New Source Review
[…] REGION VIU
999 18th STREET - SUITE 500
DENVER, COLORADO 80202-2405
FEB C 5 jggg
Ref: 8AT-AP
Brad Beckham, Director
Air Pollution Control Division
Colorado Department of Health
4210 East nth Avenue
Denver, Colorado 80220
Re: Determination of Lowest Achievable Emission Rate for
Coors Container Corporation Canline CX3
Dear Brad:
At the request of Tom Tistinic of your staff, we are
providing the following guidance for the determination of lowest
achievable emission rate (LAER) for Coors Container Corporation.
Review of the definition of LAER, as contained within 40 CFR
51 .I65(a)( 1 Mxiii), indicates that "lowest achievable emission
rate" means, for any source, the more stringent rate of emissions
based on the following:
"(A) The most stringent emissions limitation which is
contained in the implementation plan of any State for such
class or category of stationary source, unless the owner or
operator of the proposed stationary source demonstrates that
such limitations are not achievable; or
(B) The most stringent emissions limitation which is
achieved in practice by such class or category of stationary
sources. This limitation, when applied to a modification,
means the lowest achievable emissions rate for the new or
modified emissions units within (the) stationary source. In
no event shall the application of the term permit a proposed
new or modified stationary source to emit any pollutant in
excess of the amount allowable under an applicable new
source standard of performance."
Note that for modified major sources, such as Coors
Container Canline CX3, LAER is determined for each modified
emissions unit. This requirement was reiterated in an August 29,
1988, memorandum (see Attachment i), which states that "each