United Slates
[…] 5. effluent limitations or NPDES permit;
IV-19
-------
6. clearinghouse comments;
7. a final responsiveness summary of public participation;
8. a statement that grantee has resources to construct, operate
and maintain the treatment works;
9. a statement of compliance with Civil Rights Act;
10. a description of recreation, open space and water access
opportunities analyzed in the recommended plan;
11. a municipal pretreatment program;
12. an estimate of total project costs and charges to customers;
13. a statement on the availability and estimated cost of pro-
posed sites.
Re_: 40 CFR 35.917-1
NEPA
Regulations (40 CFR 6.506) for the National Environmental
Policy Act (NEPA) require that "an adequate environmental information
document must be an integral part of any facilities plan submitted
to EPA or to a State." In States where the review of facilities
plans has been delegated, State personnel must prepare a preliminary
environmental assessment that will serve as the basis for EPA's
decision to issue a finding of no significant impact (FNSI) or an