\ O S7 q).
[…] health or welfare or the environment of
the United States include discharges of
oil that’
(a) Violate applicable water quality
standards, or
(b) Cause a film or sheen upon or dis-
coloration of the surface of the water
or adjoining shorelines or cause a
sludge or emulsion to be deposited be-
neath the surface of the water or upon
adjoining shorelines
(61 FR 7421. Feb 28, 19961
{110.4 Dispersants.
Addition of dispersants or emuisifiers
to oil to be discharged that would cir-
cumvent the provisions of this part is
prohibited
52 FR 10719. Apr 2. 1981 Redestgnated at 61.
FIt 7121. Feb 28. 19961
§ 110.5 Discharges of oil not deter-
mined “as may be harmfui” pursu-
ant to Section 311(b)(3) of the ML
Notwithstanding any other provi-
sions of this part, the Administrator
has not determined the following dis-
charges of oil “as may be harmful’ t for
purposes of section 311(b) of the Act
(a) Discharges of oil from a properly
functioning vessel engine (including an
engine on a public vessel) and any dis-
charges of such oil accumulated in the
bilges of a vessel discharged In compli-
ance with MARPOL 73178, Annex I, as
provided in 33 CFR part 151, subpart A;
(b) Other discharges of oil permitted
under MARPOL 73178, Annex I, as pro-
vided in 33 CFR part 151, subpart A, and
(c) Any discharge of oil explicitly
permitted by the Administrator in con-
nection with research, demonstration
projects, or studies relating to the pre-
vention, control, or abatement of oil
pollution.
(61 FR 7421, Feb 28, 1996)
§110.6 Notice.
Any person in charge of a vessel or of
an onshore or offshore facility shall, as
soon as he or she has knowledge of any
discharge of oil from such vessel or fa-
cility in violation of section 311(b)(3) of
the Act, immediately notify the Na-
tional Response Center (NRC) (800-424-
8802, in the Washington DC metropoli-
tan area, 202—426—2675) If direct report-
ing to the NRC is not practicable, re-
ports may be made to the Coast Guard
or EPA predesignated On-Scene Coordi-
nator (OSC) for the geographic area