GRANT AND COOPERATIVE AGREEMEN1
[…] retention period for its supporting records starts on the date of such submissio-

       (2) If not submitted for negotiation. If the recipient is not required to submit to £PA or the subrecip^nt is
       not required to submit to the recipient the proposal, plan, or other computation for negotiation pu,\xises,
       then the 3-year retention period for the proposal, plan, or other computation and its supporting recr.ids
       starts at the end of the fiscal year (or other accounting period) covered by the proposal, plan, or other
       computation.


       FTOPI
       §30.54  Quality assurance.

       If the project officer de>  "nines that the grantee's project involves environmentally related measure™?nts
       or data generation, the grantee shall develop and implement quality assurance practices consisting o.
       policies, procedures, specifications, standards, and documentation sufficient t<~ nroduce data of quality
       adequate to meet project objectives and to minimize loss of data due to out-oi-control conditions or
       malfunctions. The quality system must comply with the requirements of ANSI/ASQC E4, "Specifications
       and Guidelines for Quality Systems for Environmental Data Collection and Environmental Technology
       Programs", which may be obtained from the National Technical Information Service (NTIS), 5885 Port
       Royal Road, Springfield, VA 22161.