ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Specific numerical criteria which set limits on various water con-
stituents are applicable to the stream reaches which have been classified.
These specific criteria differ between water uses (Appendix A).
A majority of the waste sources in the Basin have completed adequate
pollution control facilities as specified in the implementation plan.
THE RIVERS AND HARBORS ACT OF 1899
The Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 prohibits the discharge of
industrial wastes to navigable waters without a permit from the U. S.
Army Corps of Engineers. Section 407 of the Act, referred to as the
Refuse Act of 1899, makes it unlawful to discharge from any "...manu-
facturing establishment, or mill of any kind, any refuse matter of any
kind or description whatever other than that flowing from streets and
sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state, into any navigable water
of the United States, or into any tributary of any navigable water from
which the same shall float or be washed into such navigable water..."
provided that a discharge may be permitted under certain conditions
specified by the Corps of Engineers.
Executive Order No. 11574, signed by President Nixon on December 23,
1970, tightens enforcement of the Refuse Act of 1899 by requiring that
-------
II-4