United States Solid Waste and EPN53O-R-98.0120 ‘
[…] regulation under RCRA to persons who generate or collect samples
for the purpose of conducting treatability studies, as defined
above, and to the samples themselves. EPA promulgated thess
regulations on July 19, 1988. In the preamble to the rule, the
Agency exempted “...samples sent for treatability studies from
Subtitle C requirements. These include the requirement to notify
EPA prior to export of hazardous waste...” 53 Fed. Reg. 27, 290,
27, 293 (July 19, 1988).
Persons who generate or collect samples for the purpose of
conducting treatability studies must meet the requirements of
Section 261.4(e) to be eligible for the exemption. As you stated
in your letter, Section 261.4(e) (2) (iv) requires that “The sample
is shipped to a laboratory or testing facility which is exempt
der Section 261.4(f) or has an appropriate RCRA permit or interim
.tatus.” In addition, Section 261.4(e)(2)(v)(C)(2) requires the
generator or sample collector claiming the exemption to keep
records of the EPA identification number of the laboratory or
testing facility receiving the waste. Laboratories or testing
Pnnted on Recyded Paper

-------