There are many ALJ and judicial decisions on the "fair notice' issue. See, E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co.. Docket No. FTFRA-95-H-02 (April 30, 1998); EAB Decisions in Everwood : (September 27,1996), Green Thumb Nursery (March 6,1997), Harmon Electronics 38 ------- (March 24, 1997). g. Statute of Limitations/Continuing Violations 28 U.S. C. Section 2462 provides that, "Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued. . ." In the case of 3M Company v. Browner. No. 92-1126 (D.C. Cir.