\ O S7 q).
[…] deposited in the Fund shall be available Por the purposes of
section 1012 of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 after funding
sections 5001 and 8103 to the extent that funds have not
otherwise been provided for the purposes of such sections
(3) SAVINGS ci. uss.—The repeal made by paragraph (1) shall
have no effect on any right to recover or responsibility that
arises from incidents subject to section 204(c) of the Trans-
Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(c)) occurring
prior to the date of enactment of this Act.
(4) TAPS cou .EcnoN.—ParaFaph (5) of section 204(c) of the
Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(c)) is
amended by striking the period at the end of the second sen-
tence and adding at the end the following: “, except that after
the date of enactment of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, the
amount to be accumulated shall be $100,000,000 or the amount
determined by the trustees and certified to the Congress by the
Comptroller General as necessary to pay claims arising from
incidents occurring prior to the date of enactment of that Act
and administrative costs, whichever is less.”.
(5) EFFECTIVE DATE —(A)’The repeal by paragraph (1) shall be
effective 60 days after the date on which the Comptroller Gen-
eral of the United States certifies to the Congress that—
(i) all claims arising under section 204(c) of the Trans.