RCRA NEW ATTORNEY TRAINING
[…] regulations pertaining to the facility it operates and the manner
in which it violated the regulations."
In In the Matter of Fair Haven Plastics. Inc.. RCRA-V-W-88-
R-005 (Initial Decision, April 27, 1989), Administrative Law
Judge Frazier held, inter alia, that the current owner and
operator of a hazardous waste facility may be held liable under
RCRA for the continued storage of hazardous wastes left at the
facility by a previous corporate tenant who went out of business.
-------
20
IV. RCRA J53008 CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT
A. RCRA 33008fdl
RCRA §3008(d), 42 U.S.C. §6928, provides that:
Any person who
(1) knowingly transports or causes to be transported any
hazardous waste identified or listed under this subtitle to
a facility which does not have a permit under this subtitle,
or pursuant to title I of the Marine Protection, Research,
and Sanctuaries Act (86 Stat. 1052),
(2) knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous
waste identified or listed under this subchapter
(A) without a permit under this subchapter or pursuant
to title I of the Marine Protection, Research, and
Sanctuaries Act (86 Stat. 1052); or
(B) in knowing violation of any material condition or
requirement of such permit; or
(C) in knowing violation of any material condition or
requirement of any applicable interim status
regulations or standards;
(3) knowingly omits material information or makes any false
material statement or representation in any application,
label, manifest, record, report, permit, or other document
filed, maintained, or used for purposes of compliance with
regulations promulgated by the Administrator (or by a State
in the case of an authorized State program) under this
subchapter;
(4) knowingly generates, stores, treats, transports,
disposes of, exports, or otherwise handles any hazardous
waste (whether such activity took place before or takes
place after the date of the enactment of this paragraph) and
who knowingly destroys, alters, conceals, or fails to file
any record, application, manifest, report, or other document
required to be maintained or filed for purposes of
compliance with regulations promulgated by the Administrator
(or by a State in the case of an authorized State program)
under this subchapter;
(5) knowingly transports without a manifest, or causes to be
transported without a manifest, any hazardous waste rquired
by regulations promulgated under this subchapter (or by a
State in the case of a State program authorized under this
subchapter) to be accompanied by a manifest; or treatment,
-------
21
storage, and disposal of hazardous wastes, in a manner which
is not in conformance with such agreement
shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more
than $50,000 for each day of violation, or imprisonment not
to exceed two years (five years in the case of a violation
of paragraph (1) or (2)), or both. If the conviction is for
a violation committed after a first conviction of such
person under this paragraph, the maximum punishment under
the respective paragraph shall be doubled with respect to
both fine and imprisonment.
B. RCRA §§3008(e) "Knowing Endangerment" and
3008m "Special Rules"
RCRA §3008(e), 42 U.S.C. §6928(e), provides that:
Any person who knowingly transports, treats, stores,
disposes of, or exports any hazardous waste identified or listed
under this chapter in violation of pararaph (1) , (2), (3), (4),
(5) , or (6) of subsection (d) of this section who knows at the
time that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of
death or serious bodily injury, shall, upon conviction, be
subject to a fine of not more than $250,000 or imprisonment for
not more than fifteen years, or both. A defendant that is an
organization shall, upon conviction of violating this subsection,
be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000,000.
RCRA §3008(f), 42 U.S.C. §6918(f), provides that:
For the purposes of subsection (e) of this section-
(1) A person's state of mind is knowing with respect
to-
(A) his conduct, if he is aware of the nature of
his conduct;
(B) an existing circumstance, if he is aware or
believes that the circumstance exists; or
(C) a result of his conduct, if he is aware or
believes that his conduct is substantially certain
to cause danger of death or serious bodily injury.
(2) In determining whether a defendant who is a natural
person knew that his conduct placed another person in
imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury-
(A) the person is responsible only for actual
awareness or actual belief that he possessed; and
-------
22
(B) knowledge possessed by a person other than the
defendant but not by the defendant himself may not
be attributed to the defendant;
Provided, That in proving the defendant's possession of
actual knowledge, circumstantial evidence may be used,
including evidence that the defendant took affirmative
steps to shield himself from relevant information.
(3) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution that
the conduct charged was consented to by the person
endangered and that the danger and conduct charged were
reasonably foreseeable hazards of-
(A) an occupation, a business, or a profession; or
(B) medical treatment or medical or scientific
experimentation conducted by professionally