United States Solid Waste and EPN53O-R-93-012E
[…] Health Inspection Service is the only user of these capsules, it
may be possible to identify the total quantity generated
annually, and from that determine that all generators generate
less than one kilogram per month. Please note that any
undischarcied capsules that are disposed of would also be included
in this calculation.
‘Except Conditionally Exempt Small Quantity Generators,
discussed below.
the actual weight of residue remaining in the container
can be identified, it is not necessary to include the weight of
the container in this quantity.

-------
3
Under 40 CFR 261.5(f), a CESQG of less than one kilogram per
month of an acute hazardous waste may dispose of that waste at
one of several types of facilities. For M-44 Cyanide Capsules,
the most useful type of facility is likely to be one that is
“permitted, licensed, or registered by a state to manage
municipal or industrial solid waste” (40 CFR 261.5(f) (3) (iv)).
Please find enclosed a letter that further explains this
requirement. It may be possible to obtain permitting, licensing,
or registration from the appropriate state agency to dispose of