United States         Solid Waste and      EPA/530-R-98-012F
[…] Research Facility
FROM: Jeffery D. Denit, Acting Director
ffice of Solid Waste (WH—562)
TO: Sam Becker, Chief
Hazardous Waste Compliance Branch (6H-C)
This is in response to your memorandum to Robert Scarberry
dated December 22, 1987, regarding the regulatory status of ref rae-
tory waste at EPA’s Combustion Research Facility (CRY). Solid
waste that is generated from the treatment of a hazardous waste is
a hazardous waste if it: (1) contains a listed waste, (2) is
derived from a listed waste, or (3) exhibits a characteristic of a
hazardous waste. See 40 CFR 261.3(c) and (d).
According to 40 CFR 26l.3(c)(2)(j) “any solid waste generated
from the treatment, storage or disposal of a hazardous waste.., is
a hazardous waste.” EPA interprets this provision to mean that the
“derived from” waste cairies the same EPA Hazardous Waste designa-
tion as the original vaste. (See 50 FR 37338 (Sep. 12, 1985); 50
FR 1995 n. 26 (Jan, 14, 1985); . 50 FR 619 n. 7 (Jan. 4, 1985)).