\ O S7 q).
[…] side waters described in that subsection shall be on any conditions
as the Secretary may require.”.
SEC. 1104. OIL SPILL RESPONSE VESSELS.
(a) DESCRIPTION.—Section 2101 of title 46, United States Code,
is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (20a) as paragraph (20b),
and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (20) the following new
para raph.
‘(20a) ‘oil spill response vessel’ means a vessel that is
designated in its certificate of inspection as such a vessel,
or that is adapted to respond to a discharge of oil or a hazardous
material.”.
(b) EXEMPTION FROM Liqurn BULK CARRIAGE REQUIREMENTS —
Section 3702 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following:
“(I) This chapter does not apply to an oil spill response vessel
if—
or
“(1) the vessel is used only m response-related activities;
“(2) the vessel is—
“(A) not more than 500 gross tons as measured under
Qn,’f,nn 1 4 fl9 r,F th , fifin nr Ar, Al+n,-,,n+n +nn,,nr,r
ured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by