Docket No. 5-CAA-029-98 (February 5, 1999) Judge Biro denied EPA's Motion for Default and held that two letters which admitted liability but claimed inability to pay, mailed by the due date, constituted an Answer. With the exception of extending Respondent's time to answer a complaint from 20 days to 30 days, the 1999 amendments did not change 22.15. An Answer can be filed if the Respondent wishes to contest any material fact, contest the penalty or argue that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Section 22.15(b) sets forth that "ftjhe answer shall clearly and directly admit, deny or explain each of the factual allegations contained in the complaint -with regard to which respondent has any knowledge. Where respondent has no knowledge of a particular factual allegation and so states, the allegation is deemed denied. The answer shall also state (1) the circumstances or arguments which are alleged to constitute the grounds of defense, (2) the facts -which respondent intends to place at issue, and (3) -whether a hearing is requested. " Study an Answer carefully to detect all admissions in order to determine whether or not the case is ready for a Motion for Accelerated Decision.