GRANT AND COOPERATIVE AGREEMEN1
[…] The
 signature of the authorized organizational official on the application certifies
 that the organization is in compliance with, or intends to comply with, all
 applicable certifications and assurances referenced (and, in some cases,
 included) in the application package. Some of these include the following as
             discussed in this section-

              • Lobbying (Anti -Lobbying) (40 CFR Part 34)  Recipients of
             Federal grants, cooperative  agreements, contracts, and loans
             are prohibited by 31 USC 1352, "Limitation on Use of
             Appropriated Funds to Influence Certain Federal Contracting
             and Financial Transactions," from using Federal (appropriated)
             funds to pay any person for  influencing or attempting to
             influence any officer or employee of an agency, a Member
             of Congress,  an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee