RCRA NEW ATTORNEY TRAINING
[…] Industries. Inc.. 589 F. Supp. 1340, 1362 (S.D. N.Y. 1984).
2. RCRA does not outline precise factors that a court should
consider when assessing a penalty. However, the maximum penalty
exposure is the appropriate departure point for the court's
analysis. See Gvaltney. 791 F.2d 304. But see. United States v.
EWC, 710 F. Supp. 1172, 1242 (N.D. Ind. 1989) (rejecting this
approach as infringing on the discretion vested in the courts by
Congress).
3. Unlike the Clean Water Act, RCRA contains no express
factors to be considered for calculating a civil penalty in a
judicial action. However, Section 3008(a)(3) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C.
§ 6928(a)(3), which addresses administrative civil penalties,
requires the Administrator to "take into account the seriousness
of the violation and any good faith efforts to comply with
applicable requirements." In T & S Brass. EWC. and Vineland
(discussed below) the Courts all chose to apply these factors to
their penalty calculations. Further, the court should also
consider the factors generally invoked by courts under other
regulatory frameworks. E.g., United States v. Danube Carpet
Mills.