United States Office of Water EPA xxx-x-xx-xxx
[…] prior to injection would be the end of
the pipe. This definition, in addition to
a guidance document, should act as a
guide to regulators and Class-V well
owners and operators, regardless of well
configuration, when determining the
most appropriate sampling point to
determine compliance.
4. Motor Vehicle Waste Disposal Wells
In its proposal, EPA determined that
injection wells located in ground water
protection areas that receive waste
fluids from the servicing of motor
vehicles pose an endangerment to
underground sources of drinking water
Motor vehicle waste disposal wells are
defined at § 144.81 (16) as follows
"Motor vehicle waste disposal wells
receive or have received fluids from
vehicular repair or maintenance
activities, such as an auto body repair
shop, automotive repair shop, new and
used car dealership, specialty repair
shop (e.g, transmission and muffler
repair shop), or any facility that does
any vehicular repair work."
B Industrial Waste Disposal Wells
In the July 29,1998 notice, EPA
proposed additional requirements for
the group of Class V wells categorized
as "industrial" when located in ground
water protection areas because these
well types may pose an endangerment
to underground sources of drinking
water.