NEW  SOURCE  REVIEW
[…] *r

PROM  Julio Morales-Sanchez,  Directo
     Enforcement  Division     P*%

  ~°  Edward  E.  Reich, Director                    ~ •'""'  "".''" '
     Division  of  Stationary  Source  Enforcement    "     -../ ~
                                                          i

     The  purpose  of this  memorandum is  to  request clarification with
     respect"to the definition of "major modification"  as that  term
     is used in the context  of the  Prevention of Significant
     Deterioration of Air Quality ("PSD")  regulations,  codified at
     40 CFR  §52.21 (45 FR 52676,  August 7,  1980), because a case
     being considered by  the Region II  Office may be  affected by the
     definition of that term.

     "Major  modification" is defined in the PSD regulations as  "any
     physical  change in or change in the method of operation of a
     major stationary source that would result in a significant net
     emissions  increase of any pollutant subject to regulation  under
     the  {Clean Air] Act."  40 CFR  iS2.21(b)(2)(i).   The regulations
     further state:  "A physical change  or  change in the method  of
     operation  shall not  include: ...\'An increase in  the hours  of
     operation  or in the  production rate,  unless such change would