\ O S7 q).
[…] Subtitle A—Improvements to Trans-Alaska
Pipeline System
SEC. 8101. LIAIULITY WITHIN THE STATE OF ALASKA AND CLEANUP
EFFORTS.
(a) CAUSE OF AccIDs .—SeCtjon 2 O 4 (aXl) of the Traits-Alaska
Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. l65 3 (aXl)) is amended by
striking out “caused by” in the first sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof “caused solely by”.
(b) LIMITATION OF LIABIU’ry.—Section 2O4(aX2) of the Trans-Alaska
Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U S C. 1653(aX2)) is amended by
striking “$50,000,000” each place it occurs and inserting in lieu
thereof “$350,000,000”.
(c) CLEANUP Erronm.—Section 204(b) of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline
Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(b)) is amended in the first sen-
tence—
(1) by inserting after “any area” the following: “in the State
of Alaska”;
(2) by inserting after “any activities” the following: “related
to the Trans-Alaska Pipeline System, including operation of the
terminal,”; and
(3) by inserting after “other Federal” the first place it appears
the following: “or State”.
SEC. 8i02. TRANS.ALAgK . PIPELiNE LIABILITY FUND
(a) TERMINATION OF CERTAIN PRO VISIONS.—
(1) REP L.—Section 204(c) of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline