\ O S7 q).
[…] cate, or document—
“(A) has violated or fails to comply with this subtitle, a
regulation prescribed under this subtitle, or any other law
or regulation intended to promote marine safety or to
protect navigable waters; or
“(B) has committed an act of incompetence, misconduct,
or negligence;
“(2) is convicted of an offense that would prevent the issuance
or renewal of a license, certificate of registry, or merchant
mariner’s document; or
“(3) within the 3-year period preceding the initiation of the
suspension or revocation proceeding is convicted of an offense
described in section 20 5 (aX3) (A) or (B) of the National Driver
Register Act of 1982 (23 U.S.C. 401 note).”.
(c) TERMINATION OF REvocA’rIoN.—Section 7701(c) of title 46,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(c) When a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner’s
document has been revoked under this chapter, the former holder
may be issued a new license, certificate of registry, or merchant
mariner’s document only after—
“(1) the Secretary decides, under regulations prescribed by Regulotion
the Secretary, that the issuance is compatible with the require-
ment of good discipline and safety at sea; and
“(2) the former holder provides satisfactory proof that the
bases for revocation are no longer valid.”.