EPA interprets the land disposal restrictions as applying prospectively to affected wastes. Therefore, wastes disposed of or placed in storage prior to the LDR applicable effective date are not subject to LDR. If however wastes are removed from storage or a land disposal unit after the applicable effective date, and are subsequently placed in or on the land, then they are subject to LDR. The LDR implementing regulations, at 40 CFR 268.50(b), state that: "an owner/operator of a treatment, storage or disposal facility may store [LDR waste] for up to one year unless the Agency [EPA] can demonstrate that such storage was not solely for the purpose of accumulation of such quantities of hazardous waste as are necessary to facilitate proper recovery, treatment or disposal . This provision puts the burden of proof on EPA to demonstrate that storage is improper, if it takes place for less than one year, however, this should not be interpreted that an LDR waste can be stored for up to one year for any reason.