United States Solid Waste and EPN53O-R-93-012E
[…] and disposed of as a hazardous waste.
ISSUES
Currently, the question of whether or not lead paint
wastes are hazardous is confused by Section 261.4 “Exclusions”
of 40 CFR Part 261, Identification and t isting of Hazardous
Waste . If these wastes are generated at a commercial facili y
and exceed the EP toxicity limit of 5 ppm for lead, then they
will be hazardous wastes. However, when the paint residues
are generated at private and public residential units., the
question arises as to whether the household waste exclusion
applies (See 40 CFR 261.4 (b)). This provl:jon excludes
household wastes from regulation as solid hastes, and therefore,
as hazardous wastes. Household wastes are defined as “any
material (including garbage) trash, and sar. tary wastes (in
septic tanks) derived from households (including single and
multiple residences , hotels and motels, bunkhouses, ranger
stations, crew quarters, campgrounds, picnic grounds, and day
recreation areas 0 )”
In the pre&mble to the Federal Register notice addressing
hazardous w&ste identification and listing (Vol. 49, No. 220,
November 13, 1984, page 44998), EPA states that “there is rio
basis for extending the household waste exclusion to waste