Beyond these basic limitations on the application of sections 203 and 205, SGEs also may be eligible for a special waiver that permits certain representational activity in connection with work under Federal grants and contracts. Identical provisions, in 18 U.S.C. §§ 203(e) and 205(f,) allow an agency head to authorize an SGE to represent another before the Government "in the performance of work under a grant by, or a contract with or for the benefit of, the United States." The legislative history indicates that the purpose of this exception is "to take care of any situations involving the national interest where an intermittent employee's special knowledge or skills may be required by his employer or other private person to effect the proper performance of a