FINAL DETERMINATION OF THE
[…] the project purpose presented in the Recommended Determination. As stated
previously, for the purposes of this Section 404(c) Final Determination, EPA will
consider the basic purpose of the proposed activity to be "the provision of dependable,
long-term water supply to the metropolitan Denver area." EPA Headquarters' Office
of Water findings on the Applicants' project purpose submission follows.
B. BASIC PURPOSE AS DEFINED BY APPLICANTS
The Section 404(b)(l) Guidelines recognize that only "practicable" alternatives
should be considered in the evaluation of potential project alternatives. Section
230.10(a) states that, "An alternative is practicable if it is available and capable of being
done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of the
overall project purposes. If it is otherwise a practicable alternative, an area not
presently [sic] owned by the applicant which could reasonably be obtained, utilized,
expanded or managed in order to fulfill the basic purpose of the proposed activity may
be considered." Thus, for an alternative to be practicable under the Section 404(b)(l)
20
-------
Guidelines, it must satisfy the basic purpose of the proposed activity, and it must be
available and both technically and economically feasible.