\ O S7 q).
[…] 1175(bXl)), commonly known as the “Johnson Act”, is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A) by striking “or 0 after the semicolon
at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (B) by striking the period at the end
and inserting’; or”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph
“(C) the repair, transport, possession or use of a gam-
bling device oa a vessel on a voyage that begins ia the
State of Indiana and that does not leave the terntonal
jurisdiction of that State, including such a voyage on Lake
Michigan”.
(c) APPLICABILITY TO CERTAIN VOYAGES IN ALASKA—Section
5 of the Act of January 2, 1951 (15 U.S C 1175), commonly referred
to as the “Johnson Act”, is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
“(c) EXCEPTION —(1) With respect to a vessel operating in
Alaska, this section does not prohibit, nor may the State of Alaska
make it a violation of law for there to occur, the repair, transport,
possession, or use of any gambling device on board a vessel which
provides sleeptng accommodations for all of its passengers and
that is on a voyage or segment of a voyage descnbed in paragraph
(2), except that such State may. within its boundaries—
“(A) prohibit the use of a gambling device on a vessel
while it is docked or anchored or while it is operating within
3 nautical miles of a port at which it is scheduled to call;
and
“(B) require the gambling devices to remain on board the
vessel.