\ O S7 q).
[…] license or certificate of registry issued under this part who applies
for renewal of that license or certificate of registry’.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 71 of title
46, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating
to section 7109 and inserting the following:
“7109 Review of criminal records”
SEC .1103 SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION OF LICENSES. CERTIFICATES
OF REGISTRY. AND MERChANT MARINERS’ DOCUMENTS FOR
ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE.
(a) AVAILABILITY OF INF0RMATrnN IN NATIONAL DRIVER REG-
ISTER —
(1) IN GENERAL —Section 7702 of title 46, United States Code,
is amended by adding at the end the following
“(cXl) The Secretary shall request a holder of a license, certificate
of registry, or merchant mariner’s document to make available to
the Secretary, under section 206(bX4) of the National Driver Reg-
ister Act of 1982 (23 U S C 401 note), all information contained in
the National Driver Register related to an offense described in
section 205(aX3) (A) or (B) of that Act committed by the individual
“(2) The Secretary shall require the testing of the holder of a
license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner’s document for
use of alcohol and dangerous drugs in violation of law or Federal