ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW
[…] -------
FISH AND WILDLIFE COORDINATION ACT
7.0 LEGISLATIVE/REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
7.0.1 Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act
The Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (FWCA) of 1958 requires that
wildlife conservation be given equal consideration and be coordinated
with other features of water—resource development projects. Under
the act, “. . .whenever the waters of any stream or other body of water
are proposed or authorized to be impounded, diverted, the channel
deepened, or the stream or other body of water otherwise controlled
or modit’ied for any purpose whatever.. .“ (FWCA, Section 662(a)), the
proponent agency must consult with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
and the State wildlife agency. The wildlife agencies recommend
mitigative actions, and the proponent agency adopts “. . .such
justifiable means and measures for wildlife purposes.. . [ it].. .finds
should be adopted to obtain maximum overall project benefits.” (FWCA
Section 662(b)).
The Act authorizes agencies such as EPA to provide grant funds for
measures necessary to accomplish wildlife conservation activities.
7.0.2 Proposed Uniform Procedures for Compliance
In order to more vigorously implement the Act, President Carter