\ O S7 q).
[…] (c) Potential income from alternative
employment or business not under-
taken, but reasonably available,
(d) Any saved overhead or normal ex-
penses not incurred as a result of the
incident, and
(e) State, local, and Federal taxes
GOVERNMENT Pusuc SERVICES
*136.237 Authorized claimants.
A claim for net costs of providing In-
creased or additional public services
during or after removal activities, In-
cluding protection from fire, safety, or
health hazards, caused by a thscharge
of oil may be presented only by a State
or a political subdivision of a State in-
curnug the costs
§136239 Proof.
In addition to the requirements of
subparts A and B of this part, a claim-
ant must establish—
(a) The nature of the specific public
services provided and the need for
those services:
(b) That the services occurred during
or after removal activities ,
(c) That the services were provided as
a result of a discharge of oil and would
not otherwise have been provided, and
(d) The net cost for the services and
the methods used to compute those
costs
§ 136,241 Compensation allowable.
The amount of compensation allow-
able is the net cost of the increased or
additional service provided by the
State or political subthvision
Subpart D—Designation of Source
and Advertisement
GENERA U
* 136.301 Purpose.
This subpart prescribes the require-