Sample of Briefs
[…] before March 1, 1988, and annually thereafter on March 1, and contain data with
respect to the preceding calendar year. Section 31 2(a)(3) allows an owner or operator
to meet the requirements of section 31 2 with respect to a hazardous chemical which is a
mixture, the option of providing information on the inventory form on each element or
compound in the mixture which is a hazardous chemical or on the mixture itself.

-------
3. Section 3 12(b) of EPCRA states that a hazardous chemical subject to the
requirements of section 31 2 is any hazardous chemical for which a MSDS or a listing is
required under section 311 of EPCRA.
4. Section 311(e) of EPCRA, 42 U.S.C. 11021(e), states, “...the term ‘hazardous
chemical’ has the meaning given such term by section 1910.1200(c) of the title 29 of
the Code of Federal Regulations...”.
5. 29 CFR 1910.1200(c) defines a “hazardous chemical” as any chemical
which is a physical hazard or a health hazard.
6. “Physical Hazard” is defined as ua chemical for which there Is scientifically valid
evidence that it is ...flammable.” (29 CFR 1910.1200(c))