United States         Solid Waste and      EPA/530-R-98-012F
[…] treatment occurs inside a containment
building.

-------
,tD
1% UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
_____ WASHINGTON, D.C. 20460
“4t , 0 it
9451.1993(01)
SEP20 1993
OcFICE OF
SCUD WASTE AND EMERGENCY
RESPONSE
Mr. Frank J. Prasil
Recycled Printer’s Ink
133 West End Avenue
Knoxville, TN 37922
Dear Mr. Prasil:
This is in response to our phone conversations of September 14
and 15, 1993, in which you asked me to clarify a couple of points
in the September 1, 1993, letter from Mr. Denit to you.
Specifically, I confirmed that under Federal regulations at 40 CFR
Section 261.5 (g), conditionally exempt small quantity generators
of hazardous waste may send their waste to any of the types of
facilities specified in Section 261.5 (g) (3), and this includes “a
facility which beneficially uses or reuses, or legitimately
recycles or reclaims...” the waste. (Section 261.5(g) (3) (v) (A).)
Further, as we discussed, waste shipped from conditionally
exempt small quantity generators under the conditions of Section
261.5 need not be accompanied by the National Uniform Hazardous
Waste Manifest.