OIL ENTORCI’M N! & COMPLIAN !
[…] 1321 )(“DCIA”) See 61 Fed Reg. 69,359 (December 31, 1 996)(includes erratum that Section 311 (b)(7)(B) spill
penalty has been adjusted from $25,000 per day to $11,000 per day, instead of $27,500 per day) and 62 Fed Reg
13514-17 (March 20, 1 997)(Correcting errata in December 31, 1996, publication as a technical correction;
maintaining the January 30, 1997 effective date in all cases) Future across-the-board inflation adjustments will
occur under the DCIA no later than every four years
° See Sections 309(g)(2) and 31 l(b)(6) of the Clean Water Act and preceding note
31 Section 3008(g) of RCRA, 42 U S C §6928(g) (“Any person who violates any requirement of this
subchapter shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $25,000 for each such
violation Each day of such violation shall, for purposes of this subsection, constitute a separate violation “)
32 Section 3008(a)(3) of RCRA, 42 U S C §6928(a)(3) (“In assessing such a penalty, the Administrator
shall take into account the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts to comply with applicable
requirements” Id)
u Hazardous wastes are defined in 40 CFR 261 Oil (or its constituent elements) and CWA hazardous
substances must be individually evaluated to determine whether they may be classified as a RCRA hazardous waste
Section 3008(a) and (g) of RCRA, 42 U S C §6928(a) and (g), seen 29