United States Office of January 1995
[…] - Indirect rates: overhead, general and administrative,
fringe benefits, etc.
- Other contractor charges,
- Identities of their employees and their salaries,
- Monthly progress reports,
- Contractor proposals, and
- Fees.
b. Information contained in a document submitted by a
contractor does not become non-confidential by virtue of being
put into an Agency-generated document. Agency confidentiality
regulations require that the Agency protect from disclosure any
information which the contractor might consider CBI even if a CBI
claim has not been made.
c. The Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C 1905, imposes criminal
liability on any Government employee who "publishes, divulges,
discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not
authorized by law" trade secrets or confidential data. Care must
be taken not to discuss anything known about a particular
contractor to anyone (including other EPA employees) not having a
"need to know."
d. Certain environmental statutes administered by EPA (e.g.,