United States Solid Waste and EPN53O-R-98.0120 ‘
[…] Jeff Denit
RCRA/Superfund Hoti me
Regional TC Contacts

-------
9441.1990(31)
RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MO1rrw Y SU)O(ARY
OCTOBER 1990
2. Regulatory Status of Petroleum Contaminated Media and Debris Under
the Toxidty Characteristic UST Temporary Deferral
The owner/operator of a petroleum urtdergTound storage tank (UST) is
conducting a corrective action pursuant to Subpart F of 40 CFR Part 180.
During corrective action, sludges are removed from the inside of the
tank. These sludges exhibit the toxicity characteristic (TO for benzene.
Pursuant to 40 CFR Section 261.4 (b) (10) “...(p)eti’oleum-contanunated
media and debris that fail the test for the toxicity characteristic of
Section 261.24 and are subject to the corrective action regulations under
Part 280 of this chapter...” are excluded from the definition of
h rdous waste. The preamble to the March 29, 1990, Federal gj
does not explicitly define petroleum contaminated “media” and
“debris.” (55 EB 1 11836). Would the deferral apply to those sludges that