United States         Solid Waste and      EPA/530-R-98-012F
[…] recycling facility, do the manifest regulations apply?
I
I
0
I
I
I
I
0
C,
PUBLIC ROAD

-------
I RCRA/SUPERFUND/OUST HOTLINE
I SEPTEMBER 1989
MONTHLY REPORT QUESTION
(Continued)
When wastes are moved within a corporate park without use of public
roads, the waste is not considered to be transported off-site. Therefore,
a manifest is not required. Section 262.20 of 40 CFR requires “a
generator who transports, or offers for transportation, hazardous waste
for off-site treatment... must prepare a Manifest....” The definition of
“off-site” is interpreted as that which is not on-site. Section 260.10
defines “on-site” to mean, “the same or geographically contiguous
property which may be divided by public or private road...Non-
contiguous properties owned by the same person but connected by a
right of way which he controls and to which the public does not have
access, is also considered on-site property.” As long as the right of
ways are controlled by the lessors, and the public access is restricted,
the movement of hazardous waste does not constitute transportation
“off-site”; a manifest, therefore, is not required.
2
58

-------
bYL .1 1A 4CY ’ 9444.1989(03)
ill 28t9
MEMOPANDTJM