Please note that any undischarcied capsules that are disposed of would also be included in this calculation. ‘Except Conditionally Exempt Small Quantity Generators, discussed below. the actual weight of residue remaining in the container can be identified, it is not necessary to include the weight of the container in this quantity. ------- 3 Under 40 CFR 261.5(f), a CESQG of less than one kilogram per month of an acute hazardous waste may dispose of that waste at one of several types of facilities. For M-44 Cyanide Capsules, the most useful type of facility is likely to be one that is “permitted, licensed, or registered by a state to manage municipal or industrial solid waste” (40 CFR 261.5(f) (3) (iv)). Please find enclosed a letter that further explains this requirement.