REGION I
[…] established, except on plans recommended by the  Chief of Engineers and
authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall  not be lawful to excavate or
fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition or capacity
of any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge or inclosure
within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of
the United  States, unless  the work has been recommended by the  Chief of
Engineers and authorized  by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the
same.

33 U.S.C. 407
[PL55-425 §13]

"It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge or cause, suffer or procure to be
thrown,  discharged or deposited either from or out  of any ship, barge or other
floating craft of any kind or from the shore, wharf, manufacturing establishment,
or mill of any kind, any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever other
than that flowing from streets and  sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid
state, into any navigable water of the United States or into  any tributary of any
navigable water from which the same  shall float, or be washed into such
navigable water; and  it shall not be lawful to deposit, or cause, suffer or procure
to be deposited material of any kind in any place in the bank of any tributary of
any navigable water, where the same shall be liable to be washed into such
navigable water, either by ordinary or high  tides, or by storms or floods, or
otherwise  whereby navigation shall  or  may  be  impeded  or obstructed:
Provided That nothing herein contained shall  extend to, apply to or prohibit the
operations  in connection with the  improvement  of navigable  water or
construction of public works, considered necessary and proper by the United
States officers supervising such improvement or public work:  And  provided
further. That the Secretary of the Army, whenever in the judgment of the Chief of
Engineers anchorage and navigation will not be injured thereby, may permit the
deposit  of any material above mentioned in navigable waters within  limits to be
defined and under conditions to be prescribed by  him, provided application is
made to him prior to depositing such material; and whenever any permit is so

-------
                                                                     27

                                          RIVERS AND HARBORS ACT (2)


 granted the conditions thereof shall be strictly complied with, and any violation
 thereof shall be unlawful.'

 33 USC. 409

 (PL55-425 §15]

      Obstruction of navigable waters by vessels; floating timber; marking and
 removal of sunken vessels

      It shall not be lawful to tie up or anchor vessels or other craft in navigable