wastes and potentially contaminated laboratory wastes; dialysis wastes; and such addi- tional medical items as the Administrator shall prescribe by regula- tion.”. (b) PRornBmoN.—Subsection (a) of section 102 of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1412(a)) is amended in the first sentence— (1) by striking “biological warfare agents and” and inserting “biological warfare agents,”; and (2) by inserting “and medical waste,” after “radioactive waste,”. (c) CIVIL PE J..iiEs.—Sectjon 105(a) of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1415(a)) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: “In addition, any person who violates this title or any regulation issued under this title by engaging in activity involving the dumping of medical waste shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than $125,000 for each violation, to be assessed by the Administrator after written notice and an opportunity for a hearing.”. (d) CRIMINAL PENALTIES AND F0RFErFURFS.—Sectjon 105(b) of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1415(b)) is amended— (1) by inserting “(1)” before “In addition”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(2) In addition to any action which may be brought