This fosters greater transparency and accountability of agencies' use of advisory committees. The following legal definition of a record applies to FACA records, and explains the different types of records and materials that your advisory committee may produce. This section also explains the legal requirements and EPA guidelines for documenting committee activities, maintaining records, and ensuring public access. October 15, 2003 Page 9-1 ------- Federal Advisory Committee Handbook 9.2.1 Definition of "Record" According to §3301 of the Federal Records Act (44 U.S.C. 33), a federal record is, "books, papers, maps, photographs, machine readable materials, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received by an agency of the United States Government under federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of data in them." This definition serves as a basis for what could be considered a record with regards to your advisory committee.