RCRA NEW ATTORNEY TRAINING
[…] administrative compliance order
directing compliance under CERCLA
§104(e)(5)I (A). The order may be issued
after notice and opportunity for
consultation as is reasonably
appropriate under the circumsances. In
addition, a request for information or
order requiring compliance with such a
request under CERCLA §104(e) may be
enforced judicially under CERCLA
§104(e)(5)(B); the court may order
injunctive relief and/or a civil penalty
of up to $25,000 per day of
noncompliance for unreasonable failure
to comply.
VI. EPA ENFORCEMENT OF RCRA SUBTITLE C IN AUTHORIZED STATES
Section 3008(a)(2) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. §6928(a)(2), provides
that:
In the case of a violation of any requirement
of [RCRA Subtitle C] where such violation
occurs in a State which is authorized to
carry out a hazardous waste program under
Section 3006, the Administrator shall give
notice to the State in which such violation
has occurred prior to issuing an order or
commencing a civil action under this section.
EPA has interpreted this to mean that it has authority to
take independent action to enforce provisions of a state's
authorized program as well as to enforce provisions of HSWA for
which a state has not yet received authorization, the courts have
agreed. See. T & S Brass and Bronze Works.