U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Guidelines, but no final inter-agency consensus has resulted to
date. Although : hoçe and expect that eventually we will be able
to promulgate joint ArniyfEPA guidance, in the interir I believe
the guidance provided in the attach ment is necessary and :ill
serve a useful purpose.
2. Please re-evaluatç the subject perrit case in light of the
guidance provided in the attachnent, and take action accordingly,
FOR THE CO!.flNDER:
Attachment PATRICK • KELLY
Brigadie ener
Director CiVi’ orkz-

-------
Attachment
1. The Corps of Engineers permit regulations state the
following at 33 CFR 320.4(a):
“For activities involving 404 discharges, a permit
will be denied if the discharge that would be
authorized by such permit would not comply with
the Environmental Protection Agency’s 404(b) (1)
guidelines.”
2. The 404(b) (1) Guidelines constitute one of the primary
regulatory directives requiring the Corps’ 404 program to
protect wetlands and other special aquatic sites (defined at 40
CFR 230.3 (q-l)) from unnecessary destruction or degradation.