REGION I
[…] punished by a fine of not more than $25,000 per day of violation or
            by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or by  both.  If the
            conviction is for a violation committed after a first conviction of
            such person under this subsection, punishment  shall be by a fine
            of not more than $50,000 per day of violation, or by imprisonment
            for not more than 2 years, or by both.'

(b)      For the purpose of this section, each day of violation of any paragraph
         of section 4909(a) of this title shall constitute a separate violation of
         that section.'
                               NCA (END)

-------
                                                                    20

        RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND RECOVERY ACT OF 1976
                                (RCRA)

42 U.S.C. 6928 Federal Enforcement
[§3008]

"(d)   CRIMINAL PENALTIES - Any person who:

      (1)    knowingly transports or causes to be transported any hazardous
            waste identified or listed under this subtitle to a facility which does
            not have a permit under this subtitle, or pursuant to Title 1 of the
            Marine  Protection,  Research and  Sanctuaries Act (33 U S C
            A 4 A A A  *     ft                                     1   ^^ • **• ^^»
            §1411 etseq.).

      (2)    knowingly treats, stores or disposes of any hazardous  waste
            identified or listed under this subtitle either

            (A)   without having obtained a permit under this subtitle or
                 pursuant to Title I  of the  Marine Protection,  Research and
                 Sanctuaries Act (33 U.S.C. §1411 etseq.) or

            (B)   in knowing violation of any material* condition requirement
                 of such permit; or

            (C)   in knowing  violation  of any  material  condition  or
                 requirement of any applicable interim status regulations or
                 standards;

      (3)    knowingly omits material  information or makes any false material
            statement or representation in  any application, label, manifest,
            record, report, permit or other document filed, maintained or used
            for purposes  of compliance with regulations  promulgated by the
            Administrator (or by a state in the case of an unauthorized state
            program) under this subtitle;

      (4)    knowingly generates,  stores, treats, transports, disposes of,
            exports or otherwise handles any hazardous waste or any used oil
            not identified or listed as a hazardous waste under this subtitle
            (whether such activity took place before  or takes place after the
           date of  the  enactment of this  paragraph)  and who knowingly
           destroys, alters, conceals or fails to file  any record, application,
           manifest, report or other document required to be  maintained or
           filed for purposes of compliance with regulations promulgated by
           the Administrator (or by a state in the case of an authorized state
           program) under this subtitle;

-------
                                                                     21

                                                               RCRA(2)
      (5)   knowingly  transports  without a  manifest  or  causes to be