FINAL DETERMINATION OF THE
[…] reasonable alternatives established in the Corps' EIS and Section 404(b)(l) Guidelines
Evaluation, or the absence of institutional barriers for these alternatives. EPA has fully
considered the Applicants' other comments regarding the practicability of structural
alternatives other than the 1.1 MAF Two Forks proposal. For reasons set forth in the
response to comments, EPA has concluded that these comments do not invalidate the
Corps findings regarding practicability.
28
-------
3. Adverse Impacts of Alternatives
As stated previously, Section 230.10(a) of the Section 404(b)(l) Guidelines
requires that " ... no discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted if there is a
practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact
on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alternative does not have other significant
adverse environmental consequences." This provision of the Section 404(b)(l)
Guidelines focuses the review on potential alternatives that are both practicable and
would have less damage on the aquatic ecosystem than the proposed discharge (i.e., the
subject Two Forks configurations). The administrative record and this Final