United States Solid Waste and EPN53O-R-98-012K /
[…] A list of Appendix
VIII hazardous constituents suspected to be present in petroleum
refinery wastes and a special analytical method for refinery
wastes are provided.
Background
The general Part B information requirements specified
under 5270.14(b) require the submittal of (1) chemical and
physical analysis data on the hazardous wastes to be handled
at the facility including all data that must be known to treat,
store, or dispose of wastes properly in accordance with Part
264, and (2) a copy of the waste analysis plan. In addition,
the specific information requirements under §270.20 require an
owner/operator of any facility that includes a land treatment
unit to submit “a list of hazardous constituents reasonably
expected to be in, or derived from, the wastes to be land
treated based on waste analyses performed pursuant to §264.13.”
Also, 5270.20(a) stipulates that the description of the treatment
demonstration plan must include a list of potential hazardous
constituents in the waste.
Because the design and management of a land treatment