\ O S7 q).
[…] section.
“(e) The Secretary shall require the testing of an individual
applying for issuance or renewal of a merchant mariner’s document
under this chapter for the use of a dangerous drug in violation of
law or Federal regulation “.
SEC. 1102. TERM OF LICENSES, CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY. AND MER-
CHANT MARINERS’ DOCUMENTS; CRIMINAL RECORD RE-
VIEWS IN RENEWALS.
(a) LIcENsE5.—Section 7106 of title 46, United States Code, is
amended by inserting ‘and may be renewed for additional 5-year
periods” after “is valid for 5 years”.
(b) CERTIFICATES OF REG ISTRY.—Section 7107 of title 46, United
States Code, is amended by striking “is not limited in duration.” and
inserting “is valid for 5 years and may be renewed for additional 5-
year periods “.
(c) MERCHANT MARINERS’ DOCUMENTS.SectiOfl 7302 of title 46,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following
“0) A merchant mariner’s document issued under this chapter is
valirl for 1 mAy hp rpnpwpd for ndditinn I c.voor nnro k
(rmont
ew York

-------