\ O S7 q).
[…] the outstanding indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel,
or both, by exercising any other remedy (including an
extrajudicial remedy) against a documented vessel, a vessel
for which an application for documentation is filed under chap-
ter 121 of this title, a foreign vessel, or a mortgagor, maker,
comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the outstanding indebt-
edness or any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness,
“(A) the remedy is allowed under applicable law; and
“(B) the exercise of the remedy will not result in a
violation of section 9 or 37 of the Shipping Act, 1916
(46 App. U S.C. 808, 835).”.
(b) NOTICE.—Section 31325 of title 46, United Statea Code,
is further amended by adding at the end the following.
“(0(1) Before title to the documented vessel or vessel for which
an application for documentation is filed under chapter 121 is
transferred by an extrajudicial remedy, the person exercising the
remedy shr ‘e notice of the proposed transfer to the Secretary,
to the mortga ee of any mortgage on the vessel filed in substantial
compliance with section 31321 of this title before notice of the
proposed transfer is given to the Secretary, and to any person
that recorded a notice of a claim of an undiseharged lien on the
vessel under section 31343(a) or (d) of this title before notice of
the proposed transfer is gwen to the Secretary
“(2) Failure to give notice as required by this subsection shall
not affect the transfer of title to a vessel However, the rights
of any holder of a maritime lien or a preferred mortgage on the
vessel shall not be affected by a transfer of title by an extrajudicial