RCRA NEW ATTORNEY TRAINING
[…] Region III
841 Chestnut Building
Philadelphia, PA 19107
Attn: Kathleen D. Siftar (3HW62)
If you have any questions concerning this matter, please
contact Kathleen D. Siftar at (215) 597-6413.
obert E. Greaves, Chief
CRA Enforcement/UST Branch
Enclosure
-------
CASE STUDY EXERCISE
IDENTIFICATION OF WASTES
-------
STATE/FEDERAL ENFORCEMENT FRAMEWORK:
WHICH LAW TO APPLY?
-------
STATE/FEDERAL ENFORCEMENT FRAMEWORK
David A. Nielsen, Attorney-Advisor
Office of Enforcement
U.S. EPA
Washington, D.C.
202-475-7714
I. THE STATE AUTHORIZATION PROCESS
A. The Statute
1. Section 3006(b) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b), provides,
in part:
Any State which seeks to administer and enforce a
hazardous waste program pursuant to this subtitle
may develop and, after notice and opportunity for
public hearing, submit to the Administrator an
application, in such form as he shall require,
for authorization of such program .... Such
State is authorized to carry out such program in
lieu of the Federal program under this subtitle
in such State and to issue and enforce permits
for the storage, treatment, or disposal of
hazardous waste unless . . . the Administrator
notifies such State that such program may not be
authorized and ... he finds that (1) such State
program is not equivalent to the Federal program
under this subtitle, (2) such program is not
consistent with the Federal or State programs
applicable in other States, or (3) such program
does not provide adequate enforcement of
compliance with the requirements of this
subtitle.
The effect of this provision is to allow the states to seek
authorization to enact and administer state laws and regulations
in place of the federal regulatory program found at 40 C.F.R.
Part 260-272. However, the state program must be equivalent to