U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] blending/holding tanks, from the vessels' or dockside storage tanks to
verify the original chemical analyses submitted by the Permittees.
Loading of the vessel and incineration of the wastes are authorized
only after EPA is certain that the wastes do not contain prohibited or
restricted materials.
(2) Section 227.6 - Constituents prohibited as other than trace
contaminants
4fi
-------
Subpart B, 40 CFR 227.6(a) also prohibits the dumping of
organohalogens, mercury and mercury compounds, cadmium and known
carcinogens, mutagens or teratogens, except as trace contaminants.
Section 227.6(h) states that the prohibitions and limitations of
Section 227.6(a) do not apply "for the granting of permits for the
transport of these substances for the purpose of incineration at-sea,
if the applicant can demonstrate that the stack emissions consist of
substances which are rapidly rendered harmless by physical, chemical or
biological processes in the sea." These requirements are to be
established on a case-by-case basis.
The regulations do not define the criteria for determining whether
stack emissions are rapidly rendered harmless. However, Annex 5,
Regulation 5.2.1 of the London Dumping Convention states, "based on