\ O S7 q).
[…] (d) INCREASE IN BORROW JG AUTHORITY —
(1) INCREASE IN BORROWING PERMITTED —Paragraph (2) of sec-
tion 9509(d) of such Code is amended by striking “$500,000,000”
and inserting ‘$1,000,000,000”
(2) CHANGE IN FINAL REPAYMENT DATE —Subparagraph (B) of
section 9509(d)(3) of such Code is amended by striking “Decem-
ber 31, 1991” and inserting “December 31, 1994”.
(e) OTHER CHANGES —
(1) Paragraph (2) of section 9509(e) of such Code is amended by
striking “Comprehensive Oil Pollution Liability and Compensa-
tion Act” and inserting “Oil Pollution Act of 1990”.
(2) Subparagraph (B) of section 9509(cX2) of such Code is
amended by striking “described in paragraph (1XAXi)” and
inserting “of removal costs”.
(3) Subsection (1) of section 9509 of such Code is amended to
read as follows:
“if) REFERENCES ‘TO OIL Pou.u’riorr Ac’r OF 1990.—Any reference in
this section to the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 or any other Act
referred to in a subparagraph of subsection (cXl) shall be treated as
a reference to such Act as in effect on the date of the enactment of
this subsection”
SEC. 9002 CHANGES RELATING TO OTHER FUNDS
(a) REPEAL OF PROVISION RELATING TO TRANSFERS TO OIL Spiu.
LIABILITY FUND—Subsection (d) of section 4612 of the Internal
26USC46i2 Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by strl’ing the last ser ’ t nce.