\ O S7 q).
[…] the measures described in paragraph (1) or (2).”.
USC 3719 (b) DEADLINE.—The Secretary of the department in which the
le - Coast Guard is operating shall issue regulations required under
secti ”n 3719 of title 46, United States Code, as added by subsection
(a) ot later than October 1, 1997.
(c) CL.ERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the begin-
ning of chapter 37 of title 46, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following new item:
3719 Reduction of oil spiiis from non-self-propelled tank vessels -
SEC. 902. REQUIREMENT FOR FIRE SUPPRESSION DEVICES.
(a) Ir ’ GENERAL—Section 4102 of title 46, United States Code,
is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(f)(1) The Secretary, in consultation with the Towing Safety
Advisory Committee and taking into consideration the characteris-
tics, methods of operation, and nature of service of towing vessels,
may require the installation, maintenance, and use of a fire suppres-
sion system or other measures to provide adequate assurance that
fires on board towing vessels can be suppressed under reasonably
foreseeable circumstances.
U(2) The Secretary shall require under paragraph (1) the use
of a fire suppression system or other measures to provide adequate
assurance that a fire on board a towing vessel that is towing
a non-sell-propelled tank vessel can be suppressed under reasonably
foreseeable circumstances.”.
(b) REGULATIONS—The Secretary of the department in which
the Coast Guard is operating shall issue regulations establishing
the requirement described in subsection (fX2) of section 4102 of
title 46, United States Code, as added by this section, by not
later than October 1, 1997.