United States
[…] bility) and more stringent than Federal requirements, are
potential ARARs.
Resource Conservation and
Recovery Act (RCRA)
OB. How can RCRA listed waste be "delisted" when
wastes will remain on-site?
A. If a listed waste is "delisted," it is no longer considered a
"hazardous waste" and is subject to Subtitle D require-
ments for solid waste, rather than the more stringent
Subtitle C requirements.
Only the substantive requirements for delisting a RCRA
hazardous waste must be met fcr wastes that will remain
on-site and will not be handled as hazardous. These are the
standards in40 CFR 260.22(a)(l) and (2), which state that
a waste that "does not meet any of the criteria under which
the waste was listed as a hazardous or an acutely hazardous
waste" and for which there is no "reasonable basis to
believe that factors (including other constituents) other
than those for which the waste was listed could cause the
waste to be a hazardous waste" is 'delistable.' Administra-
tive requirements, which include requirements to undergo
a petition and rulemaking process and to develop and
supply specific information, need not be met on-site.
Wastes containing constituents at health-based levels, as-