U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] determinations that musL be made, after thorough evaluation of those
factors. The determinations that must be made include:
"(1) There are no practicable improvements in process technology or
overall waste treatment to reduce the adverse impact of the waste in
the total environment;
"(2) There are no practicable alternative locations or methods of
disposal or recycling available, including without limitation storage
until treatment facilities are completed, which have Jes_s adverse
environmental impact or potential risk to other parts of the
environment than ocean dumping" (Emphasis added).
Section 227.16 (b) defines practicable as "...available at
reasonable incremental cost and energy expenditures, which need not be
competitive with the costs of ocean dumping..."
The determinations and the factors to be considered in making the
determinations are discussed below.
1. There are no practicable improvements in process technology or
overall waste treatment to reduce the adverse impact of the waste on
the total environment.