\ O S7 q).
[…] 83) to equip the vessel with new engines, command and control
features, habitability improvements, and other features needed to
allow operation of the vessel by a significantly reduced crew, includ-
ing 24-hour continuous operation when necessary.
(b) C0MMVrrEES DEFINED.—In subsection (a), the term
“Committees” means the Committee on Transportation and Infra-
structure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on
Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate
SEC. 1136. CROSS-BORDER FINANCING.
(a) DOCUMENTATION OF VESSELS OWNED BY TRusTs.—Section
12102 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end the followin new subsectionS
“(d)(1) For the issuance of a certificate of documentation with
only a registry endorsement, subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section
does not apply to a beneficiary of a trust that is qualified under
paragraph (2) of this subsection if the vessel is subject to a charter
to a citizen of the United States
“(2)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, a trust
is qualified under this paragraph with respect to a vessel only
if—
and
“(1) each of the trustees is a citizen of the United States;
“(ii) the application for documentation of the vessel includes