OIL ENTORCI’M N! & COMPLIAN !
[…] emergency situation; (2) a brief summary of the factual
background; and (3) a brief explanation of the issue(s) requiring
consultation. The OSRE contact will elevate the issue(s), as
necessary, to the Director of OSRE and will provide a response to
the regional office within seven days. The response may be
provided by telephone, but will be followed up with a confirming
memorandum. In emergency situations, OSRE will expedite its
review and depart from the process stated above as needed given
the exigencies of the situation.
Consultation with Department of Justice: Section 10(d) of
E.O. 12777 states that, “The Attorney General, in his discretion,
is authorized to require that, with respect to a particular oil
spill, an agency refrain from taking administrative enforcement
action without first consulting with the Attorney General.” In
addition, section 9 of E.O. 12777 contains a general consultation
provision related to the Department of Justice (DOJ)
“Authorities and functions delegated or assigned by this order
shall be exercised subject to consultation with the Secretaries