\ O S7 q).
[…] “(2) If a license, certificate, or document is temporarily suspended
under this section, an expedited hearing under subsection (a) of this
section shall be held within 30 days after the temporary susper-i-
Sian.”.
(2) DEr iNmoN OF DANGEROUS DRUG.—(A) Section 2101 of title
46, United States Code, is amended by inserting after paragraph
(8) the following new paragraph:
“(8a) 1 dangerous drug’ means a narcotic drug, a controlled
substance, or a controlled substance analog (as defined in sec-
tion 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse and Control Act of
1970 (21 U.S.C. 802)).’.
(B) Sections 7503(a) and 7704(a) of title 46, United States Code,
are repealed.
(b) BASES FOR SUSPENSION OR REvocA’rIoN.—Section 7703 of title
46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“9 7702. Bases for suspension or revocation
“A license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner’s docu-
ment issued by the Secretary may be suspended or revoked if the
holder—
“(1) when acting under the authority of that license, cer-tifi-
cate, or document—
“(A) has violated or fails to comply with this subtitle, a
regulation prescribed under this subtitle, or any other law
or regulation intended to promote marine safety or to
protect navigable waters; or