United States Solid Waste and EPN53O-R-98-012K /
[…] for identifying a waste as hazardous. Therefore, newly regulated units at fully
permitted facilities will have four years from the date of promulgation of a
new listing or characteristic to comply with the retrofitting requirements.
Source: Wayne Roepe (202) 382-4740
Resource: Debbie Doherty (202) 382-3112
2

-------
RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE SUMM
9525.1990(01)
AUGUST 1990
I. SIGNIFICANT QUESTIONS AND RESOLVED ISSUES—AUGUST 1990
RCRA
1. Public Comment Periods for Permit Modifications
When submitting a Class m permit modification request, the permittee,
per 40 CFR Section 270.42(c)(2), must hold a public meeting and provide
the public with at least 60 days to comment on the request. According to
Section 270.42(c)(6), “after the conclusion of the 60-day comment period,
the Director must grant or deny the permit modification request according
to the permit modification procedures of 40 CFR Part 124.” According to
Section 124.10(b)(1), the public must be provided with a 45-day comment
period. Do these comment periods serve the same function? If so, could
just one comment period suffice in lieu of the other?
The 60-day comment period in Section 270.42(c) and the comment