REGION I
[…] the duty of the owner of such sunken craft to immediately mark it with a buoy or
 beacon during the day and a lighted lantern at night, and to maintain  such
 marks until the sunken craft is removed or abandoned and  the neglect or failure
 of the said owner so to do shall be unlawful; and it shall be the duty of the owner
 of such sunken craft to commence the immediate removal of the  same and
 prosecute  such removal diligently and failure to do so shall be considered as an
 abandonment  of such craft and subject the same to removal by the United
 States as provided for in sections 411 to 416,418 and 502 of this title.

 33U.S.C.  411
 [PL55-425§16]

 "Every person and every corporation that shall violate, or that shall knowingly
 aid, abet, authorize or instigate a violation of the provisions of sections 407,408
 and 409 of this title shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof
 shall be punished by a  fine not exceeding  $2,500  no less than $500, or by
 imprisonment (in the case of a  natural person) for not less than 30 days nor
 more than 1 year, or by both such fine  and imprisonment, in the discretion of the
court onerhatf of said fine to be paid to the  person or persons giving information
which shrifrtead to conviction.*

 33 U.S.tt 413

 [PL55-425 §16]

 "Duty of United States attorneys and other Federal officers in enforcement of
 provisions; arrest of offenders.

-------
                                                                   28