OIL ENTORCI’M N! & COMPLIAN !
[…] facility 9 from which oil is discharged, or which poses a
substantial threat of discharge, into or upon the navigable
waters is liable for removal costs and damages (including natural
resource damages) that result from such an “incident” occurring
after OPA enactment (August 18, 1990) . 33 U.S.C. § 2702, 2704,
2706.
OPA section 1001(14) defines “incident” as “any occurrence
or series of occurrences having the same origin, involving one or
more vessels, facilities, or any combination thereof, resulting
in the discharge or substantial threat of discharge of oil.” 33
U.S.C. § 2701(14) (1996)
8 OPA section 1001(32) defines “responsible party” in
relation to vessels, onshore, and offshore facilities. For
“onshore facilities (other than a pipeline) [ ,1” the term
“responsible party” means “any person owning or operating the
facility, except a Federal agency, State, municipality,
commission, or political subdivision of a State, or any
interstate body, that as the owner transfers possession and right
to use the property to another person by lease, assignment, orSS
permit.” 33 U.S.C. § 2701(32) (B)
“Facility” is defined in OPA section 1001(9) to mean: “any
structure, group of structures, equipment, or device (other tfian
a vessel) which is used for one or more of the following
purposes: exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing,
handling, transferring, processing, or transporting oil. This
term includes any motor vehicle, rolling stock, or pipeline used
for one or more of these purposes.” 33 U.S.C. § 2701(9)
8
-------
Argument
Because Congress amended CWA section 311(c) and (e) to their
current versions by enacting the CPA,’° it could be argued that
Congress intended CPA definitions and restrictions to apply to
those sections of the CWA. Most relevant for purposes of this