\ O S7 q).
[…] (ii) the risks of collisions, spills, and damages associ-
ated with that traffic,
(ui) the impact of installation, expansion, or improve-
ment of a vessel traffic service system, and
(iv) all other relevant costs and data.
(2) REPoa’r.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the
enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to the Con-
gress a report on the results of the study conducted under
paragraph (1) and recommendations for implementing the re-
suits of that study
SEC. 4108 GREAT LAKES PILOTAGE
(a) WHO MAY SERVE AS PILOT ON UITDESIGNATED
Ga CE WATERS —Section 9302(b) of title 46, United States
Code, .iended to read as follows:
“(b) A member of the complement of a vessel of the United States
operating on register or of a vessel of Canada may serve as the pilot
required on waters not designated by the President if the member is
licensed under section 7101 of this title, or under equivalent provi-
sions of Canadian law, to direct the navigation of the vessel on the
waters being navigated.”.
(b) PENALTIES.—Section 9308 of title 46, United States Code, is
amended in each of subsections (a), (b), and (c) by striking “$500”
and inserting “no more than $10,000”.
SEC. 4109. PERIODIC GAUGING OF PLATING THICKNESS OF COMMERCIAL
VESSELS.