United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-98-012L
[…] characteristic metal waste under two scenarios. In the first
scenario, a container that has never held any hazardous waste may
be a characteristic waste if: (1) it is being discarded; and, (2)
if the container is in itself a characteristic waste.
In the second scenario, an em tv container (as defined in
§ 261.7(b)) may be a characteristic waste if: (1) it is being
discarded; and, (2) if the container is in itself a
characteristic waste. It should be noted, however, that any
residue remaining in the container is exempt from regulation
under the provisions of § 261.7(a) that states that “(a]ny
hazardous waste remaining in either Ci) an empty container or
(ii) an inner liner removed from an empty container, as defined
in paragraph (b) of this section, is not subject to regulation
under Parts 261 through 265, and Parts 268...”
3. Certifications
You request clarification of the record keeping requirements
for a particular scenario: A waste that the generator determines
(based on process knowledge) not meet the treatment standard
is sent to a treatment facility. The treatment facility