\ O S7 q).
[…] response vessel while engaged in oil spill response or training
activities.”.
(g) INSPECTION REqulREME r.—.Section 3301 of title 46, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
“(14) oil spill response vessels.”.
SEC. 1105. SERVICE IN CERTAIN SUITS IN ADMIRALTY.
Section 2 of the Act of March 9, 1920 (popularly known as
the Suits in Admiralty Act; 46 App. U S.C. 742), is amended b
striking “The libelant” and all that follows through “and suc
corporation.”.
SEC. 1108. AMENDMENTS TO TIlE JOHNSON ACT.
(a) CALIFORNIA CRUISE INDUSTRY REVZTALI2ATION.— .Section
5(b)(2) of the Act of January 2, 1951 (15 U.S.C. 1175(b)(2)), com-
monly referred to as the “Johnson Act”, is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following:
“(C) EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN VOYAGES AND SEGMENTS.—
Except for a voyage or segment of a voyage that occurs
within the boundaries of the State of Hawaii, a voyage
or se ment of a voyage is not described in subparagraph
(B) if it includes or consists of a segment—
“(i) that begins and ends in the same State;
“(ii) that is part of a voyage to another State
or to a foreign country; and
“(iii) in which the vessel reaches the other State
or foreign country within 3 days after leaving the State
in vhi, .h ,t

-------
rUDLdL ŁAE4W 1U4—324—UCT 19, 1996