NEW  SOURCE  REVIEW
[…] in Millinocket,  Maine.   The question concerns two steam generators
   which are currently burning No. 6 fuel oil that are proposing to
   convert to coal.  I will respond to the NSPS and PSD questions
   individually as  those requirements apply to both boilers.

   NSPS

        Since the boilers  in question commenced construction prior to
   the time of proposal of  40  CFR  Part 60 Subpart D they will "be
   subject to the NSPS only if they undergo a modification or
   reconstruction as those  terms are defined  under 40 CFR 60. 2 (h) and
   implemented under 40 CFR 60.14  and 60.15.

        As provided under 40 CFR 60.14(e)(4),  the following shall not
   be considered modifications under Part 60:

        "Use  of an alternative fuel  or raw material if,
        prior to the date any  standard under  this part
        becomes applicable  to  that source type,  as'
        provided by §60.1,  the existing facility was
        designed to accommodate that alternative use.
        A facility shall be considered to be  designed
        to accommodate an alternative fuel or  raw
        material if that use could  be accomplished
        under the  facility's construction
        specifications as amended  prior to the change.  . ."

        Since in this  case  the  two  boilers (the  facilities in question
   as defined in §60.41) were  designed to accommodate the use of coal
   prior to August 17,  1971 (the date of  proposal of Subpart D)  these