\ O S7 q).
[…] of an oil spill in or near those waters, if—
(1) an adequate number and type of oil spill response
vessels documented under the laws of the United States cannot
be engaged to recover oil from an oil spill in or near those
waters in a timely manner, as determined by the Federal
On-Scene Coordinator for a discharge or threat of a discharge
of oil; and
(2) that foreign country has by its laws accorded to vessels
of the United States the same privileges accorded to vessels
of that foreign country under this section.
SEC. 1118. JUDICIAL SALE OF CERTAIN DOCUMENTED VESSELS TO
ALIENS.
Section 31329 of title 46, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“U) This section does not apply to a documented vessel that
has been operated only for pleasure.”.
SEC. IllS. IMPROVED AUThORITY TO SELL RECYCLABLE MATERIAL.
Section 641(cX2) of title 14, United States Code, is amended
by inserting before the period the following: “, except that the
Commandant may conduct sales of materials for which the proceeds