These clarifications focus on the three principal components of the gasification process, as proposed for this facility: (1) the regulatory status of the “syngas” created by the gasifier, (2) the status of the unit itself and (3) the use of RCRA-listed hazardous wastes as feedstocks for the gasifier. The “SvTiaaa ” The syngas produced by the gasifier in El Dorado would be exempt from RCP. regulation according to the provisions of 40 CFR §261.6(a) (3) (iv), which exempts “fuels produced from the refining of oil-bearing hazardous wastes along with normal process streams at a petroleum refining facility if such wastes result from normal petroleum refining, production 1 and transportation practices.”