United States
[…] Based on the results of the test, the
generator should  handle the filters

-------
21528     Federal Register / Vol. 57. No.  98 / Wedne       May 20. 1992 / Rules and Regulations
accordingly, unless the filter will be
reclaimed.
IV. Final Listing Determination

A. Genera!
  EPA regulations, based on RCRA
sections 1004(5) and 3001, at 40 CFR
261.11 set forth the technical criteria to
determine whether a solid waste should
be listed as a hazardous waste. EPA
used the technical criteria in 40 CFR
261.11 (a]{l) and (a)(3) in making today's
used oil listing determinations.
Subsection (a)(l) of 40 CFR 261.11
allows the Administrator to list a waste
as hazardous if the waste exhibits any
of the characteristics of hazardous
waste. According to 40 CFR 261.11(a)(3).
a waste shall be listed as hazardous if it
"contains any of the toxic constituents
listed in appendix Vin and. after
considering the following factors, the
Administrator concludes that the waste
is capable of posing a substantial
present or potential hazard to human
health or the environment when
improperly treated, stored, transported
or disposed of. or otherwise managed.
	The factors to be considered in
making this determination include
toxiciry, fate and transport, mobility and
persistence, and bioaccumulation
potential of the constituents in the
waste, as well as plausible
mismanagement scenarios (40 CFR
261.11(a}(3)(vii)) and other federal and
state regulatory actions with respect to
the waste (40 CFR 201.ll(a)(3)(x)).
  In making a listing determination for
used oil destined for disposal EPA gave
considerable attention to the current
federal regulations governing used oils.
EPA evaluated the technical criteria for
listing in tight of the current regulatory
structure controlling the management of
used oils and concluded that any
plausible mismanagement of used of]
that is destined for disposal Is
addressed by current  requirements.
   As implied in Option Three of 1991
Supplemental Notice, EPA preserved its
ability to maintain the status quo if the
Agency's analysis of existing regulations
showed thai actions have been taken to
control the mismanagement of used od.
EPA finds that the current regulatory
structure controlling the management of
used oil destined for disposal provides
adequate controls so that used oil will
not pose a substantial threat to human
health or the environment
   Current regulations governing the
management of used oils destined for
disposal include: Those of EPA and the
U.S. Coast Guard for oil discharges into
navigable waters: US. Department of
Transportation requirements: EPA
regulations for poly chlorinated
biphenyla (PCBs) under the Toxic