\ O S7 q).
[…] is re 9 uired by this subsection or given
‘(3) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations establishing the
time and manner for providing notice under this subsection.”.
(c) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—The amendments made by sub-
sections (a) and (b) may not be construed to imply that remedies
other than judicial remedies were not available before the date
of enactment of this section to enforce claims for outstanding indebt-
edness secured by mortgaged vessels.
SEC. 1125. OFFSHORE FACILITY FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILI”IY
REQUIREMENTS.
(a) AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY —Section 1016 of
the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U S.C 2716) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (c)(1) to read as follows
“(1)IN GENERAL —
“(A) EVIDENCE OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
REQUIRED —Except as provided in paragraph (2), a respon-
sible party with respect to an offshore facility that—
“(i)(I) is located seaward of the line of ordinary
low water along that portion of the coast that is in
direct contact with the open sea and the line marking
the seaward limit of inland waters; or
“( II) is located in coastal inland waters, such as