NEW  SOURCE  REVIEW
[…] Inventory System Point Source Report  for 1979 which  listed no emissions
        for this source, and a statement  by a Flintkote Comoany official that the
        closure of kiln  #4 was permanent.

-------
Ohio EPA has consistently classified this source as a new source  and  required
SME Cement, Inc. to obtain a permit to install, rather than a permit  to operate.

Region Y determined that SME Cement, Inc. is a new source for both PSD  and  the
NSPS applicability as definitions of "construction" includes fabrication,
erection, or installation for both PSD and NSPS.  40 C.F.R.  §52.21(b)(7)
and 40 C.F.R. §60.2(g).  These PSD regulations were in effect when SME  Cement,
Inc. commenced construction. .The definition of construction in the amended
PSD regulations has been expanded to include "any physical  change in  the
method of operation....which would result in a change in  actual emissions".
45 Fed. Reg. 52676(1980)(to be codified in 40 C.F.R. §52.21).

Region V has contacted various headquarter1 s staff members  and received con-
flicting opinions concerning this matter.  Please clarify the applicability of