United States         Solid Waste and      EPA/530-R-98-012F
[…] status and the requirements at 40 CFR 262.41 for the Biennial
Report.
You stated in your letter that hazardous wastewater from
wood preserving plants (listed as F032, F034, and F035) is
either returned to the preservative process for reuse or is
pretreated and discharged to a POTW. You refer to provisions at
40 CFR 261.5(c) (3) to support your assertion that these hazardous
waste waters are reused and are therefore not subject to the
quantity determination of part 262 and should not be reported on
the Biennial Report.
The provisions at 40 CFR 261.5(c) (3) pertain to making a
quantity determination and explain what must be counted when
determining generator category. These provisions state that
“when making the quantity determination of this part and 40 CFR
part 262, the generator must include all hazardous waste that it
generates, except hazardous waste that....is recycled, without
prior storage or accumulation, only in an on-site process subject
to regulation under 40 CFR 261.6(c) (2)...”
If the process you describe meets the conditions of 40 CFR
261.5(c) (3), i.e., the material is recycled without prior storage
or accumulation in an on-site process subject to regulation under
40 CFR 261.6(c) (2), then the waste is not subject to the quantity
Q j’ RecycledlRecyclable
Q < 9 Punted with SoylCanola Ink on paper that
cont nS at least 50% recycled fiber

-------
determination; nor is it required to be counted in determining
generator status. However, if the waste is stored or accumulated
prior to reuse, it is subject to the quantity determination and
must be counted when determining generator status. Should this
process not meet the conditions of 40 CFR 261.5(c) (3), it may
meet the conditions of 40 CFR 261.5(d) (3), which states- that “in
determining the quantity of hazardous waste generated, a
generator need not include spent materials that are generated,
reclaimed and subsequently re-used on site, so long as such spent
materials have been counted once.” (Emphasis added.)
I understand from my staff that they are currently working
with Pam Rogers at AWPI to set upa meeting with you to discuss
Biennial Report requirements pertaining to the counting of
hazardous wastewaters.
Thank you for your continued interest in this issue.
Sincerely,
(
, ( ( r