United States
[…] limitations and other controlling terras are well defined;
whether it is clear who is being regulated and whether the
dates on which actions are required to be taken are
clearly stated.
SIP Revision Requirements - Test Methods
f'.anv State implementation plans (SIPs) as originally
submitted did not adequately prescribe the test methods
which would be used when determining compliance with the
emission limitations adopted by the States. Compliance
determinations and enforcement proceedings made apparent
that this weakness existed in some SIPs. To correct this
deficiency, EPA promulgated in §52.12(c) a requirement
which states that,
"(S)ources subject to plan provisions which do not
specify a test procedure and sources subject to pro-
visions promulgated by the Administrator will 1.3
tested by means of the appropriate procedures and
methods prescribed in Part 60 of this chapter, unless
otherwise specified in this Part."
This does not solve all the problems which arise when
a State fails to designate a specific test method. A source
category could be regulated under a SIP for which none
"of the procedures and methods promulgated in Part 60 would
be appropriate.
Another problem which has arisen, deals with the