United States         Solid Waste and      EPA/530-R-98-012F
[…] separate EPA ID Number, all facilities are connected via private roads on
the corporation’s property. If the solvent wastes are trucked from one
company, over another’s leased property in order to get to the central
recycling facility, do the manifest regulations apply?
I
I
0
I
I
I
I
0
C,
PUBLIC ROAD

-------
I RCRA/SUPERFUND/OUST HOTLINE
I SEPTEMBER 1989
MONTHLY REPORT QUESTION
(Continued)
When wastes are moved within a corporate park without use of public
roads, the waste is not considered to be transported off-site. Therefore,
a manifest is not required. Section 262.20 of 40 CFR requires “a
generator who transports, or offers for transportation, hazardous waste
for off-site treatment... must prepare a Manifest....” The definition of
“off-site” is interpreted as that which is not on-site. Section 260.10
defines “on-site” to mean, “the same or geographically contiguous
property which may be divided by public or private road...Non-