RCRA NEW ATTORNEY TRAINING
[…] applies w/in 1 yr. for newly regulated
facilities
4. Corrective action - 3008(h)
a. cleanup of any releases at facility
b. not limited to facilities currently in
interim status
D. Permitting standards
1. to obtain - Part 270 for permit application
requirements and procedures to modify permits
Part 124 for procedures to issue, appeal permits
-------
RCRA ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES:
TOOLS OF THE TRADE
-------
CIVIL AND CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT:
"TOOLS OF THE TRADE"
Mary B. Coe
Associate Regional Counsel
U.S. EPA REGION III
I. RCRA $3008 CIVIL ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURES
RCRA §3008(a), 42 U.S.C. §6928(a), provides, in
pertinent part, that:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), whenever on
the basis of any information the Administrator
determines that any person has violated or is in
violation of any requirement of this subchapter, the
Administrator may issue an order assessing a civil
penalty for any past or current violation, requiring
compliance immediately of within a specified time
period, or both, or the Administrator may commence a
civil action in the United States district court in the
district in which the violation occurred for
appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent
injunction.
Under RCRA §3008(a), EPA can take enforcement action to
address violations of RCRA Subtitle C fRCRA S$3001-3039b. 42
U.S.C. SS6901-6939(b). and EPA's regulations implementing that
subtitle (40 C.F.R. Parts 260-271). Such enforcement action can
be either judicial or administrative