PROGRAM IMPUJ1ENTATION GUIEANQBilStSflffiM GflHlDRANDUM
[…] ^ ^*^*i A ^^ irf ^K v^ 4* J ** * ^^ ^^ €*i ^LCT^^ 1^? ^ ^& ^ t c^^*» vfl ^^ fiJC ^? 7 n ^ J ^» •
ion of the reguiated
Approximatelv ™« ^«*«eed
-
«ss^*a^a2fiss.
-------
-2-
<« *«P ? \ of this Program Implementation Guidance memorandum
•utSriS 5a T, whether a state must have statutory and regulatory
authority for hazardous waste management over Federal agencies in
order to qualify for Interim Authorization, pursuant to 40 ell
subpart P.
II. Definition of a Federal agency
ofin in?d?T?iAa9enCJ is defined in RCRA -§1004 (4) and in 40 CFR
260.10(a)(22). Federal agency means "any department, agency, or
other instrumentality of the Federal Government, any independent
agency or establishment of the Federal Government including any
Government Corporation, and the Government Printing Office".
As used in this memorandum, "Federal facilities" are any facilities
owned or operated by any "Federal agency". , "cmt^es
III. What Federal requirements exist over Federal agencies?
^ RCRA establishes Federal responsibilities for
hazardous waste management. RCRA §6001 states that each