U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Tribes  can  assume  a
      1  For example, the Agency treats tribes as states for purposes
 of  administering sewage sludge management programs  under Section
 1355,   which is not explicitly mentioned in  Section 1377(e).   See
 54  Fed.  Pag.  18782.

-------
role under,  or benefit from,  those provisions without receiving
treatment as a state.1

1.   The Requirements for Treatment as a State

     To qualify for treatment as a state under either Act, a
tribe must demonstrate that it is federally recognized, possesses
"a governing body carrying out substantial duties and powers,"
33 U.S.C. § 1377(e)(l); 42 U.S.C. § 300J-11(b)(1)(A), and is
capable of carrying out the functions it proposes to exercise. 33
U.S.C. 5 1377(e)(3); 42 U.S.C..S 300j-ll(b)(1)(C).  Under the
SDWA, a tribe must also show that "the functions to be exercised
are within the area of the Tribal Government's jurisdiction."  42
U.S.C. § 300j-ll(b)(1)(B).  Under the CWA, a tribe must show that
the functions  "pertain to the management and protection of water
resources ... within the borders of an Indian reservation."  33
U.S.C. § 1377(e)(3) .

     The treatment as a state approval processes under the Water