\ O S7 q).
[…] and drills/exercises, and is referenced in
the response plan.
Maximum Extent Practicable
The OPA requires that a facility
response plan be developed to respond
to the maximum extent practicable, to a
worst case discharge of oil. The
Conference Report states that to
determine maximum extent practicable,
the President should “consider the
technological limitations associated
with oil spill removal, and the practical
and technical limits of the spill
response capabilities of individual
owners and operators “U-I R. Rep No
101—653, 101st Cong , 2d Sess 1991 at
p. 150
In § 1122 of the proposed rule, EPA
proposed to define “maximum extent
practicable” as “the limitations used to
determine oil spill planning resources
and response times for on-water
recovery, shoreline protection, and
cleanup for worst case discharges from
onshore non-transportation-related
facilities in adverse weather. The
appropriate limitations for such
planning are available technology and
the practical and technical limits on an
individual facility owner or operator”
Numerous commenters objected to
EPA’s definition. Many of the
commenters argued that EPA did not
consider economic limits in defining