These sludges exhibit the toxicity characteristic (TO for benzene. Pursuant to 40 CFR Section 261.4 (b) (10) “...(p)eti’oleum-contanunated media and debris that fail the test for the toxicity characteristic of Section 261.24 and are subject to the corrective action regulations under Part 280 of this chapter...” are excluded from the definition of h rdous waste. The preamble to the March 29, 1990, Federal gj does not explicitly define petroleum contaminated “media” and “debris.” (55 EB 1 11836).