RCRA NEW ATTORNEY TRAINING
[…] administrative penalty practices, including those under RCRA,
have previously been the subject of reports by EPA's Office of
Inspector General.
-------
CORRECTIVE ACTION
-------
CORRECTIVE ACTION
A. The Statute
1. Permitted Facilities: Pursuant to Sections 3004(u) and
(v) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. §6924 (u) and (v), permits issued to
hazardous waste management facilities will require corrective
action for all releases of hazardous waste or constituents from
any solid waste management units located at the facility. These
permit requirements will be enforceable under Section 3008 (a) of
RCRA. (Section 3004(u) applies to on-site releases, Section
3004(v) to off-site.)
2. Interim Status Facilities; Section 3008(h) of RCRA, 42
U.S.C. §6928(h) provides, in part:
"Whenever on the basis of any information the
Administrator determines that there is
or has been a release of hazardous waste into the
environment from a facility authorized to operate
under Section 3005(e) of this subtitle, the
Administrator may issue an order requiring
corrective action or such other response measure
as he deems necessary to protect human health or
the environment or the Administrator may commence
-------
a civil action in the United States district
court in the district in which the facility is
located for appropriate relief, including a
temporary or permanent injunction."
a. Liability: To establish a defendant's liability under
Section 3008(h) of RCRA, it is necessary to establish the
following elements: (i) a release into the environment, (ii) of
hazardous waste, and (iii) from a facility authorized to operate
under Section 3005(e) of RCRA.