OIL ENTORCI’M N! & COMPLIAN !
[…] The delegation of authority to these Headquarters may also be redelegated to the division director
level.
While section 6(b) of E.O. 12777 pertains to agency authority to act, the authority of the
agencies to seek a judicially imposed penalty for any violation of an order issued pursuant to
section 31 l(e)(1)(B) of the Act is determined by section 31 1(b)(7)(B). 13 The authority of the
Attorney General to represent the agencies to seek judicial relief in the case of an imminent and
substantial endangerment is determined by sections 6(b), 10(a) and 10(c) of Executive Order
12777.14 Section 10 of Executive Order 12777 pertains to litigating section 311(e) orders.
Section 10(a) states in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this order, any
representation pursuant to or under this order in judicial
proceedings shall be by or through the Attorney General. The
Executive Order 12777, 56 Fed. Reg. 54757 (1991).
I 2 J
33 U.S.C. section 1321(b)(7)(B) (persons violating a 311(e) order are subject to a civil
penalty in an amount up to $25,000 per day of violation or an amount up to three times the costs
incurred by the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund as a result of such failure).
‘ 56 Fed. Reg 54757 (1991).
4
-------
conduct and control of all litigation arising under the OPA shall be
the responsibility of the Attorney General. 15
10(c) states in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other provision, the Secretaries of the
Department of Transportation, Commerce, Interior, Agriculture,
andior the Administrator of the EPA may request that the Attorney
General commence litigation under the OPA.’ 6
Finally, 10(d) states that the Attorney General, in his discretion, is authorized to require that,
with respect to a particular oil spill, an agency refrain from taking administrative enforcement
action without first consulting with the Attorney General. ‘7