OIL ENTORCI’M N! & COMPLIAN !
[…] In addition to these changes to address personnel integrity
and competence, the statute requires that standards be set
for vessel manning, for both U.S. and foreign flag vessels.
Section 4114 addresses U.S. flag vessels. It requires that
rules be promulgated that define the conditions under which,
and waters in which, vessels may operate with the autopilot
engaged or engine room unattended. One of the issues in
the Valdez case was the use of the autopilot on the bridge,
and its attendance by a crew member who was apparently
not properly licensed for his duty.
Additionally, §4114 amends 46 U.S.C. §8104 by adding
a new subsection (r), which provides:
On a tanker, a licensed individual or seaman may not be
pcrmiued to work more than 15 hours in any 24-hour
period, or more than 36 hours in any 72-hour period,
except in an emergency or drill. In this subsection,
“work” includes any administrative duties associated
with the vessel, whether performed on board the vessel
or onshore.
Another claim advanced in the debates over the Oil Pollution
Act was that tanker companies had steadily reduced the