OIL ENTORCI’M N! & COMPLIAN !
[…] 34 and the National Pollution Funds Center for the USCG.
Printed 28 October 1996 Page 4
-------
i III. DEFINITIONS
2 “Oil”, is defined by section 1001 of OPA [ 33 Usc 270 1(23)] as oil of any kind or in any
3 form, including, but not limited to, petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, oil refuse, and oil mixed
4 wth wastes other than dredged spoil, but does not include petroleum, including crude oil
5 or any fraction thereof, which is specifically listed or designated as a hazardous substance
6 under subparagraphs (A) through (F) of section 101(14) of the Comprehensive
7 Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (42 U.S.C. 9601) and which is
8 subject to the provisions of that Act.
9 “Remove” or “removal” is defined in OPA 1001 (30), 33 USC 2701 (30), to mean
10 “containment and removal of oil or a hazardous substance from water and shorelines or the
ii taking of other actions as may be necessary to minimize or mitigate damage to the public
12 health or welfare, including, but not limited to, fish, shellfish, wildlife, and public and
13 private property, shorelines, and beaches.”
14 “Removal costs”, is defmed by OPA 1001 (31), 33 USC 2701 (31), OPA as “the costs of
15 removal that are incurred after a discharge of oil has occurred or, in any case in which there
16 is a substantial threat of a discharge of oil, the costs to prevent., minimize, or mitigate oil
17 pollution from such an incident.”
IV. USES OF THE OSLTF
19 Before the OSLTF can be made available for removal costs, there must be an OPA
20 incident. In Polrep-1 (or as soon as possible), the OSC shall document the following facts: