\ O S7 q).
[…] Sciences Review Panel.
(4) TERMINATION.—The Environmental Sciences Review Panel
shall be terminated after the submission of all findings and
recommendations required under paragraph (2XA).
(f) AUTHORIZATION OF AppR0PRIATIONS.—There are authorized to
be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior to carry out this
section not to exceed $500,000 for fiscal year 1991, to remain avail-
able until expended.
SEC. 6004. COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT OF COMMON hYDROCARBON.
BEARING AREAS
(a) AMENDMENT TO OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS Ac’r.—Sec-
tion 5 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, as amended (43
U S C 1334), is amended by adding a new subsection (j) as follows.
“(j) COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT OF COMMON HYDROCARBON-BEAR-
ING AREAS —
“(1) FINDINGS.—
“(A) The Congress of the United States finds that the
unrestrained competitive production of hydrocarbons from
a common hydrocarbon-bearing geological area underlying
the Federal and Sta boundary may result in a number of
harmful national eff cts, including—
“(i) the drilling of unnecessary wells, the installation
of unnecessary facilities and other imprudent operating
practices that result in economic waste, environmental
damage, and damage to life and property;
“(ii) the physical waste of hydrocarbons and an un-