An EPA "formula" for mitigation has been devised, which calls for replacement"of wetlands on the following bases: hydrologic restoration creation vegetative restoration additional mitigation measures 1 acre for 1 acre 2 acres for 1 acre 3 acres for 1 acre evaluated case by case Frequently, applicants wish to replace lost wetlands with existing wetlands. This abrogates the idea we promote of "no net loss" and thus is generally insufficient. ------- 2.2 FLOOOPLAINS ------- 2.2 FLOODPLAINS Floodplains are defined by Executive Order 11988 on Floodplain Management, Section 6(c) as "lowland and relatively flat areas adjoining inland and coastal waters including floodprone areas of offshore islands ..." (see Figure 2-3). These resources are categorized as 100 year floodplains (areas subject to a 1.0% chance of flooding in any given year) and 500 year floodplains areas subject to a 0.2% chance of flooding in any given year). CERCLA/SARA actions require consideration of the 500 y floodplain.