United States         Solid Waste and      EPA/530-R-98-012F
[…] landfil led. Laundering these rags is an alternative to
incineration, for those rags which can be laundered. Dan Patulski
of Region 5 did not have any additional information on handlers and
alternate disposal or reclamation processes for rags and similar
materials.
If you have any further questions, you can contact
Mr. Patuiski at (312) 886—0656. He has your letter and will be
given a copy of this reply.
Sincerely,
via K. Lowrance, Director
of Solid Waste

-------
RCRA/SUPERFTJND HOTLINE StJXMA y
44.1989(14)
NOVEMBER 1989
3. 40 CFR Section 261.33: Spills of Commercial Chemical Products
Any residues or contaminated soils, waters or other debris “. . . resulting from
the cleanup of a spill into or on any land or water of any commercial chemical
product or manufacturing chemical intermediate having the generic name listed
in paragraph (e) or (f).. .“ of Section 261.33 are hazardous wastes if and when
they are intended to be discarded. (40 CFR 261.33 (d)) Does 40 CFR 261.33 only
apply to spills “into or on any land or water,” or are other types of spills covered
(i.e., debris that result from a cleanup of a spill wholly contained within a