The ALJ is an employee of the agency. However, to ensure the independent exercise of the ALJ's functions, the judge is not subject to agency efficiency ratings, promotions, or demotions and compensation is established by the Office of Personnel Management independent of agency recommendations. The agency can take disciplinary action against an ALJ only when good cause is established before and determined by the Merit Systems Protection Board after an opportunity for a hearing. Generally, the powers and duties of an ALJ derive from Section 556(c) of the APA. However, Section 556(c) provides that the ALJ's powers and duties are subject to the published rules of the agency. EPA's ALJ preside subject to 40 CFR 22.04(c). The ALJs authority is very broad. 22.04(c)(10) explicitly grants the ALJ the authority to "[d]o all other acts and take all measures necessary for the maintenance of order and for the efficient, fair and impartial adjudication of issues arising in proceedings governed by these rules." It is possible that, on occasion, a party may wish to have a Presiding Officer disqualified or a Presiding Officer may want to withdraw from a particular case. 22.04(d) provides the procedural authority. In Woodcrest Manufacturing.