It also provides for injunctive relief when an air pollutant(s) is not otherwise regulated under the Act On September 15, 1983, EPA issued a guidance document entitled Initiation of Administrative and Civil Action under Section 303 of the Clean Air Act During Air Pollution Emergencies. EPA is issuing this updated guidance in light of the 1990 Amendments to the Act Section 303, as amended in 1990, and codified at 42 U.S C § 7603, reads as follows: Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the Administrator, upon receipt of evidence that a pollution source or combination of sources (including moving sources) is presenting an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health or welfare, or the environment, may bring suit on behalf of the United States in the appropriate United States distnct court to immediately restrain any person causing or contributing to the alleged pollution to stop the emission of air pollutants causing or contributing to such pollution or to take such other action as may be necessary If it is not practicable to assure prompt protection of public health or welfare or the environment by commencement of such a civil action, the Administrator may issue such orders as may be necessary to protect public health or welfare or the environment Prior to taking any action under this section, the Administrator shall consult with appropriate State and local authorities and attempt to confirm the accuracy of the information on which the action proposed to be taken is based. Any order issued by the Administrator under this section shall be effective upon issuance and shall remain in effect for a period of not more than 60 days, unless the Administrator brings an action pursuant to the first sentence of this section before the expiration of that period Whenever the Administrator brings an action within the 60-day period, such order shall remain in effect for an additional 14 days or for such longer period as may be authorized by the court in which such action is brought 2 Section 302(g), Definitions, and codified at 42 U S C. §7602(g), reads as follows: The term “air pollutant” means any air pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical, biological, radioactive (including source material, special nuclear matenal, and byproduct