONS REVIEW COORDINATOR
Donald D. Flattery

Richard Laska
     OFFICE OF FEDERAL ACTIVITIES

          Director
          Deputy Director
          Federal Facilities Compliance Staff

          FEDERAL AGENCY LIAISON DIVISION
Richard E. Sanderson
Barbara Bassuener, Acting
Lee C. Herwig, Jr.

William Dickerson
          SPECIAL PROGRAMS AND ANALYSIS DIVISION
Anne Miller
     OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS

          Director
          Deputy Director
Linda Reed
Vacant
          PRESS DIVISION

          Director
David L. Cohen
          AUDIO-VISUAL DIVISION

          Acting Director
Michael Scott
          PUBLICATIONS DIVISION

          Director
Leighton Price
                                                                              27

-------
     OFFICE OF LEGISLATIVE ANALYSIS

          Director                                     Hank Schilling,  Acting
          Deputy Director                              Virginia Gibbons
     OFFICE OF CONGRESSIONAL LIAISON

          Director                                     Craig DeRemer
          Deputy Director                              Vacant
     OFFICE OF COMMUNITY AND INTERGOVERNMENTAL
       RELATIONS

          Director                                     Peggy Barlow Knight
          Assistant Director for Community
            Relations                                  Melba Meador
          Assistant Director for
            Intergovernmental Relations                Inez Artico
28

-------
    OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL
                          INSPECTOR GENERAL
                                DEPUTY
                           INSPECTOR GENERAL
OFFICE OF AUDIT
  OFFICE OF
INVESTIGATIONS
    Operations Staff
OFFICE OF MGMT.
 AND TECHNICAL
  ASSESSMENT
    Field  Divisions
     Technical Services
          Staff
   Tech. Assessment &
    Fraud Prevention
       Division
                                Administrative
                               and Management
                               Services Division
1   Field Divisions

-------
                        OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL
INSPECTOR GENERAL

DEPUTY INSPECTOR GENERAL
John C. Martin

Donald E. Kirkendall
     OFFICE OF AUDIT

          Assistant Inspector General
          Deputy Assistant Inspector General
          Operations Staff
          Technical Services Staff
Ernest E. Bradley, III
Kenneth A. Konz
Vacant
James 0. Rauch
          EASTERN FIELD DIVISION
            (Boston, MA)
Paul McKechnie
          MID-ATLANTIC FIELD DIVISION
            (Philadelphia, PA)
Paul R. Gandolfo
          SOUTHERN FIELD DIVISION
            (Atlanta, GA)
Kathryn Kuhl-Inclan
          NORTHERN FIELD DIVISION
            (Chicago, IL)
Anthony C. Carrollo
          WESTERN FIELD DIVISION
            (San Francisco, CA)
Truman R. Beeler
          INTERNAL AUDITS DIVISION
Kenneth Hockman
                                                                              31

-------
32
       OFFICE OF INVESTIGATIONS

            Assistant Inspector General
            Deputy Assistant Inspector General
John E. Harden
Daniel S. Sweeney
            EASTERN FIELD DIVISION
              (New York, NY")
Robert M. Byrnes
            MID-ATLANTIC FIELD DIVISION
              (Philadelphia, PA)
Vacant
            SOUTHERN FIELD DIVISION
              (Atlanta, GA)
James F. Johnson
            NORTHERN FIELD DIVISION
              (Chicago, IL)
Deirdre M. Tanaka
            WESTERN FIELD DIVISION
              (San Francisco, CA)
J. Richard Wagner
       OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND TECHNICAL
         ASSESSMENT

            Assistant Inspector General
Anna H. Virbick
            ADMINISTRATIVE AND MANAGEMENT
              SERVICES DIVISION
Edwin N. Canady
            TECHNICAL ASSESSMENT AND FRAUD
              PREVENTION DIVISION
John C. Jones
            PERSONNEL SECURITY STAFF
Brenda K. Bray

-------
OFFICE OF WATER
     ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
              FOR
             WATER
                                        Water Policy Office
                                       Resources Management
                                      and Administration Office
Office of
Drinking Water

Office of Program
Development and
Evaluation

Criteria
- and Standards
Division

State
 Programs
Division

Technical
*- Support
Division (Cin.)











-

M

-


Office of
Municipal
Pollution Control

Municipal
Construction
Division

Municipal
Facilities
Division

Planning and
Analysis
Division




















V

-





M
Office of
Ifater Regulations
and Standards

Monitoring and
Data Support
Division

Industrial
Technology
Division

Criteria and
Standards
Division

Analysis and
Evaluation
Division









Office of
Water Enforcement
and Permits

Enforcement
Division

Permits
Division




Office of
Marine & Estuarine
Protection


Policy and
Management
Support Staff

Marine
Operations
Division

Technical
Support
Division
Office of Office of
Ground-Water Wetlands
Protection Protection


-------
                                OFFICE OF WATER
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
 Lawrence J.  Jensen

 Rebecca Hanmer
     WATER POLICY OFFICE
 George Ames
     RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AND
       ADMINISTRATION OFFICE
 Mary Blakeslee
     OFFICE OF DRINKING WATER

          Director
Michael Cook
          PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT AND EVALUATION
            DIVISION

            Director
            Resource Management and
              Evaluation Branch
            Economic,  Policy Analysis
              and Data Management Branch
Arnold M. Kuzmack

Jane T. Ephremides

Avrum W. Marks
          CRITERIA AND STANDARDS DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Science and Technology
             Branch
            Health Effects Branch
Joseph A. Cotruvo
Craig Vogt

Arthur Perler
Edward Ohanian
         STATE PROGRAMS DIVISION

           Director
           Deputy Director
           Drinking Water Branch
           Underground Injection
             Control Branch
Paul M. Baltay
Carl Reverts
John R. Trax

Thomas E. Belk
                                                                             35

-------
            TECHNICAL SUPPORT DIVISION
              (Cincinnati)

              Director
              Water Supply Technology
                Branch
              Drinking Water Quality
                Assessment Branch
Lowell A. VanDenBerg

James Westrick

Herbert Brass
       OFFICE OF WATER ENFORCEMENT AND PERMITS

            Director
            Program Management Staff
James R. Elder
Ed Kramer
            PERMITS DIVISION

              Director
              Deputy Director
              Technical Support Branch
              Municipal Programs Branch
              Program Development Branch
Martha Prothro
Prank E. Hall
Geoffrey Grubbs
James E. Gallup
William Diamond
            ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

              Director
              Policy Development Branch
              Compliance Information and
                Evaluation Branch
              Enforcement Support Branch
John W. Jordan
Anne Lassiter

Larry Reed
David N. Lyons
       OFFICE OF WATER REGULATIONS AND STANDARDS

            Director
            Deputy Director
William A. Whittington
James M. Conlon
            ANALYSIS AND EVALUATION DIVISION

              Director
              Water Quality Management Branch
              Program Integration and Evaluation
                Branch
              Economic Analysis Branch
F. Scott Bush
Edward Richards, Acting

Linda B. Wilbur
Mark Luttner
36

-------
     INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY DIVISION

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Analysis and Support Branch
       Consumer Commodities Branch
       Chemicals Industry Branch
       Energy and Mining Branch
       Metals Industry Branch
Devereaux Barnes, Acting
Thomas O'Farrell, Acting
Marvin Rubin
Robert Dellinger
Edward Stigall
William Telliard
Ernst P. Hall
     MONITORING AND DATA SUPPORT
       DIVISION

       Director
       Water Quality Analysis Branch
       Monitoring Branch
Frederick K. Leutner, Acting
Alexander McBride
Timothy S. Stuart
     CRITERIA AND STANDARDS DIVISION

       Director
       Standards Branch
       Nbnpoint Sources Branch
       Waste Water Solids Criteria Branch
Edmund M. Nbtzon
David Sabock
Carl F. Myers
Alan Rubin
OFFICE OF MARINE AND ESTUARINE PROTECTION

     Director
     Deputy Director
Tudor T. Davies
Cynthia C. Dougherty
POLICY AND MANAGEMENT SUPPORT STAFF
Darla LeTourneau
     MARINE OPERATIONS DIVISION

       Director
       Environmental Analysis Branch
       Marine Permits and Monitoring Branch
Ron DeCesare
Paul Pan
Vacant
                                                                         37

-------
            TECHNICAL SUPPORT DIVISION

              Director
              Technical Guidance Branch
              Technical Services Branch
Thomas B. DeMoss
Michelle Killer
John Pai
  OFFICE OF MUNICIPAL POLLUTION CONTROL

       Director
       Deputy Director
Michael J. Quigley
John Lehman
            MUNICIPAL FACILITIES DIVISION

              Director
              Deputy Director
              Residuals Management Branch
              Wastewater Facility Management
                Branch
              Needs and Priorities Branch
              Performance Assurance Branch
Robert Blanco
Alan B. Hais
Charles E. Gross, Acting

Karen Klima, Acting
Connie Bosma
Charles E. Gross
            MUNICIPAL CONSTRUCTION DIVISION

              Director
              Deputy Director
              Program Management Branch
              Delegations Management Branch
              Operations Branch
James Banlon
David Luoma
John Olsen
Robert E. Lee
Walter Brodtman
            PLANNING AND ANALYSIS DIVISION

              Director
              Fiscal and Administrative Branch
              Planning and Implementation Branch
              Policy and Analysis Branch
Stephen Allbee
Bernard Mason
Robert Hardaker
William Kramer
       OFFICE OF GROUND-WATER PROTECTION
            Director
Marian Mlay
       OFFICE OF WETLANDS PROTECTION
            Director
David G. Davis
38

-------
                   OFFICE OF

SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
              ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
                   FOR
                SOLID WASTE AND
               EMERGENCY RESPONSE
^^
Office of
Waste Programs
Enforcement

CERCLA
Enforcement
Division

RCRA
_ Enforcement
Division

M


Program Mgt.
and Support Office

	 1 	


Office of
Solid Waste

Waste Mgt. and
 Economics Division

Permits and State
 Programs Division

Characterization
_ and Assessment
Division


Office of Program
 Mgt. & Support
L

Office of
Policy,
Planning &
Information

1 1


Office of
Emergency and
Remedial Response

Emergency
Response
Division

Hazardous Site
Control
Division

Hazardous
Site Evaluation
Division
Of fire of
Office of Underground Storage
 Program Mgt. Tanks


-------
                  OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

RCRA OMBUDSMAN
     OFFICE OF PROGRAM MANAGEMENT
       AND TECHNOLOGY

          Director
          Groundwater Task Force
          Resource Management Staff
          Policy Analysis and External Affairs
            Staff
          Information Management Staff


          Cross-Media Analysis Staff


          Technology Staff


     EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS STAFF

          Director
J. Winston Porter

Jack W. McGraw

Robert Knox
Thomas W. Devine


Richard Steimle, Acting


Thaddeus L. Juszczak, Jr.


Joan LaRock



Jack Frost


Jeff Kblb, Acting


Meg Kelly




James Makris
     OFFICE OF WASTE PROGRAMS ENFORCEMENT

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Program Management and Support Office
Gene A. Lucero
Peter Cook
Bob Herman
                                                                              41

-------
          RCRA ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
            Director
            Guidance and Evaluation Branch
            Implementation and Compliance Branch
Elaine Stanley, Acting
Terry Grogan, Acting
Steve Heare
          CERCLA ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Compliance Branch
            Technical Support Branch
            Guidance and Oversight Branch
Lloyd Guerci
Michael Kilpatrick
Mike Kosakowski
John Cross
     OFFICE OF EMERGENCY AND REMEDIAL RESPONSE

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Office of Program Management
         Director
         Deputy Director
       Policy Analysis Staff
       Management and Evaluation Staff
       Resources Management Staff
Henry Longest
Walter Kovalick

Bruce Engelbert, Acting
Stan Kovell
Arthur Weissman
Jeffrey Byron
Tom Sheckells
         HAZARDOUS SITE CONTROL DIVISION

           Director
           Deputy Director
           Remedial Planning Staff
           Site Policy and Guidance Branch
           Remedial Planning and Response Branch
           Design and Construction Management
             Branch
           State and Local Coordination Branch
Russell H. Wyer
Vacant
Steve Smagin
Bill Hanson, Acting
Donald White

Paul F. Nadeau
Jan Wine, Acting
         EMERGENCY RESPONSE DIVISION

           Director
           Deputy Director
           Response Operations Branch
           Response Standards and Criteria
             Branch
           Environmental Response Branch
Timothy Fields
Hans J. Crump-Weisner
Linda Garczynski, Acting
John E.
Vacant
Riley
42

-------
     HAZARDOUS SITE EVALUATION DIVISION
       Director
       Deputy Director
       Site Assessment Branch
       Analytical Operations Branch
       Hazard Ranking and Listing Branch
       Toxics Integration Branch
Stephen Lingle
Penelope Hansen
Hal Snyder
Jim Vickery
Scott Parrish, Acting
Dave Bennett, Acting
OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE

     Director
     Deputy Director
     Office of Program Management and Support
     Office of Policy, Planning and Information
Marcia Williams
Jeffery Denit
Christina S. Parker
Mike Gruber
     WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Land Disposal Branch
       Waste Treatment Branch
       Special Wastes Branch
Joseph Carra, Acting
David Bussard, Acting
Robert Tonetti
Bob Dellinger
Truett DeGeave
     CHARACTERIZATION AND ASSESSMENT DIVISION

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Technical Assessment Branch
       Waste Characterization Branch
       Land Disposal Restriction Branch
Sylvia Lowrance, Acting
Alan Corson
Alan Corson, Acting
Matt Strauss
Steve Weil
     PERMITS AND STATE PROGRAMS DIVISION

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Permits Branch
       State Programs Branch
       Assistance Branch
Bruce Weddle
Susan Bromm
Matt Hale
George Garland
Suzanne Rudzinski
                                                                         43

-------
     OFFICE OF UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS

       Director                                        Ronald Brand
       Standards Branch                                Louise Wise, Acting
       Implementation Branch                           Jim McCormick
       Trust Fund Branch                               Joe Retzer
44

-------
         OFFICE  OF AIR AND  RADIATION
     Office of Program
        Management
        Operations
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
             FOR
    AIR  AND  RADIATION
     Office of
Radiation Programs
            Office of
      Air Quality Planning
         and  Standards
         Criteria
           and
   Standards Division
       Analysis
         and
   Support Division
       Office of
   Radiation Programs
      (Las Vegas)
 Eastern Environmental
   Radiation Facility
    (Montgomery)
        Radon
        Division
           Strategies and
           Air Standards
             Division
         Emissions Standards
               and
         Engineering Division
           Monitoring and
           Data Analysis
              Division
          Control Programs
            Development
              Division
          Stationary Source
            Compliance
              Division
                                                                     Office of Policy
                                                                    Analysis & Review
                                                                    Office of Program
                                                                      Development
   Office of
Mobile Sources
Program Mgt. Office
   Certification
     Division
  Emission Control
Technology Division
   Engineering
   Operations
    Division
  Manufacturers
   Operations
    Division
  Field Operations
        and
  Support Division

-------
                          OFFICE OF AIR AND RADIATION
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
J. Craig Potter

Don Clay
     OFFICE OF PROGRAM MANAGEMENT OPERATIONS

          Director
W. Ray Cunningham
     OFFICE OF PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT

          Director
Eileen Claussen
     OFFICE OF POLICY ANALYSIS AND REVIEW

          Director
Paul M. Stolpman
     OFFICE OF RADIATION PROGRAMS

          Director
          Special Assistant
          Program Management Office
Sheldon Meyers
Carol Jordan
Raymond A. Brandwein
          CRITERIA AND STANDARDS DIVISION

            Director
            Environmental Standards Branch
            Guides and Criteria Branch
            Waste Management Standards Branch
Floyd L. Galpin, Acting
Terrence A. McLaughlin
Allan C.B. Richardson
Floyd L. Galpin
                                                                              47

-------
          ANALYSIS AND SUPPORT DIVISION
            Director
            Bioeffects Analysis Branch
            Economics and Control Engineering
              Branch
            Environmental Studies and
              Statistics Branch
David E. Janes, Jr.
Jerome Puskin

Lewis Battist

James W. Gunter
          RADON DIVISION

            Director
            Problem Assessment Branch
            Mitigation Prevention and Quality
              Assurance Branch
            Policy and Public Information
              Branch
Richard J. Guimond
Daniel J. Egan, Acting

H. Michael Mardis, Acting

Stephen D. Page, Acting
          OFFICE OF RADIATION PROGRAMS
            (Las Vegas)

               Director
               Evaluation Branch
               Field Studies Branch
               Electromagnetics Branch
Wayne A. Bliss
Paul B. Hahn
Joseph M. Hans, Jr.
Richard Tell
          EASTERN ENVIRONMENTAL RADIATION
            FACILITY (Montgomery)

               Director
               Monitoring and Analytical Services
                 Branch
               Environmental Studies Branch
               Radiochemistry and Special Studies
                 Branch
               Technical Support Branch
               Three Mile Island Field Station
Charles R. Porter

Charles R. Phillips, Acting
Samuel T. Windham

Robert Lieberman, Acting
Charles R. Phillips
William P. Kirk
     OFFICE OF AIR QUALITY PLANNING AND STANDARDS

          Director
          Program Operations
          Regional Program Office
          Director, Washington Operations
Gerald A. Emison
Ronald C. Campbell
Bernard J. Steigerwald
John H. Thillmann
48

-------
      STRATEGIES AND AIR STANDARDS DIVISION

       Director
       Ambient  Standards Branch
       Economics Analysis Branch
       Pollutant Assessment Branch
John R. O'Connor
Bruce C. Jordan
John Calcagni
 (Vacant)
     EMISSIONS STANDARDS AND ENGINEERING DIVISION

       Director
       Industrial Studies Branch
       Emission Measurement Branch
       Chemicals and Petroleum Branch
       Standards Development Branch
Jack R. Farmer
James Crowder
George W. Walsh
Susan R. Wyatt
Robert L. Ajax
     MONITORING AND DATA ANALYSIS DIVISION

       Director
       National Air Data Branch
       Source-Receptor Analysis Branch
       Air Management Technology Branch
       Monitoring and Reports Branch
Richard G. Rhoads
John C. Bosch
Joseph A. Tikvart
Edward J. Lillis
Robert E. Neligan
     CONTROL PROGRAMS DEVELOPMENT DIVISION

       Director
       Control Programs Operations Branch
       Standards Implementation Branch
       Manpower and Technical Information
         Branch
Darryl D. Tyler
Grady T. Helms
Robert D. Bauman

Ronnie E. Townsend
     STATIONARY SOURCE COMPLIANCE DIVISION

       Director
       Compliance Monitoring Branch
       Technical Support Branch
John Seitz
John B. Rasnic
Ronald Shafer, Acting
OFFICE OF MOBILE SOURCES

     Director
     Program Management Office
Richard D. Wilson
Laszlo M. Bockh
                                                                         49

-------
            EMISSION CONTROL TECHNOLOGY DIVISION
              (Ann Arbor)

              Director                                   Charles L. Gray
              Test and Evaluation Branch                 Ralph C. Stahman
              Standards Development and Support
                Branch                                   Chester J. France
              Control Technology and Applications
                Branch                                   Karl H. Hellman
              Technical Support Staff                    Phillip A. Lorang
            CERTIFICATION DIVISION
              (Ann Arbor)

              Director                                   Robert E. Maxwell
              Certification Branch                       Thomas Ball
              Certification Policy and Support
                Branch                                   Robert E. Larson
            ENGINEERING OPERATIONS DIVISION
              (Ann Arbor)

              Director                                   Richard D. Lawrence
              Testing Programs Branch                    John T. White
              Facilities Support Branch                  James D. Carpenter
              Engineering Staff                          C.  Don Paulsell
            MANUFACTURERS OPERATIONS DIVISION

              Director                                   Charles Freed
              Recall Branch                              Donald Zinger
              Technical Support Branch                   Robert Montgomery
              Manufacturers Programs Branch              Mary Smith
            FIELD OPERATIONS AND SUPPORT DIVISION

              Director                                   Richard G.  Kozlowski
              Operations and Compliance Policy Branch    Barry D. Nussbaum
              Investigations and Enforcement Branch      Marc R.  Hillson
50

-------
  OFFICE OF  PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCES
            Science and Policy
              Analysis Staff
             Asbestos Action
                 Program
           ASSISTANT  ADMINISTRATOR
                      FOR
             PESTICIDES AND TOXIC
                  SUBSTANCES
                    DEPUTY
           ASSISTANT  ADMINISTRATOR
                    Office of
                     Program
                   Management
                   Operations
     Office of
  Toxic Substances
    Economics and
     Technology
       Division
                         TSCA Assistance
                              Office
                                                      J_
                            Office of
                         Pesticide Programs
Office of Program
 Management and
    Evaluation
   Chemical Control
       Division
Information Management
     Division
  Existing Chemical
     Assessment
      Division
Hazard Evaluation
    Division
                          Benefits and Use
                              Division
Office of
Compliance Monitoring



Policy and
Grants
Division

Compliance
Division
                         Program Management
                           and Support
                             Division
                            Registration
                              Division
     Health and
 Environmental Review
      Division
  Exposure Evaluation
      Division

-------
                   OFFICE OF PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCES
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
John A. Moore

Victor Kimm
     ASBESTOS ACTION PROGRAM
Michael Stahl, Acting
     OFFICE OF PROGRAM MANAGEMENT OPERATIONS

          Resource Management Staff
          Federal Register Staff
Marylouise M. Uhlig

Walter Muelken
John Richards
     OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE MONITORING

          Director
          Chief Executive Officer

          LABORATORY DATA INTEGRITY PROGRAM

          POLICY AND GRANTS DIVISION

            Director
            Policy and Analysis Branch
            Grants and Evaluation Branch
Augustine E. Conroy, II
Vacant

Dexter Goldman
John Neylan, Acting
Phyllis Flaherty
John Martin
          COMPLIANCE DIVISION

            Director
            Compliance Branch
            Case Support Branch
Ralph Turpin, Acting
Michael Wood
Gerald Stubbs, Acting
     OFFICE OF PESTICIDE PROGRAMS

          Director
          Deputy Director
Douglas D. Campt
Susan Wayland
                                                                              53

-------
        PROGRAM MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT DIVISION
          Director
          Deputy Director
          Administration Branch
          Information Services Branch
          Systems Branch
          Resource Management and Evaluation
            Branch
          Pesticide Farmworker Safety Staff
Louis True
Joseph Powers, Acting
Sherri Y. Sheppard
William Grosse
James Skaptason

Norman Chlosta, Acting
Richard Longmire, Acting
        BENEFITS AND USE DIVISION

          Director
          Deputy Director
          Science Support Branch
          Economic Analysis Branch
          Chemical Operations Branch
          Integrated Pest Management and
            Coordination Staff
Allen Jennings
Paul Lapsley
Arnold Aspelin
William Phillips
Donald Marlow

Diana M. Home
        HAZARD EVALUATION DIVISION
          Director
          Deputy Director
          Ecological Effects Branch
          Residue Chemistry Branch
          Toxicology Branch
          Exposure Assessment Branch
          Management Support Branch
Anne L. Barton, Acting
Anne L. Barton
Michael Slimak
Charles Trichilo
Theodore Farber
Robert Hoist, Acting
Judy Heckman
        REGISTRATION DIVISION

          Director
          Deputy Director
          Program Coordination Staff
          Insecticide/Rodenticide Branch
          Herbicide/Fungicide Branch
          Disinfectants Branch
          Special Review Branch
          Registration Support and Emergency
            Response Branch
          Data Call-in Staff
Edwin F. Tinsworth
James Akerman
Charles Kent
Herbert Harrison
Frank Sanders
Juanita Wills
Janet Auerbach

Ferial Bishop
Geri Werdig
54

-------
OFFICE OF TOXIC SUBSTANCES
     Director
     Deputy Director
     Office of Program Management
       and Evaluation
     TSCA Assistance Office
Charles L. Elkins
Susan Vogt, Acting

Janet Thompson
Edward Klein
     EXISTING CHEMICAL ASSESSMENT DIVISION

       Director
       Chemical Screening Branch
       Risk Analysis Branch
       Test Rules Development Branch
Joseph J. Merenda
Frank Kbver
Jeanette Wiltse
Gary Timm
     HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW DIVISION

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Oncology Branch
       Toxic Effects Branch
       Environmental Effects Branch
       Chemical Review and Evaluation
         Branch
Vacant
David Klauder, Acting
Diane Beall
Ernest Falke
James Gilford

Charles Auer, Acting
     EXPOSURE EVALUATION DIVISION

       Director
       Design and Development Branch
       Field Studies Branch
       Exposure Assessment Branch
       Chemical Regulation Branch
Martin P. Halper
Cynthia Stroup
Joseph Breen
Elizabeth Bryan
Denise Keehner, Acting
     CHEMICAL CONTROL DIVISION

       Director
       Deputy Director
       Existing Chemical Control
         Branch
       Regulatory Program Development
         Branch
       Premanufacture Notice
         Management Branch
Susan Vogt, Acting
David Dull

Margaret Stasikowski

Joseph DeSantis

Wendy Cleland-Hammett
                                                                         55

-------
             ECONOMICS AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION

               Director                                   Michael Shapiro
               Regulatory  Impacts Branch                  Robert Lee,  II
               Industrial  Chemistry Branch                Roger Garrett
               Chemical Engineering Branch                William Burch
            INPOFMATION MANAGEMENT DIVISION

              Director                                   Linda Travers
              Chemical Information Branch                Linda Smith, Acting
              Data Management Branch                     Linda Smith
              Confidential Data Branch                   Denise DeVoe
56

-------
                      OFFICE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
OFFICE OF
RESEARCH PROGRAM
MANAGEMENT
   OPERATIONS
   OFFICE
                    ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
                              FOR
                    RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
                                                                                                         OFFICE OF
                                                                                                         REGULATORY SUPPORT
                                                                                                         & SCIENTIFIC ANALYSIS
                                                                                                            OFFICE OF
                                                                                                            EXPLORATORY
                                                                                                            RESEARCH
                      OFFICE OF ACID
                      DEPOSITION ENV.
                      MONITORING &
                      QUALITY ASSURANCE
                      ENVIRONMENTAL
                      MONITORING
                      SYSTEMS LAB.
                      BTP. NC
                       ENVIRONMENTAL
                       MONITORING &
                       SUPPORT LAB.
                       CINC.. OH
                       ENVIRONMENTAL
                       MONITORING
                       SYSTEMS LAB.
                       LAS VEGAS, NV
                       ATMOSPHERIC
                       SCIENCES
                       RESEARCH LAB.
                       RTP, NC
  OFFIC E OF
  ENVIRONMENTAL
  ENGINEERING AND
  TEC HNOLOGY
  DEMONSTRAT ION
 AIR AND ENERGY
 ENGINEERING
 RESEARCH LAB.
 RTP, NC
 HAZARDOUS WASTE
 ENGINEERING
 RESEARCH LAB.
 CINC., OH
WATER ENGINEERING
RESEARCH LAB.
CINC.. OH
OFFICE OF
ENVIRONMENTAL
PROCESSES AND
EFFECTS RESEARCH
ENVIRONMENTAL
RESEARCH LAB.
CORVALLIS. OR
ENVIRONMENTAL
RESEARCH LAB.
ATHENS. GA
                                                                      ROBERT S. KERR
                                                                      ENVIRONMENTAL
                                                                      RESEARCH LAB.
                                                                      ADA, OK
                                                                      ENVIRONMENTAL
                                                                      RESEARCH LAB.
                                                                      DULUTH.MN
                         ENVIRONMENTAL
                         RESEARCH LAB.
                         NARRAGANSETT, Rl
                                                                      ENVIRONMENTAL
                                                                      RESEARCH LAB.
                                                                      GULF BREEZE, FL
OFFICE OF
HEALTH RESEARCH
HEALTH EFFECTS
RESEARCH LAB.
RTP, NC
    OFFICE OF
    HEALTH AND
    ENVIRONMENTAL
    ASSESSMENT
ENVIRONMENTAL
CRITERIA & ASSESSMENT'
OFFICE HTP. NC
                      ENVIRONMENTAL
                      CRITERIA & ASSESSMENT
                      OFFICE CINC. OH

-------
                       OFFICE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR
Vaun A. Newill

Donald J. Ehreth
     OFFICE OF RESEARCH PROGRAM MANAGEMENT

          Director
          Deputy Director
Clarence Mahan
Randall Shobe, Acting
          CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH
            INFORMATION (Cincinnati, OH)
Calvin Lawrence
     OFFICE OF EXPLORATORY RESEARCH

          Director
          Research Grants Staff
          Research Centers Program
Roger Cortesi
Clarice Gaylord
Robert A. Papetti
     OFFICE OF REGUIATORY SUPPORT AND
       SCIENTIFIC ANALYSIS
Irwin Baumel
     OFFICE OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL
          Director
          Deputy Director
          Carcinogen Assessment Group
         '.Exposure Assessment Group
          Reproductive Effects Assessment Group
          Risk Assessment Forum
Peter Preuss
Vacant
William Farland
Michael Callahan
William Farland, Acting
Dorothy Patton
                                                                              59

-------
          ENVIRONMENTAL CRITERIA AND ASSESSMENT
            OFFICE  (Research Triangle Park, NC)
Lester Grant
          ENVIRONMENTAL CRITERIA AND ASSESSMENT
            OFFICE  (Cincinnati, OH)
Steven D. Lutkerihoff, Acting
60
     OFFICE OF ACID DEPOSITION, ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING
       AND QUALITY ASSURANCE
       Director
       Deputy Director
       Quality Assurance Management Staff
Courtney Riordan
H. Matthew Bills
Stanley Blacker
          Environmental Monitoring Systems
            Division
Charles Brunot
          Acid Deposition and Atmospheric
            Research Division
Gary Foley
          ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING SYSTEMS LAB
            (Research Triangle Park, NC)
John C. Puzak, Acting
          ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING AND SUPPORT IAB
            (Cincinnati, OH)                           Robert Booth
          ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING SYSTEMS IAB
            (Las Vegas, NV)
Erich Bretthauer
          ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES RESEARCH IAB
Alfred Ellison

-------
OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING AND
  TECHNOLOGY DEMONSTRATION
     Director
     Deputy Director
John Skinner
Alfred Lindsey
     TECHNICAL PROGRAMS DIVISION
Darwin Wright
     AIR AND ENERGY ENGINEERING RESEARCH LAB
       (Research Triangle Park, NC)
Frank Princiotta
     HAZARDOUS WASTE ENGINEERING RESEARCH LAB
       (Cincinnati, OH)

        Director
Thomas Hauser
     WATER ENGINEERING RESEARCH IAB
       (Cincinnati, OH)
Francis Mayo
OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROCESSES AND
  EFFECTS RESEARCH

     Director
     Deputy Director
James Falco
Michael Slinak
     ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LAB
       (Athens, GA)
Rosemarie C. Russo
     R.S. KERR ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH IAB
       (Ada, OK)
Clinton Hall
     ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH IAB
       (Duluth, MN)
Oilman Veith
                                                                         61

-------
        ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LAB
           (Narragansett, RI)
Nbrbert Jaworski
        ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH IAB
           (Gulf Breeze, FL)
Henry Enos
        ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH IAB
           (Corvallis, OR)
Thomas A. Murphy
   OFFICE OF HEALTH RESEARCH

        Director
        Deputy Director
        Environmental Health Research Staff
Ken Sexton
Vacant
John R. Fbwle, III, Acting
62
        HEALTH EFFECTS RESEARCH IAB
          (Research Triangle Park, NC)
Gordon Hueter

-------
    AUTHORIZED EPA REGIONAL ORGANIZATION
                             REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
                                 DEPUTY REGIONAL
                                  ADMINISTRATOR
          HQ General
            Counsel
           Office of
        Regional  Counsel
                                                                 Public Affairs
        Congressional and
        Intergovernmental
           Liaison
Office of Assistant Regional
    Administrator for
  Policy and Management*
                                                            Equal Employment
                                                           Opportunity Officer


Water Management
Division

1
Air Management
Division**




Waste Management
Division

1
Environmental Services
Division
 * Alternative Regional organization may reflect Management Division concept.
** Alternative Regional organization may reflect a single Division including Air and Waste Management functions.

-------
                                    REGION 1
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
 Michael R. Deland

 Paul G. Keough
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
 Patrick A. Parenteau
     GOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS &
       ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW
 Stephen F.  Ells
     OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
 Brooke C.  Cook
          PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Human Resources and Support  Branch
            Program  Planning and Coordination Branch
            Information Management Branch
            Comptroller's Office
 Barley F. Laing
 Robert J. Goetzl
 Carol  Wood
 Michael MacDougall
 Alice  Fitzgerald
         AIR MANAGEMENT DIVISION

           Director
           Office of Pesticides and Toxic
             Substances
           State Air Programs Branch
           Technical Support Branch
Louis F. Gitto

Gerald Levy
John L. Hanisch
Marvin Rosenstein
         WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

           Director
           Deputy Director
           Massachusetts Waste Management Branch
           Connecticut and Maine Waste
             Management Branch
           Vermont, Rhode Island, New Hampshire
             Waste Management Branch
Merrill S. Hohman
Patricia Meaney
Linda M. Murphy

Ira Leighton

Dennis A. Heubner
                                                                             65

-------
            WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

              Director                                   David A. Fierra
              Deputy Director                            Richard P. Rotelly
              Office of Ground Water Protection          Robert E. Mendoza
              Compliance Branch                          E. Kevin McSweeney
              Municipal Facilities Branch                Larry H. Brill
              Water Quality Branch                       Ronald G. Manfredonia
              Water Supply Branch                        Jerome J. Healey
            E3WIFONMEOTAL SERVICES DIVISION

              Director                                   Edward J. Conley
              Surveillance Branch                        Donald P. Porteous
              Technical Support Branch                   Thomas M. Spittler
66

-------
                                   REGION 2
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
 Christopher J.  Daggett

 William Muszynski
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
 Douglas R.  Blazey
     OFFICE OF EXTERNAL PROGRAMS

       Director
       Deputy Director
 James R.  Marshall
 Margaret  Randol
     CARIBBEAN FIELD OFFICE
     (San Juan, PR)
 Pedro Jelabert
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR
       POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

     Assistant Regional Administrator
     Deputy Assistant Regional Administrator
     Human Resources Branch
     Information Systems Branch
     Environmental Impacts  Branch
     Policy and Program Integration
       Branch
     Financial Management Branch
     Facilities and Administrative
       Management Branch
     Grants Administration  Branch
     Permits Administration Branch
     Planning and Evaluation Branch
Herbert Barrack
Kathleen Callahan
John Henderson
Robert Messina
Barbara Pastalove

Alice Jenik
Ronald Gherardi

James Foley
Helen Beggun
Richard Baker
Joann Brennan McKee
         AIR AND WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

           Director
           Deputy Director
           Air Programs Branch
           Hazardous Waste Facilities Branch
           Hazardous Waste Program Branch
           Hazardous Waste Compliance Branch
           Air Compliance Branch
           Radiation Representative
Conrad Simon
Shelley E. Holm
William S. Baker
Richard Walka
Richard Salkie
George Meyers
Francis W. Giaccone
Paul A. Giardina
                                                                             67

-------
            WATER xMftNAGEMENT DIVISION

              Director
              Deputy Director
              Groundwater Coordinator
              NJ Municipal Programs Branch
              NY Municipal Programs Branch
              Caribbean Municipal Programs Branch
              Water Permits and Compliance Branch
              Water Standards and Planning Branch
              Drinl
-------
                                   REGION 3
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
James M. Self

Stanley L. Laskowski
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
Bruce Diamond
     OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Janet Viniski
     OFFICE OF CONGRESSIONAL AND
       INTERGOVERNMENTAL LIAISON
Richard J. Pastor
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
       FOR POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

   Assistant Regional Administrator
   Deputy Assistant Regional Administrator
   Information Resources Management Branch
   Administrative Management Branch
   Comptroller
   Program Management and Audit Branch
   Grants Management Branch
   Human Resources Management Branch
William T. Wisniewski
Elaine B. Wright
A. J. Hamilton
Mary A. Sarno
Robert G. Reed
Henry J. Sokolowski
Catherine A. Mastropieri
Andrew P. Carlin
         WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Chesapeake Bay Program
            Water Program Management  and
              Support  Branch
            Construction Grants  Branch
            Drinking Water/Ground Water
              Protection Branch
            Permits Enforcement  Branch
Alvin R. Morris
Robert J. Mitkus
Charles Spooner

Joseph A. Galda
William M. Bulman

Jon M. Capacasa
Joseph T. Piotrcwski
                                                                             69

-------
            HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

              Director
              Deputy Director
              Superfund Branch
              Waste Management Branch
              Hazardous Waste Enforcement Branch
              Toxics and Pesticides Branch
Stephen R. Wassersug
Roland W. Schrecongost
Thomas C. Voltaggio
Robert L. Allen
Bruce P. Smith
Larry S. Miller
            AIR MANAGEMENT DIVISION

              Director
              Air Programs Branch
              Air Enforcement Branch
Thomas J. Maslany
Jesse Baskerville
James W. Newsom, Acting
            ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

              Director
              Environmental Management Branch
              Annapolis Office
              Wheeling Office
              Environmental Impact and Marine
                Policy Branch
Greene A. Jones
Robert G. Kramer
Orterio Villa, Jr.
H. Ronald Preston

John R. Pomponio
70

-------
                                   REGION 4
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
 Jack E.  Ravan

 Lee DeHihns
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
 James H.  Sargent
     OFFICE OF CONGRESSIONAL AND EXTERNAL
       AFFAIRS
Frank  Reed
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
       FOR POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

       Assistant Regional Administrator
       Environmental Assessment Branch
       Personnel and Organization Branch
       Resources Management Branch
       Comptroller
Joseph R. Franzmathes
Frank M. Redmond, Jr.
William A. Waldrqp, Jr,
John B. Gardner
John B. Gardner
          WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Groundwater Protection Branch
            Facilities  Performance Branch
            Facilities  Construction Branch
            Marine and  Estuarine Branch
Bruce R. Barrett
Al J. Smith
James Kutzman
John T. Marlar
Harold w. Hopkins
E. T. Heinen
         ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION
          (Athens, GA)

           Director
           Deputy Director
           Analytical Support Branch
           Ecological Support Branch
           Environmental Compliance Branch
James H. Finger
Donald J. Guinyard
Bobby J. Carroll
Billy H. Adams
Donald J. Guinyard
                                                                             71

-------
            AIR,  PESTICIDES, AND TOXICS MANAGEMENT DIVISION

               Director                                   Winston A.  Smith
               Air Programs                               Bruce P.  Miller
               Pesticides and Toxic Substances
                Branch                                   Howell K. Lucius
               Air Compliance Branch                     James T.  Wilburn
            WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

              Director                                   Patrick Tobin
              Deputy Director                            George L. Bferlow
              Emergency and Remedial Response
                Branch                                   Richard stonebraker
              Residuals Management Branch                James H. Scarbrough
72

-------
                                    REGION 5
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
Valdas V. Adairikus

Prank M. Cbvington
     OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Jon Grand
     GREAT LAKES NATIONAL PROGRAM
Peter L. Wise
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
Robert B. Schaeffer
     INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS STAFF
Mary Ellen Lynch
PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT DIVISION

  Assistant Regional Administrator
  Deputy Director
  Environmental Review Branch
  Financial Management Branch
  Information Management Branch
  Management Services Branch
  Personnel Branch
  Planning and Budgeting Branch
Robert Springer
Richard C. Walker
William D. Franz
Ivars P. Antens
Beryl E. Jacobson
Elissa Speizman
Nicholas R. Bollo
Janet Mason
          AIR AND RADIATION DIVISION

            Director
            Air and Radiation Branch
            Mr Compliance Branch
David A. Kee
Stephen H. Rothblatt
Larry F. Kertcher
          WATER DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Water Quality Branch
            Municipal Facilities Branch
            Drinking Water/Groundwater Branch
            Office of Groundwater
Charles H. Sutfin
Dale S. Bryson
Kenneth A. Fenner
Todd A. Gayer
Joseph F. Harrison
Robert J. Hilton
                                                                              73

-------
            WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION
              Director                                   Basil G. Constantelos
              Deputy Director                            Mary A. Gade
              Solid Waste Branch                         Vacant
              Emergency and Remedial Response
                Branch                                   Vacant
              Hazardous Waste Enforcement Branch         William Miner
            E2WIRQNMEMTAL SERVICES DIVISION

              Director                                   William H. Sanders, III
              Deputy Director                            Tom E. Yeates
              Quality Assurance Office                   James H. Adams, Jr.
              Environmental Monitoring Branch            Steve K. Goranson
              Central Regional Laboratory                Curtis Ross
              Pesticides and Toxic Materials
                Branch                                   Mitchell Wrich
              Central District Office                    Willie H. Harris
              Eastern District Office (Ohio)             Alfonse R. Winklhofer
74

-------
                                   REGION 6
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
Robert E. Layton, Jr.

Frances E. Phillips
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
James Neet, Jr., Acting
     OFFICE OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
Philip Charles
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
       FOR MANAGEMENT
       Assistant Regional Administrator
       Deputy Director
       Personnel Officer
       Resources Management Branch
       Information Resources Branch
       Administrative Services Branch
John S. Fleeter
Gerald Nehman
Evelyn Daniels
Patricia Hull
James T. Sims
Fred B. Woods
      HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Superfund Program Branch
            Hazardous Waste Program Branch
            Hazardous Waste Compliance Branch
            Superfund Enforcement Branch

      WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Construction Grants Branch
            Water Supply Branch
            Water Quality Management Branch
            Permits Branch
            Enforcement Branch
Allyn M. Davis
Carl Edlund
Randy Brown
Sam Becker
Robert Hanneschlager
Myron O. Knudson
Ken Kirkpatrick
Richard Hoppers
Oscar Cabra
Bruce Elliott
Jack Ferguson
Roger Hartung
                                                                              75

-------
            ENVIRCNMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

              Director                                   Russell F. Rhoades
              Deputy Director                            Oscar Ramirez
              Surveillance Branch                        James Stiebing
              Houston Branch                             Diana Ayers
              Emergency Response Branch                  Charles Gazda
              Federal Activities Branch                  Norman  Thomas
              Office of Quality Assurance                Robert  Forrest
            AIR, PESTICIDES AND TOXICS DIVISION

              Director                                   William B. Bathaway
              Air Programs Branch                        Jack S. Divita
              Air Enforcement Branch                     John Hepola
              Pesticides and Toxics Branch               Norman E. Dyer
76

-------
                                   REGION 7
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
Morris Kay

William W. Rice
     CONGRESSIONAL AND INTERGOVERNMENTAL
       LIAISON
Ronald R. Ritter
     OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Rowena L. Michaels
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
David R. Tripp
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR
       POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

       Assistant Regional Administrator
       Associate Assistant Regional
         Administrator
       Program Integration Branch
       Regional Comptroller Branch
       Administration and Information
         Management Branch
       Personnel and Organization Branch
       Environmental Review Branch
Susan C. Gordon

Delores J. Platt
Gene A. Ramsey
Alan Wehmeyer

David F. Flora
Mary Melton
B. Ratherine Biggs
          WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Superfund Branch
            RCRA Branch
David A. Wagoner
Robert L. Morby
Michael J. Sanderson
          AIR AND TOXICS DIVISION

            Director
            Toxics and Pesticides Branch
            Air Branch
William A. Spratlin
Leo J. Alderman
Carl M. Walter
                                                                              77

-------
          WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Construction Grants Branch
            Drinking Water Branch
            Water Compliance Branch
            Office of Groundwater Protection
Paul M. Walker, Acting
Thomas M. Carter
Ralph N. Langeraeier
Larry B. Ferguson
Timothy L. Amsden
          ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

            Director
            Laboratory Branch
            Environmental Monitoring and
              Compliance Branch
            Emergency Planning and
              Response Branch
John C. Wicklund
Robert D. Kleopfer, Acting

Billy J. Fairless

Charles P. Hensley, Acting
78

-------
                                 REGION 8
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
James  Scherer

Alexandra Smith
     OFFICE OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS

       Director
Doris Sanders
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
Thomas Speicher
     MONTANA OPERATIONS OFFICE
John Wardell
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR
       POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

       Assistant Regional Administrator
       Human Resources Branch
       Planning and Financial Control Branch
       Environmental Policy Branch
       Information and Computer Management
         Branch
       Grants Management Branch
       Adminstrative Services Branch
Kerrigan Clough
Linda Adams
Steven S. Tuber
Bob Despain

Alfred R. Vigil
Martha Nicodemus
Marcella E. Osterholt
         WATER MANGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Drinking Water Branch
            Municipal  Facilities Branch
            State Progam Management Branch
            Compliance Branch
            Groundwater  Branch
Max Dodson
Patrick Crotty
William H. Honriberg
Dale Vodehnal
Patrick J. Godsil
Richard Long
          ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

            Director
            Analytical  Support Branch
            Environmental  Surveillance  Branch
Jim Lehr
Joan Barnes
Marshall L.
Payne
                                                                              79

-------
           AIR AND TOXIC DIVISION

             Director                                    Irwin L. Dickstein
             Air Programs Branch                         Douglas Skie
             Toxic Substances Branch                     C. Alvin Yorke
           WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

             Director                                   Robert L. Duprey
             Superfund Remedial  Branch                  Bill Geise
             Hazardous Waste Branch                     Louis Johnson
             Emergency Response  Branch                  John Geidt
             Radiation Program Branch                  Milton Lammering
80

-------
                                   REGION 9
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
Judith E. Ayres

John C. Wise
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
Karl R. Morthole
     OFFICE OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
Deanna M. Wieman
     ASSISTANT REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR FOR
       POLICY AND MANAGEMENT

       Assistant Regional Administrator
       Deputy Assistant Regional Administrator
       Personnel and Organization Branch
       Policy and Grants Branch
       Support Services Branch
       Federal Activities Branch
       Comptroller
       Environmental Services Branch
       Occupational Health and Safety
         Manager
       Office of Civil Rights
Charles Murray
David S. Mowday
John T. Spafford
Stephanie Hallock
Marsha G. Harris
Loretta K. Barsamian
William C. Anning
Terry L. Stumph

Richard M. Taft
Don De La Cerna
          AIR MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Air Operations Branch
            Air Programs Branch
            Office of Air Toxics
David P. Howekamp
Carl C. Kbhnert
Tom Rarick
David L. Calkins
R. Michael Steriburg
          TOXICS AND WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Waste Programs Branch
            Field Operations Branch
            Superfund Programs Branch
            Pesticides and Toxics Branch
            Community Relations
Jeff Zelikson, Acting
Philip L. Bobel
Gerald Clifford
Keith A. Takata
Richard Vaille
Patricia Post
                                                                              81

-------
            WATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION

              Director
              Office of Territorial Programs
              Program Support Branch
              California Branch
              Arizona, Nevada,  and Hawaii Branch
              Permits and Compliance Branch
              Drinking Water Branch
              Office of Groundwater
Richard Coddington, Acting
Norman L. Lovelace
Kenneth F. Bigos
David Jones
Frederick S. Lief
William H. Pierce
Steven Pardieck
James E. Thompson
82

-------
                                    REGION 10
REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

DEPUTY REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
 Robie G. Russell

 Ralph R. "Dick" Bauer
     OFFICE OF REGIONAL COUNSEL
 Barbara Lither
     OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT
 Gregory Kellogg
     ALASKA OPERATIONS OFFICE
     (Juneau,  AK)
 Alvin Ewing
     OREGON OPERATIONS OFFICE
     (Portland, OR)
 Michael Gearheard
     IDAHO OPERATIONS OFFICE
     (Boise,  ID)
Lynn McKee
    WASHINGTON OPERATIONS OFFICE
     (Olynpia, WA)
Clark Gaulding
         MANAGEMENT DIVISION

           Director
           Human Resources Branch
           Policy, Planning and Evaluation
             Branch
           Comptroller Branch
           Information Technology Branch
           Administrative Management Branch
           Health and Safety Officer
Nora McGee
Micheline Ward, Acting

Julie Hagensen
Don Larson
James Peterson
Jonelle Allamano
Ron Blair
                                                                             83

-------
          AIR AND TOXICS DIVISION

            Director
            Air Programs Branch
            Pesticides and Toxic Substances
              Branch
Gary L. O'Neal
George Abel

Anita Frankel
          HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

            Director
            Deputy Director
            Superfund Branch
            Waste Management Branch
            Emergency Response Team
            Hazardous Waste Policy Branch
Charles Findley
Randall Smith, Acting
Phillip Millam
Kenneth Feigner
James Willmann
Vacant
          WATER DIVISION

            Director
            Office of Policy and Program
              Management
            Water Permits and Compliance Branch
            Environmental Evaluation Branch
            Construction Grants Branch
            Drinking Water Programs
Robert Burd

Ron Kreizeribeck
Harold Geren
Ron Lee
Chris Noah-Nichols
Richard Thiel
          ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

            Director
            Laboratory
            Field Operations and Technical
              Support Branch
            Ambient Monitoring and Analysis
              Branch
            Office of Quality Assurance
Robert Courson
Michael Johnston

William Schmidt

Benjamin Eusebio
William Towns
84

-------