United States
[…] requesting that Respondent provide certain information relating to tests

conducted by it on soil, water supply and well-water samples taken on grounds

of Air Force Plant- No. 44 or in the vicinity of Tucson International Airport,

along with information relating to samples taken in March and May 1981,

pursuant to Section 3007(a) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act as amended by the

Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (hereinafter "RCRA"), 42 U.S.C.

Section 6927(a), including "Solid Waste Disposal Act Amendments-of 1980"

P.L. 96-482, October 21, 1980).  Said Section 3007 of P.CRA, 42 U.S.C. Section

6927, provides in  pertinent part as follows:

          "For purposes of ... enforcing the provisions of this title,
     any person who generates, stores, treats, transports, disposes
     of, or otnerwise handles or has handled hazardous wastes shall,
     upon request  of any officer, employee or representative or cne
     Environmental Protection Agency, duly designated by the
     Administrator ... furnish information relating to such wastes
     and permit such person at an reasonaoie times to nave access
     to, and to copy all records relating to. such wastes."
     (emphasis added)

     Said 3007 letter states, in pertinent part, as follows:

          "On or about March 5, 1981 and again on or about May 28,
     1981 representatives of Ecology and Environment, Inc. took
     well samples  in the vicinity, of the airport for EPA.  Some