New Source Review
[…] injection in terms of performance and impacts, urea injection could be
determined to represent BACT. It is important to note, however, that in the
future a more stringent level of control could, of course, supplant ammonia
injection as the "top" control level.
The prevention of significant deterioration (PSD) regulations, in
addition to establishing specific provisions for BACT and modeling
requirements, set out criteria for determining whether a proposed control
technology is innovative. For PSD purposes, "innovative control technology"
is defined at 40 CFR 52.21(b)(19) as "any system of air pollution control that
has not been adequately demonstrated in practice, but would have a substantial
likelihood of achieving a greater continuous emissions reduction than any
control system in current practice or of achieving at least comparable
reductions at lower cost in terms of energy, economics, or nonair quality
environmental impacts." Our initial review of the limited data available to
us indicates that there have been over 20 field demonstrations of urea
injection worldwide on a range of combustor and fuel types (including two MWC
facilities). Although it has not been applied commercially to a MWC facility