See 5 C.F.R. part 2640, Subpart B. 13 ------- providing services to the Government (whether their Government service is paid or unpaid). SGEs should be advised, nevertheless, that there may be other restrictions on the receipt of compensation in connection with the performance of their official duties. For example, 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807 prohibits all Federal employees, including SGEs, from receiving outside compensation for teaching, speaking, or writing when "the activity is undertaken as part of the employee's official duties." 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)(i)(A). SGEs also are subject to the criminal bribery and illegal gratuity statute, which prohibits, under certain circumstances, the receipt of anything of value in connection with official acts. 18 U.S.C. § 201(b), (c).