New Source Review
[…] emissions points at the source reviewed, or only those emissions points that
-------
have had emissions changes Incorporated Into State permits, in terms of actual
emissions changes.at the beginning and end of the contemporaneous period to
determine the contemporaneous emissions changes?
Response:
Generally all emissions points at the source (including fugitive
emissions where applicable) are reviewed for emissions changes, including
those points with emissions changes that have not been incorporated into
permits. The PSD regulations at 40 CFR 52.21(b)(3)(i)(6) require that "any
other increases and decreases in actual emissions at the source that are
contemporaneous with the particular change and are otherwise creditable" be
included in the calculation of "net emissions increase." (Emphasis added.)
In regard to emissions changes incorporated into permits, the regulations
at 40 CFR 52.21(b)(3)(iii) provide that a contemporaneous increase or decrease