24401-41
[…] existing pile, unless: (1) the only wastes the facilitv receives
which are amenable to piling are compatible with the waste in
the pile to which it is to be added. The analysis conducted must
be capable of differentiating between the types of hazardous waste
the owner or operator places in piles, so that mixing of incom-
patible waste does not inadvertently occur. The analysis must
include a visual comparison of color and texture.
[Comment: As required by $265.13, the waste analysis plan
must include analyses needed to comply with ^^265.256 and ?6S .
As required by §265.73, the owner or operator must place the
results of this analysis in the operating record of the facilitv. "I
- 131 -
-------
§265.253 Containment . ("Interim Final!
If leachate or runoff from a pile is a hazardous waste, then
either:
(a) The pile must be placed on an impermeable base that is
compatible with the waste under the conditions of treat-
ment or storage, run-on must be diverted away from the
pile, and any leachate and run-off from the pile must
be collected and managed as a hazardous waste; or
(b) (1) The pile must be protected from precipitation and
run-on by some other means ; and
(2) No liquids or wastes containing free liquids mav
be placed in the pile.
f Comment; If collected leachate or runoff is discharged
through a point source to waters of the United States, it is
subject to the requirements of Section 402 of the Clean Water
Act, as amended. 1
(c) The date for compliance with paragraphs (a) and
of this Section is 12 months after the effective date
of this Part.
§§265.254 - 265.255 [Reserved]
§265.256 Special Requirements for Ignitable or Reactive Waste.
[Interim Final] ~~~
Ignitable or reactive waste must not be placed in a pile,