New Source Review
[…] Sec. 302. When used in this Act —
* * *
(k) The terms "emission limitation" and "emission
standard" mean a requirement established by the State or the
Administrator which limits the quantity, rate, or concentra-
tion of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis,
including any requirement relating to the operation or
(continued...)
-------
8
reduction" of "each pollutant subject to regulation under the
Act," which the permitting authority determines is achievable
after "taking into account energy, environmental, and economic
impacts and other costs." 42 USCA §7479(3). Achievement of an
emission limitation may be secured "through application of
production processes and available methods, systems, and techni-
ques, including fuel cleaning or treatment or innovative fuel
combustion techniques for control of each such pollutant." I£.
Recent EPA guidance describes the process of selecting BACT
for individual facilities. The process is based on a recognition
that the statutory definition of BACT imposes a responsibility on
the permit applicant to identify the particular "available"