\ O S7 q).
[…] person who” and inserting ‘A person commits a class A mis-
demeanor if that person”; and
(2) in paragraph (3) by striking “, shall be fined not more than
$10,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both”.
(m) DREPWATER PORT Acr OF 1974.—Section 15(a) of the Deep-
water Port Act of 1974 (33 U S.C. 1514(a)) is amended by striking
“shall on conviction be fined not more than $25,000 for each day of
violation or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both.” and
inserting “commits a class A misdemeanor for each day of viola.
tion.”.
(n) Ac’r To PREVENT PoLLuTIoN FROM SHZPS.—Section 9(a) of the
Act to Prevent Pollution from Ships (33 U.S.C. 1908(a)) is amended
by striking “shall, for each violation, be lined not more than $50,000
or be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.” and inserting
“commits a class D felony.”.
SEC. 4303. FINANCIAL RESPONSIRILITY CIVIL PENALTIES.
(a) ADM1NISTI ATIYE.—Any person who, after notice and an oppor-
tunity for a hearing, is found to have failed to comply with the
requirements of section 1016 or the regulations issued under that