United States Solid Waste and EPN53O-R-93-012E
[…] ow these rags are stored.
I also would point out that it is quite possible to have solvent-contaminated rags with no
free liquids that are still capable of failing the tests found under 40 CFR 261.21 (a)( 1) or (a)(2).
In the first instance, this can occur when numerous solvent-contaminated rags are placed in a
container, and through the force of gravity, cause solvent to percolate from the rags on top of the
container to the bottom creating free liquids. These free liquids, in turn, would have to pass the
tests cited under 40 CFR 261.21 (a)( 1). In the second instance, this can occur when ignitable
solvent-contaminated rags are placed in an environment with oxygen present, “causing fire
through friction, absorption of moisture or spontaneous chemical changes and, when ignited,
burns so vigorously and persistently that it creates a hazard.” (See 40 CFR 261.21 (a)(2)).
A few states have identified situations where fires occurred in trucks transporting solvent-
contaminated rags that were stored in an original non-saturated condition. We also are aware of