See the document as an attachment to this letter. For the sake of discussion, I am assuming that Mr. Barnes intended his decision to include any off-specification fuels including gasoline, jet fuel, kerosene, diesel, etc. that may exhibit a characteristic of hazardous waste and are destined to be burned for energy recovery. The principle argument that Mr. Barnes uses as a basis for his decision is that fuels are commercial chemical products and are, therefore, not solid wastes when burned for energy recovery, as excluded under 40 CFR 261.2(c)(2) (ii), which states specifically: “commercial chemical products listed in 40 CFR 261.33 are not solid wastes if they are themselves fuels”. Mr.