24401-37      -^j.,,
[…] or operator will have full knowledge of the previous uses of the land,
The notation must Indicate that the land has been used to manage hazardous
wastes, its use is restricted under 264.117(c), and  that  a survey plat  and
a record of the type, location, and quantity of hazardous wastes disposed
of within each cell or area of the facility have been filed with the local
zoning authority or the authority with jurisdiction  over  local land  use.

                                   122

-------
                  SUBPART G - CLOSURE AND POST-CLOSURE

§264.110  Applicability.
     Except as  S264.1 provides otherwise:
     (a) Sections 264.111 - 264,115 (which concern closure)  apply to the
owners and operators of all hazardous waste management facilities; and
     (b) Sections 264.117 - 264.120 (which concern post-closure care)
apply to the owners and operators of all hazardous waste  disposal facilities,
§264.111  Closure performance standard.
     The owner  or operator nust close his facility in a manner that:
     (a) Minimizes the need for further maintenance, and
     (b) Controls, minimizes or eliminates, to  the extent necessary  to