U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] were taken into consideration in establishing the Gulf Incineration
Site, are discussed. In applying the criteria in Parts 227 and 228 for
21
-------
Incineration at-sea permits, EPA evaluated the emissions resulting from
the incineration of mixed liquid organic compounds as the materials to
he disposed of by ocean dumping. The emissions may include:
hydrochloric acid; carbon dioxide; carbon monoxide; water vapor and
trace amounts of metallic oxides, silicate ash and partially combusted
and surviving organic compounds.
(a) Permits for Incineration at-Sea (40 CFR 220.3(f)
"Permits for incineration of wastes at sea will be issued only as
research permits... until specific criteria to regulate this type
of disposal are promulgated, except in those cases where studies
on the waste, the incineration method and vessel, and the site
have been conducted and the site has been designated for
incineration at-sea in accordance with the procedures of
S228.4(b). In all other respects the requirements of Parts
220-228 apply."
EPA has not promulgated any specific criteria for incineration
at-sea permits. However, EPA has concluded that adequate studies have
been conducted on the waste, incineration method and vessel, and the
site. This part describes the system that will be used to satisfy the