\ O S7 q).
[…] States city average) as prepared by the Department of Labor.”;
and
(4) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
‘(2) If a failure described in paragraph (1) constitutes or con-
stituted a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or
damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life), property, any
mine -feposit, or the marine, coastal, or human environment, a
civil Ity may be assessed without regard to the reauirement of
pxoir . n of a period allowed for corrective a tic
SEC. 8202. TRANS-ALASKA PIPELINE SYSTEM CIVIL PENALTIES.
The Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1651 et
seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
section:
“CIVIL PENALTI
“SEc. 207. (a) PENALTY.—EXCept as provided in subsection (cX4), 43 USC
the Secretary of the Interior may assess and collect a civil penalty
under this section with respect to any discharge of oil—
“(1) in transit from fields or reservoirs supplying oil to the
trans-Alaska pipeline; or
“(2) during transportation through the trans-Alaska pipeline
or handling at the terminal facilities, that causes damage to, or
threatens to damage, natural resources or public or private
property.