Chief MA \Vaste Management Branch Region I I a’t writing in response to your October 6, 1993, memorandum asldng for clat rication on the 1 ve1 of sulfide for determining if a waste is hazardous under the reactivity characterstic. The regulation in 40 CFR 261.23 defines reactive wastes to include “cyanide or sulfide bearing wastes which, when exposed to pH conditions between 2 and 12.5, can generate toxic gases, vapors or fumes in a quantity sufficient to present a danger to human health or the environment”. This definition is intended to identify wastes that, because of their extreme instability and tendency to react violently or explode, pose a problem at all sagz s of We waste management process.