United States
[…] his authorized representative shall be prima
     facie evidence of the abandonment  and termi-
     nation of any water right.  Any decision or
     order of the Chief Engineer declaring the
     abandonment and termination of any water right
     shall be in full force and effect  from the
     date of its entry in the records of his office
     unless and until its operation shall be stayed
     by an appeal therefrom.   Appeals from orders
     or decisions declaring abandonment and termi-
     nation may be taken by the holder  of the water
     right (K.S.A. §82a-718).

Adverse Possession —
Ho water rights can be acquired by adverse possession
(K.S.A. §82a-705).

Condemnation—
Section 26-513 provides that  "private property shall
not be taken or damaged for public use  without just
compensation."  As for water  rights, section 82-707
lists an order of preference  for water  uses when
different uses conflict.  The order of  preference is
domestic, municipal, irrigation, industrial, recrea-
tional, and water power uses.  The section goes on to