REPORT TO THE CONGRESS
[…] 367 Id..
377 Id., at 69,277 citing FTC v. Alan™ Lunher Co., 291 U.S.
67,77-78 (1934).
- 329 -
-------
387 Id.
397 In the Matter of Frank M. Kerran et al Doing Business as
Double Eagle Refining Co., Docket No. 6432, 54 FTC
1035 (1958).
40/ 14. at 1040.
4J/ Id..at 1041.
42/ I£. at 1039.
437 Id. at 1040.
447 Id. at 1041.
457 Kerran et al v. FTC, 265 F.2d 2461 (10th Clrc., 1959)
1959 Trade Cases, 69,322
46/ Id.
- 330 -
-------
47/ Id.
48/ In the matter of Royal 011 Corp. et al, Docket No.
6702, 54 FTC 1292 (1958).
49/ Royal Oil marketed its oil in North Carolina. Chapter
119, Section 119-13.1-13.3, General Statutes of North
Carolina: Section 119-13.2 reads as follows: Labels
required on sealed containers; oil to meet minimum
specifications. —It shall be unlawful to offer for sale
or sell or deliver in this State re-refined or re-
processed oil, as hereinbefore defined, in a sealed
container unless this container be labeled or bear a
label on which shall be expressed the brand or trade
name of the oil and the words "re-processed oil" in
letters at least one-half inch high; the name and
address of the person, firm, or corporation who has
re-refined or re-processed said oil or placed it in
the container; the Society of Automotive Engineers
(S. A. E.) viscosity number; the net contents of the
- 331 -
-------