The answer is that EPA will not independently exercise such authority. Only when the State has exercised such authority to adopt CEM as a test method and when the exercise of that authority has been reflected in the SIP,~wIll EPA use CEM as the test method. Use of CEM Data for Determining Potential Operations and Maintenance (O&M) Violations NSPS regulations (40 CFR 60.11(d)) specify that "at all times, including periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction, owners and operators shall, to the extent practicable, maintain and operate any affected facility including associated air pollution control equipment in a manner consistent with good air pollution control practice for minimizing emissions. Determination of whether acceptable operating and maintenance procedures are being used will be based on information ------- - 4 - •vailable to the Administrator which may include, but is sot limited to, Monitoring results, opacity observations, review of operating and maintenance procedures, and inspection of the source.* Kany SIP's have similar provisions requiring proper operation and maintenance. Use of CEM data, while not necessarily conclusive, is a valid indicator of compliance with requirements such as S60.11(d) and can be used as such.