This allocation of burden of proof was upheld in Hazardous Waste Treatment Council v. EPA. 886 F. 2d (D.C. Cir. 1989). The regulations further state in 40 CFR 268.50(c) that: "an owner/operator of a treatment, storage or disposal facility may store [prohibited waste] beyond one year; however, the owner/operator bears the burden of proving that such storage was solely for the purpose of accumulation of such quantities of hazardous waste as are necessary to facilitate proper recovery, treatment, or disposal." The preamble to the November 7, 1986 final rule also discusses the point at which storage is considered to begin.