United States Solid Waste and EPN53O-R-98.0120 ‘
[…] material. This material will be destroyed, at Ciba-Geigy expense, in
accordance with all appropriate state and federal regulations.” In
your November 17, 1989 letter you also stated that “the exemption
from classification of Galecro 4E as waste would only last Uflti t ’.e
material had been gathered for disposal. Once it has been collecterl,
it ,i1l be stored and disposed of as hazardous waste” and “We plan ‘
have the ch lordjmeform incinerated at a permitted RCRA facility once
it has been collected from the end users.”
Pñj sa4 o

-------
2
40 CFR Section 261.2(b)(3) provides:
Naterials are-solid waste if they are abandoned by
being:
Accumulated, stored, or treated (but not
recycled) before or in lieu of being
abandoned by being disposed of, burned, or
incinerated.
Thus it is clear that end-users who are accumulating Galecron 4E
before it is disposed are managing wastes.
My June 23, 1989 memorandum on regulation of cancelled
pesticides, which you mentioned as stating that case-by-case
determinations must be made for determining the waste status of