\ O S7 q).
[…] willful misconduct.
“(C) A responsible party is liable fo any removal costs and
damages that another person is relieved of under subparagraph
(A).
“(5) OBLIGATION AND LIABILITY OF OWNER OR OPERATOR NOT
APFECTED.—Nothing in this subsection affects—
“(A) the obligation of an owner or operator to respond
immediately to a discharge, or the threat of a discharge, of
oil; or
“(B) the liability of a responsible party under the Oil
Pollution Act of 1990.
“(6) RESPONSIBLE PARTY DEFINED.—For purposes of this subsec-
tion, the term ‘responsible party’ has the meaning given that
term under section 1001 of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990.”.
(b) NATIONAL CONTINGENCY PLAN—Subsection (d) of section 311 of
the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321(d)) is
amended to read as follows:
“(d) NATIONAL CONTINGENCY PlAN.—
“(1) PREPARATION BY pRESIDENT.—The President shall prepare
and publish a National Contingency Plan for removal of oil and
hazardous substances pursuant to this section.
“(2) CON’rENTs.—The National Contingency Plan shall provide
for efficient, coordinated, and effective action to minimize
damage from oil and hazardous substance discharges, including
containment, dispersal, and removal of oil and hazardous sub-
stances, and shall include, but not be limited to, the folLowing
“(A) Assignment of duties and responsibilities among
Federal departments and agencies in coordination with
State and local agencies and port authorities including, but
not limited to, water pollution control and conservation and
trusteeship of natural resources (including conservation of