New Source Review
[…] review of the March 16, 1989 memo from Mr. John Calcagni on Use of
Allowable Emissions for NAAQS Impact Analyses Under the Requirements for
PSD. We believe it would be appropriate for the Environmental Protec-
tion Agency (EPA) to go through proper federal rulemaking'procedures
before moving from the use of actual emissions to the use of allowable
emissions for the NAAQS analysis performed in PSD permit review. There
are four primary reasons we believe this would be appropriate:
(1) The use of allowable emissions represents a significant change in
the PSD rules.
The PSD regulations at 40 CFR 52.21(x) state that, "All estimates
of ambient concentrations required under this paragraph shall be
based on the applicable air quality models, data bases, and other
requirements specified in the "Guideline on Air Quality Models
(Revised)" (1986), which is incorporated by reference." Page 1-1
of the "Guideline on Air Quality Models (Revised)" (GAQM) states,
"Tnis guideline recommends air quality modeling techniques that