Of particular concern to you is whether treatment includes practices such as compacting hazardous waste inside a steel drum. As described in your letter, Compacting Technologies International (CTI) sells a machine that compacts hazardous waste inside a steel drum; the benefit to the customer is a reduction in waste volume and thus, a reduction in disposal cost. Your concern seems to be whether such a practice constitutes treatment that is subject to the permitting requirements of 40 CFR 270. Treatment is defined in 40 CFR 260.10 as “...any method, technique, or process, including neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such ‘waste, or so as to recover energy or material resources from the waste, or so as to render such waste non-hazardous, or less hazardous; safer to transport, store, or dispose of; or amenable for recovery, amenable for storage, or reduced in volume ” (emphasis added). Based on the limited amount of information in your letter, a machine that compacts hazardous waste in a drum will meet the definition of treatment if the reduction in volume results in a change in the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of the waste.