\ O S7 q).
[…] agencies, shall—
(1) review the report of the commission convened by the
Governor of Rhode Island on dredging Rhode Island waterways;
and
(2) not later than 120 days after the date of enactment
of this section, submit to the Committee on Environment and
Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transpor-
tation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives any
recommendations that the Chief of Engineers may have
concerning the feasibility and environmental effects of the
dredging
SEC. 1142. INTERIM PAYMENTS.
(a) DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS OR IMPAIRMENT OF EARNING
CAPAcVrY.—Section 1005 of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U S.C
2705) is amended by—
(1) in the title inserting “; PARTIAL PAYMENT OF
CLAIMS” before the period, and
(2) adding at the end of subsection (a) the following. “The
responsible party shall establish a procedure for the payment
or settlement of claims for interim, short-term damages Pay-
ment or settlement of a claim for interim, short-term dama es
representing less than the full amount of damages to which
the claimant ultimately may be entitled shall not preclude
recovery by the claimant for damages not reflected in the paid
or settled partial claim.”.
(b) CLARIFICATION OF CLAIMS PROcEDuRE—Section 1013(d) of
the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2713(d)) is amended by
striking “section” and inserting the following: “section, including
a claim for interim, short-term damages representing less than