In Ridgewood Providence Power Partners. Docket Nos. RCRA-I-98-1031 and CWA-2-I-98-1030 (April 27,1999) the ALJ denied 17 ------- EPA's motion for simultaneous pre-hearing exchange and held that staggering the pre-hearing exchange is more efficient since it follows the statutory burdens of presentation and allows Respondent to limit its evidence to the issues raised by EPA's evidence. The ALJ flatly rejected the argument that staggeied pre-hearing exchange gives Respondent a time advantage. / Evidence- 40 CFR22.22 Whether or not something is admissible as evidence will depend on whether it satisfies the criteria set forth in 22.22(a). 40 CFR 22(a) sets forth that, "The Presiding Officer shall admit all evidence which is not irrelevant, immaterial, unduly repetitious, or otherwise unreliable or of little probative value, except that evidence relating to settlement which would be excluded in the federal courts under Rule 408 of the Federal Rules of Evidence is not admissible ". The Federal Rules of Evidence are used as guidance but are not controlling. Generally, in a Part 22 proceeding more types of information can be admitted into evidence than would be allowed in federal court.