United States Solid Waste and EPN53O-R-98.0120 ‘
[…] the units downstream from the storage tanks from regulation.

-------
9441. 1990 (13c)
RCRA/SUPERFUND/OUST HOTLINE MONTHLY REPORT QUESTION
MAY
1990
2. Hazardous Waste Identification
As part of an experiment, an independent tester wishes to set up weather
testing equipment on several sites aaoss the country. One of his concerns
is that if one of the thermometers breaks and leaks mercury onto the
ground, how would the soil contaminated with mercury be identified?
When the mercury leaks from the thermometer and falls onto the
ground, it meets the definition of “spent material” in 40 CFR 261.1
(c)(1): it is a “material that has been used and as a result of
contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was
produced without processing.” Spent materials that are reclaimed are
solid wastes according to Section 261.2 (c)(3). Thus, if the mercury-
contaminated soil exhibits a characteristic of hazardous waste (for
example, the toxicity characteristic of Section 261.24), the generator
must manage the soil as a hazardous waste.