United States Solid Waste and EPN53O-R-98.0120 ‘
[…] status of the gasification unit that Texaco proposes to bring on—line
at its El Dorado, Kansas petroleum refining facility. These
clarifications focus on the three principal components of the
gasification process, as proposed for this facility: (1) the
regulatory status of the “syngas” created by the gasifier, (2) the
status of the unit itself and (3) the use of RCRA-listed hazardous
wastes as feedstocks for the gasifier.
The “SvTiaaa ”
The syngas produced by the gasifier in El Dorado would be exempt
from RCP. regulation according to the provisions of 40 CFR
§261.6(a) (3) (iv), which exempts “fuels produced from the refining of
oil-bearing hazardous wastes along with normal process streams at a
petroleum refining facility if such wastes result from normal
petroleum refining, production 1 and transportation practices.” Of
course any residuals from the gasification process would need to be
evaluated under 40 CFR §261 in order to determine whether or not they
are subject to regulation as hazardous waste under RCRA.
Pnnted on Recycled Paper

-------
The Gasificat2on V it