\ O S7 q).
[…] stance; and
(iii) The treatmrt which Is tc
provided for the ‘ rge either by

-------
§ 117.13
40 CFR Ch. I (7-1-97 Edlilon) Environmental PTotectlon Agency
§121.1
(A) An on-site treatment system sep-
arate from any treatment system
treating the permittee’s normal dis-
charge; or
(B) A treatment system designed to
treat the permittee’s normal discharge
and which is additionally capable of
treating the identified amount of the
identified substance, or
(C) Any combination of the above:
and
(2) The permit contains a require-
ment that the substance and amounts
of the substance, as identified in
§ 117 12(c)(l)(i) and § 117.12(c)(l)(ii) be
treated pursuant to §117 12(c)(1)(Iii) in
the event of an on-site release, and
(3) The treatment to be provided is in
place
(d) A discharge is a “continuous or
anticipated Intermittent discharge
from a point source, Identified in a per-
mit or permit application under sec-
tion 402 of this Act, and caused by
events occurring within the scope of
the relevant operating or treatment
systems,” whether or not the discharge
is in compliance with the permit. if:
(1) The hazardous substance Is dis-
charged from a point source for which
a valid permit exists or for which a per-
mit application has been submitted;
and
(2) The dIscharge of the hazardous
substance results from