United States         Solid Waste and      EPA/530-R-98-012F
[…] Countries
A facility generates hazardous waste in
Alaska. Thegenerator arranges so send the
hazardous waste so a d sposa!facility in
Californsa. In the process of transportation,
the hazardous waste will pass through
Canadian rerrico y. Will the facility be
required so comply with any of the eapon
regulations found under Part 262, Subpart E?
In this scenario, RCRA export regulations do
not apply. The regulations for exports of
hazardous waste in Part 262, Subpart E apply
to y person who meets the definition of a
pritnazy exporter. Primary exporter is defined
under §262.51 as generally, any person
required to initiate a hazardous waste manifest
which designates a treatment, storage, or
disposal facili y in a Teceiv ng country.
Receiving country is subsequently defined
under §262.51 as “a foreign country to which
a hazardous waste is sent for the purpose of
neaunent, storage or disposal (except short-
term storage incidental to transportation)”. In
the above scenario, there are no treaunent,
storage, or disposal facilities in a receiving
country that are designated on the manifest,
rather, the waste simply passes through a
foreign country. RCR.A does not require that
transit countries be notified.
9455.1995 (02)

-------