Reinitiation of Formal Consultation if new information revealing adverse impacts if modification of project if new species is listed that project may affect 6—14 November 1983 ------- Fish And Wildlife Coordination Act C) ------- FISH AND WILDLIFE COORDINATION ACT 7 • 0 LEGISLATIVE/REGULATORY FRAMEWORK 7.0.1 Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act The Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (FWCA) of 1958 requires that wildlife conservation be given equal consideration and be coordinated with other features of water—resource development projects. Section 662(a) of the Act requires the proponent agency to consult with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the State wildlife agency “...whenever the waters of any stream or other body of water are proposed or authorized to be impounded, diverted, the channel deepened, or the stream or other body of water otherwise controlled or modified for any purpose whatever...”. Section 662(b) provides that reports and recommendation of the wildlife agencies be given full consideration.