Sample of Briefs
[…] Complaint, he also considered inadmissable evidence — looking beyond the record and making
assumptions not grounded in fact.
IL ARGUMENT
A. What evidence or information relating to settlement may a presiding officer
properly consider in determining whether to make an award of fees under 5
U.S.C. §504?
Answer: Any evidence a presiding officer considers must pass the threshold of
admissibility under 40 C.F.R. §22.22(a) and, as a general rule, the evidence
considered must already be part of the record of the underlying proceeding .
40 C.F.R. §22.22(a) governs the admissibility of evidence pertaining to settlement in
administrative proceedings and states, in part:
The Presiding Officer shall admit all evidence which is not irrelevant, immaterial, unduly
repetitious, or otherwise unreliable or of little probative value, except that evidence
relating to settlement which would be excluded in the federal courts under Rule 408 of
the Federal Rules of Evidence is not admissible. Id (emphasis added).

-------
Consequently, any evidence a presiding officer considers concerning settlement must first
be relevant, material, not unduly repetitious and otheiwise reliable and probative. Thus, even if