\ O S7 q).
[…] tons affected by section 3703a of title 46, United States Code, as
added by this section, comply until January 1, 2015, with structural
and operational requirements that the Secretary determines will
provide as substantial protection to the environment as is economi
cally and technologically feasible
(c) CLEIUCAL AMENDMENT.—Tl,e analysis for chapter 37 of title 46,
United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating
to section 3703 the followingS
“3703a. Tank vessel construction standards.”.
(d) LIGHTEnING REQUIREMENTS —Section 3715(a) of title 46, United
States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “; and” and inserting a
semicolon,
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking the period and inserting
“ and”, and
(3) by adding at the end the following
“(3) the delivering and the receiving vessel had on board at
the time of transfer, a certificate of financial responsibility as
would have been required under section 1016 of the Oil Pollu-
tion Act of 1990, had the transfer taken place in a place subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States;
“(4) the delivering and the receiving vessel had on board at
the time of transfer, evidence that each vessel is operating in
compliance with section 311(j) of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act (33 U S C. 1321(j)); and
“(5) the delivering and the receiving vessel are operating in