Further, EPA views delegation of certain environmental review functions as both feasible and desirable in some circumstances, but is bound to retain responsibility for final decisions regarding the impacts of remedial actions. Accordingly, this Manual should be used as a guide to state agencies and responsible parties as well as EPA's RPMs during their respective CERCLA/SARA remedial activities. 1.4 ------- ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW PROCEDURES ------- 2.1 WETLANDS / WATER RESOURCES ------- 2.1 WETLANDS/WATER RESOURCES Wetlands are defined by Executive Order 11990 on Protection of Wetlands, Section 7(c) as "those areas that are inundated by surface or ground water with a frequency sufficient to support and under normal circumstances does or would support a prevalence of vegetative or aquatic life that requires saturated or season- ally saturated soil condition? for growth and reproduction". Wetlands include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas such as sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, river overflows, mud flats, natural ponds, and mangrove swamps.