\ O S7 q).
[…] be entitled,”
(c) ADVERTISEMENT —Section 10 14(b) of the Oil Pollution Act
of 1990 (33 U.S C. 27 14(b)) is amended—
(1) by inserting “(1)” before “If’, and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph
“(2) An advertisement under paragraph (1) shall state that
a claimant may present a claim for interim, short.term damages
representing less than the full amount of damages to which the
claimant ultimately may be entitled and that payment of such
a claim shall not preclude recovery for damages not reflected in
the paid or settled partial claim “.
(d) CLARIFICATION OF SUBROGATION.—Section 1015(a) of the
Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S C 2715(a)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c), and
(2) by ihserting after subsection (a) the following.
“(b) INTERIM DAMAGES —
“(1) IN GENERAL —If a responsible party, a guarantor, or
the Fund has made payment to a claimant for interim, short-
term damages representing less than the full amount of dam-
ages to which the claimant ultimately may be entitled, subrogr
Applicability

-------
10 STAT 3992 PUBLIC LAW 104—324—OCT. 19, 1996
PUBLIC LAW 104—324—OCT. 19, 1996 Li 0 STAT. 39
tion under subsection (a) shall apply only with respect to the (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for chapter
portion of the claim reflected in the paid interim claim. 81 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
“(2) FINAL DAMAGES —Payment of such a claim shall not end the following:
foreclose a claimant’s right to recovery of aU damages to which “8105. Fishing ves8el exemption”
the claimant otherwise is entitled under this Act or under