United States
[…] ard  forms are subject to the approval of the General Services Ad-
ministration, or, in certain cases, the General Accounting Office or
other responsible agency.

  26-2.  Stock standard  forms shall be obtained from  the Federal
Supply Service  (FSS)  unless otherwise authorized by the General
Services Administration.  Deviations  from stock  standard  forms
shall be submitted to the FSS for approval prior to procurement
through the Government Printing Office.

  27-1.  Journals, Magazines,  Periodicals, and Similar Publica-
tions.—The committee invites attention to section  1108,  title 44,
United States Code, relating to periodicals which reads as follows:
  The head of an executive department, independent agency or establishment of the
Government, with the approval of the President, may use from the appropriations
available for printing and binding such sums as are necessary for the printing of
journals, magazines, periodicals, and similar publications he certifies in writing to
be necessary in the transaction of the public business required by law of the depart-
ment, office, or establishment. There may be printed, in addition to those necessary
for the public business, not to exceed two thousand copies for free distribution by
the issuing department, office, or establishment. The Public Printer, subject to regu-
lation by the Joint Committee on Printing, shall print additional copies required for
sale to the public by the Superintendent  of Documents; but the printing of these
additional copies may not interfere with the prompt execution of printing for the
Government

  27-2. The  term  "journals,  magazines,  periodicals, and similar
publications", as used in above section, shall be construed as not
applying to strictly administrative reports, memoranda, and simi-
lar materials, or to strictly statistical materials, and  information