Some fuel blenders have asserted that, since their activities are considered recycling, the blending operation is exempt from permit requirements according to §261.6(c) (1). Section 261.6(a) (2), however, clearly states that hazardous wastes which are recycled materials and are burned for energy recovery “...are regulated under Subparts C through H of Part 266 of this chapter and all applicable provisions in Parts 270 and 124 of this chapter.” This provision makes it clear that fuel blending is not exempt from regulatory standards or permitting. It is possible that fuel blending in tanks or containers could be exempt from permitting, but only if the blending occurs at the site where the wastes being blended are generated.