LAND DISPOSAL RESTRICTIONS SEMINAR
[…] incinerate) at capacity levela ratiier than
treating wastes in small batches.
c. Dilution of residuals. One
commenter recommended that the
language of the prohibition should be
modified to reflect that the prohibition
on iHiittiM oi.«. applies after treatment.
In particular, wastes meeting Subpart 0
treatment standards must not be mixed
with wastes that do not meet such
standards in order to achieve the
treatment standard for the mixture. EPA
agrees with the commenter and intends
that this type of dilution after treatment
or at any other time is prohibited under
§ 268.3. The Agency believes that the
language in 9 268.3 prohibiting dilution
"as a substitute for adequate treatment
to achieve compliance with Subpart 0"
is sufficiently broad enough to cover this
scenario.
EPA is adopting die proposed
prohibition with the following
modifications. First, the prohibition
extends to transporters and handlers
which were inadvertently excluded from
the proposed prohibition. Since the