\ O S7 q).
[…] liability for medical malpractice with regard to a crewmember occur-
ring at a shoreside facility, and to the extent the damages resulted
from the conduct of any shoreside doctor, hospital, medical facility,
or other health care provider, such operator, owner or employer
sha]l be entitled to rely upon any and all statutory limitations
of liability applicable to the doctor, hospital, medical facility, or
other health care provider in the State of the United States in
which the shoreside medical care was provided.”.
(b) CONTRACT LIMITATIONS ALLOWED —Section 4283ti of the
Revised Statutes of the United States (46 App. U.S.C 183c) is
amended by redesignating the existing text as subsection (a) and
by adding at the end the following new subsection
“(bXl) Subsection (a) shall not prohibit provisions or limitations
in contracts, agreements, or ticket conditions of carriage with pas-
sengers which relieve a crewmeniber, manager, agent, master
owner, or operator of a vessel from liability for infliction of emotional
distress, mental suffering, or psychological injury so long as such
provisions or limitations do not limit such liability if the emotional
distress, mental suffering, orpsychologicai injury was—
“(A) the result of physical injury to the claimant caused
by the negligence or fault of a crewnieruber or the manager,
agent, master, owner, or operator;
“(B) the result of the claimant having been at actual risk