CONFERENCE OF SOUTHERN COUNTY ASSOCIATIONS
[…] commercial credit at reasonable rates and
under reasonable terms, or through other
public grant or loan programs. The loans
are limited to $200,000 per county. The
solid waste revolving fund is established in
the state treasury. §224A-270.

Fees

A county or waste management district
may levy an annual  tax of up to ten cents
on each one hundred dollars of assessed
valuation of real property within the area
subject to taxation for county purposes.
The proceeds of the tax shall be  used for
solid waste management expenses of the
area and for redemption of any bonds
issued. §109.056(1). A county or waste
management district, in lieu of or in addi-
tion to this  tax may "finance the  mainte-
nance, operation, and capital acquisition
costs of the area by fees to be collected
from all persons receiving services from
the area." §109.056(2).

Counties are authorized to Charge a reason-
able fee to  transporters for the handling of
their waste  at a solid waste management
facility. §109.041(8).

Financial Assurance

An operator must file a bond to provide
financial assurance for closure of a facility.
§224.40-650/1).