National Emission Standards for
[…] overall industry. With the revised definition of "affected source" in the final rule, we estimate that fewer
facilities that add or modify existing engine test cells/stands are likely to be subject to the new source
MACT requirements. Furthermore, any existing affected source that is modified or reconstructed to
comply with certification testing requirements related to mobile source (Title IT) regulations will not be
impacted by the final rule and this will result in fewer affected sources with control requirements and a
lower overall cost impact. Section 63.9290(a)(3) of the final rule states "Changes made to an existing
affected source primarily for the purpose of complying with engine testing requirements under 40 CFR
parts 80,  86, 89,90,91, or 92 are not considered a modification or reconstruction. In addition,
passive measurement and control instrumentation and electronics are not included as part of any
affected source reconstruction evaluation."
       2.7.3  Comment: One commenter (TV-D-06) stated that EPA's expectation that the rule will
reduce air toxic emissions by 135 tpy at a national annual cost of $7.4 million — or approximately