U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] environment and that the disposal will present:
110 No unacceptable adverse effects on human health and no
significant damage to the resources of the marine environment;
110 No unacceptable adverse effect on the marine ecosystem;
110 Mo unacceptable adverse persistent or permanent effects due to
the dumping of the particular volumes or concentrations of
these materials; and
110 No unacceptable adverse effect on the ocean for other uses as a
result of direct environmental impact."
The analyses used in making that determination follow.
(1) Section 227.5 Prohibited Materials
"The ocean dumping of the following materials will not be approved
by EPA... under any circumstances:"
no
High-level radioactive wastes as defined in §227.30;"
110 Materials in whatever form (including without limitation,
solids, liquids, semi-liquids, gases or organisms) produced or
used for radiological, chemical or biological warfare;"
45
-------