RCRA NEW ATTORNEY TRAINING
[…] government did not need to prove that the defendants knew
violation of RCRA was a crime, nor that regulations existed
listing and identifying the chemical wastes they managed as RCRA
hazardous wastes. However, the court also held that the
-------
25
knowledge element of RCRA Section 3008(d) does extend to
knowledge of the general hazardous character of the wastes. (The
district court sentenced each defendant to three years probation
and 1,000 hours of community service per count, to be served
concurrently.)
V. INFORMATION-GATHERING AUTHORITY UNDER RCRA S3007 fa)
Section 3007(a) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. §6927(a), grants EPA (and
authorized states) certain inspection and information-gathering
authorities. Specifically, that section provides that:
For purposes of developing or assisting in
the development of any regulation or
enforcing the provisions of this chapter, any
person who generates, stores, treats,
transports, disposes of, or otherwise handles
or has handled hazardous waste shall, upon
request of any officer, employee or
representative of the Environmental
Protection Agency, duly designated by the
Administrator, or upon request of any duly
designated officer, employee or
representative of a State having an
authorized hazardous waste program, furnish
information relating to such wastes and
permit such person at all reasonable time to
have access to, and to copy all records
relating to such wastes. For the purposes of
developing or assisting in the developing of
any regulation or enforcing the provisions of
this chapter, such officers, employees or
representatives are authorized -
(1) to enter at reasonable times any establishment
or other place where hazardous wastes are or
have been generated, stored, treated, disposed
of, or transported from;
(2) to inspect and obtain samples from any person
of any such wastes and samples of any
containers or labeling for such wastes.
Each such inspection shall be commenced and
completed with reasonable promptness. If the
officer, employee or representative obtains
any samples, prior to leaving the premises,
he shall give to the owner, operator or agent
in charge a receipt describing the sample
obtained and if requested a portion of each
such sample equal in volume or weight to the
portion retained. If any analysis is made of
-------
26
such samples, a copy of the results of such
analysis shall be furnished promptly to the
owner, operator, or agent in charge.
Important features of RCRA S3007fa);
0 Purposes of access/information gathering
are limited to development of RCRA
regulations and enforcing RCRA.
0 Access/information may be obtained only