OIL ENTORCI’M N! & COMPLIAN !
[…] [ statutory filing period] of the last asserted occurrence of that practice “)(“Havens Realty”)(Fair Housing Act),
Keystone Ins Co v 1-/oughton, 863 F 2d 1125, 1128-31 (3d Cir I 988)(”Houghion”)(Civil RICO) But see, e g,
Stilt v Wi/hams, 919 F 2d 516, 521-22 (9th Cir 1990)(RICO)(adopting discovery rule), Bivens Garden Office
Building, Inc v Barneit Bank of Florida, mc, 906 F 2d 1546, 1553-55 (11th Cir. 1990), cerl denied, Ill S Ct
1695 (199 l)(discovery of pattern rule)(Civil RICO)
i06 But see Section 1001(14) of OPA, 33 USC §2701(14), which defines “incident” as “any occurrence or
series of occurrences having the same origin, involving one or more vessels, facilities, or any combination thereof,
resulting in the discharge or substantial threat of discharge of oil” in conjunction with Section 1020 of OPA, 104
Stat. 484, § 1020, which states that “This Act shall apply to an incident occurring after the date of the enactment of
this Act” The determination of whether an OPA “incident” occurs before or after the enactment date of August 18,