OIL ENTORCI’M N! & COMPLIAN !
[…] The response may be
provided by telephone, but will be followed up with a confirming
memorandum. In emergency situations, OSRE will expedite its
review and depart from the process stated above as needed given
the exigencies of the situation.
Consultation with Department of Justice: Section 10(d) of
E.O. 12777 states that, “The Attorney General, in his discretion,
is authorized to require that, with respect to a particular oil
spill, an agency refrain from taking administrative enforcement
action without first consulting with the Attorney General.” In
addition, section 9 of E.O. 12777 contains a general consultation
provision related to the Department of Justice (DOJ)
“Authorities and functions delegated or assigned by this order
shall be exercised subject to consultation with the Secretaries
of departments and the heads of agencies with statutory
responsibilities which may be significantly affected, including,
but not limited to, the Department of Justice.” If an EPA
regional office receives notification from DOJ that it is
23 May 19, 1995, memorandum from OECA Assistant
Administrator Steven A. Herman, “Office of Enforcement and -
Compliance Assurance and Regional Roles in Civil Judicial and