The PMB dust would therefore not qualify for exclusion from RCRA regulation under §261.2(e). Your letter also raises the question of whether the PMB dust would be considered a “sludge’ t or a “spent material” under RCRA. This distinction is important, as you indicate, because RCRA provides an exclusion for characteristic sludges that are being reclaimed, while spent materials being reclaimed are subject to regulation under RCRA (see §261.2(c) (3)). A sludge, as defined under 40 CFR §260.10, is “any solid, semi-solid, or liquid waste generated from a municipal wastewater treatment plant, or air pollution control facility exclusive of the treated effluent from- a wastewater treatment plant.” According to your letter, an air filtration system is used as a means to collect the acrylic plastic dust.