Sample of Briefs
[…] reference in its June 9, 1982 opinion to ‘evidence’ may be construed as requiring separate,
distinct, or independent ‘evidence’ of ‘substantial justification,’ we reject such a requirement....it
is sufficient if the record developed in the merits proceedings reveals that the government’s
position had a ‘reasonable basis in both law and fact.’” 4. at 562.
This is because both EAJA itself and the EPA regulations governing the procedures for
EAJA applications require that a presiding officer’s EAJA determination be made based on the
record developed in the underlying action. Specifically, 5 U.S.C. §504(aXl) provides:
Whether or not the position of the agency was substantially justified shall be
determined on the basis of the administrative record, as a whole, which is made in
the adversaiy adjudication for which fees and other expenses are sought (emphasis
added).
Further, 40 C.F.R.. §17.25(b) states:
Ordinarily, the determination of an award will be made on the basis of the written
record of the underlying proceeding and the filings required or permitted by the
foregoing sections of these rules (emphasis added).