\ O S7 q).
[…] ($428 million and $412 million, respectively), of which $33 million (FY96) and $20
million (FY97) are derived from the Fund to carry out the purposes of § 1012(a)(5) of
OPA [ i.e., to pay costs & expenses related to implementation, administration and
enforcement of OPA and § 311 of the Clean Water Act.]
• Authorizes funding for Coast Guard research & development activities during fiscal years
1996 and 1997 ($22.5 million and $20.3 million, respectively), of which $3.2 million
(FY96) and $5.0 million (FY97) are derived from the Fund.
2. Section 901, Reduction of Oil Spills from Non-Self-Propelled Tank Vessels
• Adds new 46 U.S.C. § 3719, “Reduction of oil spills from single hull non-self-propelled
tank vessels.”
• Requires DOT to issue regulations by 10/1/97 to require that single hull non-self-
propelled tank vessels that operate in the open ocean or coastal waters have at least one of
the following three measures: (I) A crew member and an operable anchor on board the