U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] no short term increases have been found in background
concentrations of organochlon'nes in the water, and no short
term effects have been found on water chemistry or biota exposed
to the plume in the vicinity of the vessels: and
air monitoring studies indicate no air borne emissions of
PCBs or other organochlorine residues from the incineration
process.
44
-------
(b) Subpart P - Environmental Impact
Subpart B, Sections 227.5 - 227.13 of the Ocean Dumping
Regulations sets forth specific environmental impact prohibitions,
limits and conditions for the dumping of materials in the ocean.
Section 227.4 states that "if the applicable prohibitions, limits and
conditions are satisfied, it is a determination of EPA that the
proposed disposal will not unduly degrade or endanger the marine
environment and that the disposal will present:
110 No unacceptable adverse effects on human health and no
significant damage to the resources of the marine environment;
110 No unacceptable adverse effect on the marine ecosystem;
110 Mo unacceptable adverse persistent or permanent effects due to
the dumping of the particular volumes or concentrations of
these materials; and
110 No unacceptable adverse effect on the ocean for other uses as a
result of direct environmental impact."
The analyses used in making that determination follow.
(1) Section 227.5 Prohibited Materials
"The ocean dumping of the following materials will not be approved
by EPA... under any circumstances:"
no
High-level radioactive wastes as defined in §227.30;"