U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] of containerized wastes. Therefore, the provision that low
level radioactive materials be containerized is not
applicable.
(iii)Section 227.7(c). The gaseous emissions are stenle and
therefore do not contain living organisms.
(iv) Section 227.7(d). The stack emissions contain hydrochloric
acid but in amounts which EPA has determined are rapidly
neutralized by the ocean after allowance for initial mixing
as defined in 40 CR 227.29.
(iv) Section 227.7(e). The gaseous emissions contain no
biodegradable constituents or constituents which consume
oxygen in any fashion.
(4) Section 227.8 - Limitations on disposal rates of toxic wastes.
Section 227.8 states that "no wastes will be deemed acceptable for
ocean dumping unless such wastes can be dumped so as not to exceed the
limiting permissible concentrations as defined in Section 227.27.
Limiting permissible concentration is defined as "that concentration of
a constituent which, after allowance for initial mixing as defined in
Section 227.29, does not exceed applicable marine water quality