In these examples, once the TC waste is generated and stored or disposed of in the unit, the unit is subject to subtitle C.” The additional surface impoundments would be regulated in the following manner: if the first surface impoundment generated a TC hazardous sludge or wastewater, and the hazardous effluent was received in subsequent surface impoundments, then the subsequent surface impoundments would also be subject to subtitle C requirements (see 55 11830, and 55 39410). o The dilution prohibition exception is codified in 40 CFR 268.3(b) and reads as follows: “Dilution of wastes that are hazardous only because they exhibit a characteristic in a treatment system which treats wastes subsequently discharged to a water of the United States pursuant to a permit issued under section 402 of Clean Water Act (CWA) or which treats wastes for purposes of pretreatment requirements under section 307 of the CWA is not impermissible dilution for purposes of this section unless a method has been specified as the treatment standard in Section 268.42.” o In order to qualify for the WWTU exemption, the device must meet three criteria: 1) be part of a wastewater treatment facility that is subject to regulation under either section 402 or 307(b) of the Clean Water Act; 2) receive, and