United States         Solid Waste and      EPA/530-R-98-012F
[…] simplified and streamlined permit i . . 1
the incinerati3n ,f spent PdinI spr 3

-------
21528 Federal Register I Vol. 57, No. 98 I Wednesday, May 20, 1992 I Rules and Regulations
accordingly. unless the filter will be
reclaimed.
IV. Final Listing Determination
A. General
EPA regulations. based on RCRA
sections 1004(5) and 3001. at 40 CFR
281 .11 set forth the technical criteria to
determine whether a solid waste should
be listed a a hazardous waste. EPA
used the technical criteria In 40 CFR
281.11 (a)(l) and (a)(3) In making today’s
used oil listing determinations.
Subsection (a)(1) of 40 CFR 201.11
allows the Administrator to list a waste
as hazardous If the waste exhibits any
of the characteristics of hazardous
waste. According to 40 CFR 261.11(a)(3).
a waste shall be listed as hazardous If It
“contains any of the toxic constituents
listed in appendix VIII and. after
considering the following factors, the
Administrator concludes that the waste
Is capable of posing a substantial
present or potential hazard to human
health or th environment when
improperly treated. stored, transported
or disposed of. or otherwise managed.
• “ The factors to be considered in
making this determination include
toxicity. fate and transport. mobility and
persistence. and bioaccumulation
potential of the constitutents in the
waste. as well as plausible
mismanagement scenarios (40 CFR
261.11(a)(3)( vii)) and other federal and