United States Solid Waste and EPN53O-R-93-012E
[…] Mike Flynn
Alec McBride
Gail Hansen
Tom Beisswenger
Matt Hale
Ken Shuster
Dave Eberly
RCRA Hotline

-------
Ur’,IITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
WASHINGTON. D.C. 20460
9443.1993(07)
NOV -. 8 O FICEC
SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPC SE
MEMORAN UM
SUBJECT: Reactive Sulfides in Paperrnil.1 Waste
FROM:
Office ef Solid Waste
TO: Larry Brill. Chief
MA \Vaste Management Branch
Region I
I a’t writing in response to your October 6, 1993, memorandum asldng for
clat rication on the 1 ve1 of sulfide for determining if a waste is hazardous under the
reactivity characterstic.
The regulation in 40 CFR 261.23 defines reactive wastes to include “cyanide or
sulfide bearing wastes which, when exposed to pH conditions between 2 and 12.5, can
generate toxic gases, vapors or fumes in a quantity sufficient to present a danger to human
health or the environment”. This definition is intended to identify wastes that, because of
their extreme instability and tendency to react violently or explode, pose a problem at all
sagz s of We waste management process. The definition is to a large extent a paraphrase oi