United States         Solid Waste and      EPA/530-R-98-012F
[…] Sincerely,
Devereaux Barnes, Director
Characterization and
Assessment Division
This has been retyped from the original document.

-------
9444.1989( 09)
RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMMARY
AUGUST 89
1. Waste Identification of Discarded Thermometers
A manufacturer of mercury thermometers produces a batch of contaminated
thermometers that must be discarded. If the manufacturer discards the
unused thermometers intact, would the waste need to be managed as 17131 or
would the manufacturer need to test the waste to see if it exhibits a hazardous
waste characteristic?
40 CFR Section 261.33 contains a listing of commercial chemical products
that are hazardous wastes if and when they are discarded. Under Section
261.33(d), the phrase “commercial chemical product is defined as a
chemical substance which is manufactured or formulated for commercial
or manufacturing use ....“ Furthermore, according to th final rule
preamble in the November 25, 1980 f al gj j (45 78541 , the
Agency did not intend for the phrase commercial chemical product to
apply to manufacturing articles that contain a chemical listed in Section