\ O S7 q).
[…] the direction and control of a pilot licensed under section 7101 of
this title
“(2) In any area of Prince William Sound, Alaska, where a vessel
subject to this section is required to be under the direction and
control of a pilot licensed under section 7101 of this title, the pilot
may not be a member of the crew of that vessel and shall be a pilot
licensed by the State of Alaska who is operating under a Federal
license, when the vessel is navigating waters between 6049’ North
latitude and the Port of Valdez, Alaska.”.
(b) SECOND PERSON REQUIRED —Section 8502 of title 46, United
States C”le, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Secretary shall designate waters on which tankers over
1,600 tons subject to this section shall have on the bridge a
master or mate licensed to direct and control the vessel under
section ?101(cXl) of this title who is separate and distinct from the
pilot required under subsection (a) of’ this section.”.
(c) ESCORTS FOR CERTAIN T& KEas.—Not later than 6 months after
the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall initiate
issuance of regulations under section 3?03(a)(3) of title 46, United
States Code, to define those areas, including Prince William Sound,