U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] compliance with the performance standard. However, the proposed
permits may be modified, revoked or reissued if subsequent analyses
indicate that the operating conditions specified in the permits are
insufficient to ensure compliance with the performance standard of
99.99 percent destruction efficiency and 99.9 percent combustion
efficiency.
(5) Section 264.344(a):
The owner or operator of a hazardous waste incinerator may burn
only wastes specified in his permit and only under operating conditions
specified for those wastes.
(6) Section 264.344(b):
Other hazardous wastes may be burned only after operating
conditions have been specified in a new permit or a permit modification
as applicable. Operating requirements for "ew wastes may be based on
either trial burn results or alternative data included with Part B of a
permit application.
127
-------
Similar provisions are included in the proposed permits.
(7) Section 264.341(b):
Throughout normal operation, the owner or operator must conduct
sufficient waste analysis to verify that waste feed to the incinerator
is within the physical and chemical composition limits specified in his
permit.
The proposed permits require a chemical analysis of the wastes
prior to each incineration cruise. The chemical analysis must be
conducted in an EPA-approved laboratory in accordance with EPA-approved
protocols found in Appendix A of the permits. Duplicate samples may be
taken by an authorized EPA representative to verify the Permittees'
chemical analysis. Only when EPA is convinced that the wastes to be
incinerated meet the requirements of the permits will authorization be
given for loading the vessels.
An authorization for loading is, for all practical purposes, an
authorization for incineration. However, should the analyses of any
samples taken by EPA from the vessels' or dockside storage tanks or
from the blending/holding tanks at Emelle, Alabama demonstrate the
presence of compounds that were not in, or were in concentrations
greater than that indicated, in the original analyses of the
Permittees' samples of the blending/holding tanks, EPA may terminate
the incineration even if incineration has already begun.
128
-------
(8) Section 264.345(a):
An Incinerator must be operated in accordance with operating
requirements specified in the permit. These will be specified on a
case-by-case basis as those demonstrated in a trial burn or from
alternative data included with Part B of a facility's permit
application, to be sufficient to comply with the performance standard.
(9) Section 264.345(b):
Each set of operating requirements will specify the composition of
the waste feed (including acceptable variations in the physical or