RCRA NEW ATTORNEY TRAINING
[…] FROM: Shawn Carter
THRU: Charlie de Saillan
TO: Glenn Unterberger
Associate Enforcement Counsel for Waste
CIVIL PENALTY ASSESSMENT UNDER SECTION 3008 OF RCRA
A. STATUTORY PROVISIONS
Section 3008(g) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act
(RCRA) provides that:
Any person who violates any requirement of
this subtitle shall be liable to the United
States for a civil penalty in an amount not
to exceed $25,000 for each such violation.
Each day of such violation shall, for pur-
poses of this subsection, constitute a
separate violation.
42 U.S.C. 6928(g) (1984).
Section 3008(a) of RCRA authorizes the Administrator to issue
an administrative order assessing a civil penalty for any
violation of the Act. Section 3008(a)(3) provides that:
In assessing such a penalty, the Administra-
tor shall take into account the seriousness
of the violation and any good faith efforts
to comply with applicable requirements.
42 U.S.C. 6928(a)(3) (1984).
-------
B. PURPOSE OF A CIVIL PENALTY
1. Deterrence and Compliance
a. Civil penalties in general:
1. U.S. v. T & S Brass and Bronze Works. Inc.. 681 F.Supp.
314, 322 (D.S.C. 1988), aff'd in relevant part. No. 88-3531 (4th
Cir.