Safety, Health and
[…] Federal Insecticide. Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act	

                                      Section 08-05
         Worker Protection Standards and Certification of Pesticide Applicators -
                                  40 CFR Parts 170-171
INTRODUCTION
WORKER
PROTECTION
STANDARDS
SUBPART A -
PROVISIONS
CERTIFICATION OF
PESTICIDES
APPLICATORS
Workplace practices designed to reduce the risks of illness or injury
resulting from occupational exposure are discussed in 40 CFR Part
170. Requirements for certifying pesticide applicators are discussed
in 40 CFR Part 171.

Under FIFRA (7 U.S.C.  136 et seq.) section 12(a)(2)(6), it is
unlawful for any person "to use any registered pesticide in a manner
inconsistent with its labeling."

This part outlines the training and certification requirements for
commercial applicators of restricted use pesticides.

Guidance: EPA contract personnel should ensure that all
pesticide service contracts specify the appropriate training and