OIL ENTORCI’M N! & COMPLIAN !
[…] and/or diversion ponds to collect oil once it spills. Based on
the experience of EPA Regional personnel implementing the SPCC
regulation since 1973, those traditional means of secondary
containment are very effective and reliable methods of protecting
the surface waters from oil spills from ASTS. However, the SPCC
regulation is a performance-based regulation that permits
facility owners or operators to substitute alternative forms of
spill containment if they provide protection against discharges
to navigable waters substantially equivalent to that provided by
the systems listed in section 112.7(c).
-------
—3—
Consistent with section 112.1(e) of the SPCC regulation,
this memorandum does not supersede the authority of “existing
laws, regulations, rules, standards, policies and procedures
pertaining to safety standards, fire prevention and pollution
rules,” including fire codes or other standards for good
engineering practice that may apply to alternative AST systems.
On October 22, 1991, EPA proposed revisions to the SPCC
regulation. The proposed revisions do not affect the provisions