U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] determination that the Gulf Incineration Site meets the criteria
outlined in 40 CFR 228.6. More detailed information may be found in;
U.S. EPA, Final Environmental Impact Statement. Designation of a
Site in the Gulf of Mexico for Incineration of Chemical Wastes.
Washington, D.C., July, 1976.
(i) Geographic position, depth of water, bottom topography, and
distance from the coast.
The site is positioned over the continental slope of the northern
Gulf of Mexico, some 300 kilometers from the nearest coast, where the
minimum depth of water is 1100 meters. This satisfies the requirement
of Section 228.5, that "EPA will, wherever feasible, designate ocean
dumping sites beyond the edge of the continental shelf." Furthermore,
the Site is located as near as possible to the industries that produce
substantial quantities of highly toxic organic wastes thereby reducing
transportation distance and the risks associated with long distance
transport of hazardous waste.