United States Solid Waste and EPN53O-R-98.0120 ‘
[…] company receives a shipment of hazardous waste, samples the
shipment, analyzes the sample, and retains the sample for thirty to
sixty days as specified in the company’s RCRA permit. The samples,
your letter states, are retained in the event that there is a
problem with the material at the off-site facility, or analysis has
to be re-run for any reason. At the end of the designated time
period, the samples are segregated and lab-packed for ultimate
- disposal. You ask if storage of the samples for thirty to sixty
days after analysis has been completed qualifies for the exemption
under § 261.4(d) (1) (vi).
40 CFR 261.4(d) (1) (vi) states that:
N
Except as provided in paragraph (d) (2) of this section, a
sample of solid waste or a sample of water, soil, or air,
which is collected for the sole purpose of testing to
determine its characteristics or composition, is not subject
to any requirements of this part of parts 262 through 268 or
part 270 or part 124 of this chapter or to the notification
requirements of section 3010 of RCRA, when ... the sample is
being stored temporarily in the laboratory after testing for
a specific purpose (for example, until conclusion of a court
case or enforcement action where further testing of the sample
may be necessary).
EPA promulgated the conditional exclusion for such samples because
the Agency believed that the risk posed to human health and the
environment from the management of these samples is not
substantial, that sufficient incentives exist to manage the samples
properly, and that the full set of hazardous waste regulations is
inappropriate for these samples. The Agency also envisioned
samples being stored at the laboratory for significant periods of
1 Ij Recycled/Recyclable
( J < ? P,tn d with ScylCanola tnt a. , .t
ccfltitI’S it bait 50% V ecy Sd nb

-------
2
time. As stated in the September 25, 1981, preamble: “...samples
are sometimes saved for several years for additional and future
analyses. Such analyses may be necessary to confirm original
analytical results or to test for additional constituents or
properties. Samples may also be stored by the laboratory for a
specific purpose, such as when waiting until conclusion of a court
case or enforcement action (46 FR 47427) .“
We believe that retaining the samples at the laboratory for
thirty to sixty days as specified in the company’s permit could fit
the description presented in § 261.4(d) (1) (vi) (i.e., the sample is
being stored temporarily in the laboratory after testing for a
specific purpose).