\ O S7 q).
[…] Qn,’f,nn 1 4 fl9 r,F th , fifin nr Ar, Al+n,-,,n+n +nn,,nr,r
ured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by
the Secretary under section 14104 of this title;
“(B) designated in its certificate of inspection as an
oil spill response vessel; and
“(C) engaged in response-related activities.”.
(c) MANNING.—Section 8104(p) of title 46, United States Code,
is amended to read as follows:
ip) The Secretary may prescribe the watchstanding and work
hours requirements for an oil spill response vessel.”.
(d) Mn .nMUM NUMBER OF LICENSED INDIVIDtJALS.—Section
8301(e) of title 46, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows:
“(e) The Secretary may prescribe the minimum number of
licensed individuals for an oil spill response vessel.”.
(e) MERCHANT MARINER DOCUMENT REQUIREMENTS.—Section
8701(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “and” after the semicolon at the end of
paragraph (7),
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8)
and inserting a semicolon and “and”; and