In one case, a motion to amend the complaint was granted after the hearing was held! In Converse County Weed and Pest Control. Docket No. JJF&R VHI-95-283C (August 5, 1997) Judge Kuhlman allowed the complaint to be amended to conform to the evidence adduced at hearing. 7) Motion to Intervene A motion to intervene is not a common occurrence in an administrative enforcement proceeding at EPA. However, 40 CFR 22.11 does provide for motions for intervention and for the filing of non-party briefs. Therefore, it is wise to be aware of its possibility and familiarize yourself with the standards. In pertinent part, the rule authorizes intervention if, "the movant claims an interest relating to the cause of action; a final order may as a practical matter impair the movant's ability to protect that interest; and the movant's interest is not adequately represented by existing parties". 22.11(a).