United States Solid Waste and EPN53O-R-98.0120 ‘
[…] The Fool P005 listings cover
approximately 30 different substances that, when used as a
solvent and are “spent,” become listed hazardous wastes. The
Agency defines a “spent” solvent as one that “has been used (for
its solvent properties) and is no longer fit for use without
being regenerated, reclaimed, or otherwise reprocessed.” (See
50 FR 53316, December 31, 1985.)
From a practical standpoint, it is the combination of the
solvent with the contaminants (acquired from use of the solvent)
that causes the solvent to become a spent solvent and thus meet
the listing deBcriptiofl. According to 40 CFR 261.3(b), “A solid
waste ... becomes a hazardous waste when ... (1) in the case of a
waste listed in subpart D, when the waste first meets the listing
description set forth in subpart D.” The contamination of the
Pn&mvl nn aad’w d P .na,

-------
ENPORCEIIBNT CON IDENTIAL-NOT POR PUBLIC RBLZABN
solvent from use causes the waste to become a listed hazardous
waste, and this determination is not affected by the mixture
rule.
2. CECD also advises that a listed spent solvent does not