OIL ENTORCI’M N! & COMPLIAN !
[…] EPA-administered laws would appear simple: when the terms of the relevant statute are violated.
33 U S C § 27O1-2761, 104 Stat 484
2 In addition, this paper does not investigate the complex and corollary question of whether the remedial
provisions of Sections 311(c) and (e) of the Clean Water Act apply to chronic oil seeps in light of the potential
effects of Section 1020 of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, which states in its entirety that “This Act shall apply to an
incident occurring after the date of enactment of this Act.” Pub L 101-380, 104 Stat 484, § 1020 “Incident” is
defined in Section 1001(14) of OPA, 33 U S C §2701(14) as “any occurrence or series of occurrences having the
same origin, involving one or more vessels, facilities, or any combination thereof, resulting in the discharge of or
substantial threat of discharge of oil” That issue is worthy of its own separate analysis. See Section IV below,
however, for an analysis of “continuing violations”
For purposes of analyzing subsurface oil seep regulatory enforcement options, only actual “discharge”