\ O S7 q).
[…] navigable waters of the United States By
using this definition, the traditional DO!
role of regulating facilities on the Outer
Continental Shelf is expanded by E 0. 12777
to include inland lakes, rivers, streams, and
any other inland waters
Environmental Protection Agency
RESPONSIBI L I - TI ES
Pursuant to section 2(1) of E 0. 12717, DO!
redelegates, and EPA and DOT agree to as-
sume, the functions vested in DO! by sec-
tions 2(b)(3), 2(d)(3), and 2(e)(3) of E 0. 12777
as set forth below For purposes of this MOU,
the tei-rri “coast line” shall be defined as in
the Submerged Lands Act (43 U S C 1301(c))
to mean “the line of ordinary low water
along that portion of the coast which is in
direct contact with the open sea and the line
marking the seaward limit of inland wa-
ters.”
I To EPA. DO! redelegates responsibility
for non-transporf,atlonrelated offshore fa-
cilities located landward of the coast line
2 To DOT, DO! redelegates responsibility
for transportation-related facilities, includ-
ing pipelines, located landward of the coast