UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] 1978).

-------
—‘4—
Section l4 45 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300j— 1 4(a), provides
that every person who is or may be subject to a primary drinking
water regulation shall establish and maintain such records, make
such reports, conduct such monitoring, and provide such information
as EPA may reasonably require by regulation. Thus, the NIPDWR
establish self—monitoring requirements, ‘40 C.F.R. § lLI1.2l .3l,
reporting and recordkeeping requirements, 40 C.F.R. § 141.31,
141.33, and requirements that the water system notify the public
and consumers of any failure to comply with an applicable MCL, 40
C.F.R. § 141.32.
Section 1411 of the Act, 142 U.S.C. § 300g, provides
that national primary drinking water regulations shall apply to
each “public water system,” defined in Section 1401(4) of the
Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300f’(tI) as “a system for the provision to.the
public of piped water for human consumption, If such system has
at least fifteen service connections or regularly serves at least
twenty—five Individuals.” See also 40 C.F.R. § 141.2(e). Community
water systems, public water systems which serve at least fifteen
service connections used by year—round residents or regularly
serve at least twenty—five year—round residents, are subject to
additional requirements.