\ O S7 q).
[…] this section 1016, including a judicial order terminating operations.
The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to
grant any relief as the public interest and the equities of the case
may require.
i509 SEC. 4304 DEPOSIT OF CERTAIN PENALTIES INTO OIL SPILL LIABILITY
TRUST FUND.
Penalties paid pursuant to section 311 of the Federal Water
Pollution Control Act, section 309(c) of that Act, as a result of
violations of section 311 of that Act, and the Deepwater Port Act of
1974, shall be deposited 1fl the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund created
under section 9509 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U S.C.
9509)
SEC 1305 INSPECFION AND ENTRY.
Section 311(m) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33
U S C 1321(m)) is amended to read as follows
“(m) ADMINISTRATIVE PRovisIoNs.—
“(1) FOR VESSELS —Anyone authorized by the President to
enforce the provisions of this section with respect to any vessel
may, except as to public vessels—
“(A) board and inspect any vessel upon the navigable
waters of the United States or the waters of the contiguous
zone,
“(B) with or without a warrant, arrest any person who in
the presence or view of the authorized person violates the
provisions of this section or any regulation issued there-
under, and
“(C) execute any warrant or other process issued by an