\ O S7 q).
[…] is appointed and confirmed.”
SEC. 1132. WAIVER OF CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS FOR HISTORIC
FORMER PRESmEN’rlAL YACHT SEQUOIA.
The vessel MAT SEQUOIA (United States official number
225115) is deemed to be less than 100 gross tons, and the Secretary
of Transportation may exempt that vessel from certain requirements
of section 3306 of title 46, United States Code, and the regulations
thereunder. The Secretary may impose special operating restrictions
on that vessel as to route, service, manning, and equipment, nec-
essary for the safe operation of that vessel.
SEC. 1133. VESSEL REQUIREMENTS.
Section 3503(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended
by striking the last sentence arid inserting in lieu thereof the
following “Before November 1, 2008, this section does not apply
to any vessel in operation before January 1, 1968, and operating
only within the Boundary Line “.
SEC. 1134. EXISTING TANK VESSEL RESEARCH. 46 USC 3703
(a) FUNDING —The Secretary of ‘transportation shall take steps
to allocate funds appropriated for research, development, testing,
and evaluation, including the combination of funds from any source