United States Solid Waste and EPN53O-R-98-012M ‘ “
[…] 41581 and 41585.
‘See 40 CFR 279. 10(a); see also preamble discussion of used-oil rec c [ ing presumption
at 57 FR 41578.
-------
Sr 4 ,
UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
_____ WASHINGTON. D.C. 20460
$
P O1
9551.1994(01)
OCT 6 ig9
r1; E c
scL:
Mr. Kenneth L. Humphrey
Environmental Affairs Director
Envirosafe Services of Ohio, Inc.
4350 Navarre Avenue
P.O. Box 167571
Oregon, Ohio 43616—7571
Dear Mr. Humphrey:
This letter is in response to your request of
August 11, 1994, requesting clarification of certain aspects of
the 40 CFR 268 debris regulations, specifically that portion of
the 40 CFR 268.2(g) definition of debris which states: “A mixture
of debris that has not been treated to the standards provided by
section 268.45 and other material is subject to regulation as
debris if the mixture is comprised primarily of debris by volume,
based on visual inspection.”
In your letter you ask for clarification as to: 1) whether
waste shipments containing mixtures of debris and non-debris
materials are to be regulated as debris if the debris portion is
present at 50 percent or greater, by volume based on visual