The Grantee should include the results of any preliminary State consultation in the Environmental Information Document. 5.1.2 &pplicability of Exception to the Act Based on the Final Guidelines issued by DOl, it would be possible for certain wastewater management projects to qualify for an exemption to the Act. Once it is determined that the project falls within an area protected by CBRA, the State and Grantee are advised to consult the EPA regional office if they believe that the project will qualify as an exception under Section 6 of the Act. Two of the six exceptions identified in the Act may apply to certain wastewater Construction Grants projects. Section 6 (a) (3) allows for the “maintenance, replacement, reconstruction or repair but not expansion, of publlcly—owned...facilities that are essential links in a larger network...”. Section 6(a)(6)(F) allows for the “maintenance, replacement, reconstruction Ot repair November 1983 53 ------- but not expansion,of publicly—owned...facilities” provided that the action is consistent with the purposes of the Act.