\ O S7 q).
[…] the State of Alaska,
“(B) includes stops in at least 2 different ports situated
in the State of Alaska; and
“(C) is of at least 60 hours duration.”.
SEC. 1107. LOWER COLUMBIA RWER MARITIME FIRE AND SAFETY
ACTIVITIES.
The Secretary of Transportation is authorized to expend out
of the amounts appropriated for the Coast Guard not more than
$940,000 for lower Columbia River marine, fire, oil, and toxic spi 1 i
response communications, training, equipment, and program
administration activities conducted by the Maritime Fire and Safety
Association.
SEC. 1108. OIL POLLUTION RESEARCH TRAINING.
Section 7001(c)(2)(D) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C.
2761(c)(2)(D)) is amended by striking “Texas,” and inserting “Texas,
and the Center for Marine Training and Safety in Galveston,
Texas;”.
SEC. 1109. LIMITATION ON RELOCATtON OF HOUSTON AN!) GAL-
VESTON MARINE SAFETY OFFICES.
The Secretary of Transportation may not relocate the Coast
Guard Marine Safety Offices in Galveston, Texas, and Houston,
Texas Nothing in this section prevents the consolidation of manage-