LAND DISPOSAL RESTRICTIONS SEMINAR
[…] sufficient. This provision does not apply
to situations where back-ups at
treatment or recovery facilities.
operational difficulties, and repairs and
maintenance result in additional delays.
Comments received on the proposed
90-day limit on the length of storage of
restricted wastes also indicate that a
substantial number of generators
without permits or interim status will
need to accumulate restricted wastes for
more than 90 days to comply with Part
268.
Section 3005(e) allows generators to
apply for facility Interim status if their
accumulation will exceed the time limits
of 40 CFR 262.34. as long as the storage
is necessary to comply with the land
disposal restrictions. 40 CFR 270.70(a]
codifies that provision. This section
provides that facilities "in existence on
the effective date of statutory or
regulatory changes... that render the
facility subject to the requirement to
have a permit" may qualify for interim
status if they make the appropriate
application. A generator who is
accumulating hazardous wastes in tanks
or containers before the effective date of
today's rule, ia "in existence" and may
qualify for interim status provided that