\ O S7 q).
[…] produced or manufactured in the United States
“(b) The Coast Guard may procure buoy chain that is not
manufactured in the United States if the Secretary determines
that—
“(1) the price of buoy chain manufactured in the United
States is unreasonable, or
“(2) emergency circumstances exist.”.
(b) CLERICM 4 AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for chapter
S of title 14, United States Code, as amended by section 311
of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following.
4197 Procurement of buoy chain”
SEC. 1129. CRUISE SHIP LIABILITY.
(a) APPLICABILITY OF STATUTORY LIMITATIONS —Section 4283
of the Revised Statutes (46 App. U.S C. 183) is amended by adding
at the end the following new subsectionS
“(g) In a suit by any person in which the operator or owner
of a vessel or employer of a crewmember is claimed to have vicarious
liability for medical malpractice with regard to a crewmember occur-
ring at a shoreside facility, and to the extent the damages resulted
from the conduct of any shoreside doctor, hospital, medical facility,
or other health care provider, such operator, owner or employer
sha]l be entitled to rely upon any and all statutory limitations
of liability applicable to the doctor, hospital, medical facility, or
other health care provider in the State of the United States in
which the shoreside medical care was provided.”.
(b) CONTRACT LIMITATIONS ALLOWED —Section 4283ti of the
Revised Statutes of the United States (46 App. U.S.C 183c) is
amended by redesignating the existing text as subsection (a) and
by adding at the end the following new subsection