\ O S7 q).
[…] 12107”.
(4) Section 2793 of the Revised Statutes of the United
States (46 App. U.S C 111, 123) is amended—
(A) by stnking “coastwise, Great Lakes endorsement”
arid all that follows through “foreign ports,” and inserting
“registry endorsement, engaged in foreign trade on the
Great Lakes or their tributary or connecti.ng waters in
trade with Canada,”; and
(B) by striking “, as if from or to foreign ports”.
(5) Section 9302(a)(1) of title 46, United States Code, is
amended by striking “subsections (d) and (e)” and inserting
“subsections (d), (e), and (0”
(6) Section 9302(e) of title 46, United States Code, is
amended by striking “subsections (a) and (bY’ and inserting
“subsection (a)”.
(7) Section 9302 of title 46, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“U) A documented vessel regularly operating on the Great Lakes
or between ports on the Great Lakes and the St Lawrence River
is exempt from the requirements of subsection (a) of this section.”.
SEC. 1116. RELIEF FROM UNITED STATES DOCUMENTATION REQUIRE-
MENTS.
(a) IN G RAL.—Notwithstanding any other law or any agree-
ment with the United States Government, a vessel described in
subsection (b) may be transferred to or placed under a foreign