Attachments ------- INITIATION OF ADMINISTRATIVE AND CIVIL ACTION UNDER SECTION 303 OF THE CLEAN AIR ACT DURING AiR POLLUTION EMERGENCIES The purpose of this guideline i8 to explain the statutory requirements and resource needs which must be met in order to take action under Section 303 of the Clean Air ActjJ in the event of an air pollution emergency. This guideline LB directed towards both meteorological episodes (e.g., thermal inversions) j/Section 303, as amended in 1977 and codified at 42 U.S.C. Section 7603, reads as follows: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Administrator, upon receipt of evidence that a pollution source or or combination of sources (including moving sources) is pre- senting an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of persons, and that the appropriate State or local authorities have not acted to abate such sources, may bring suit on behalf of the United States in the appropriate United States District court to immediately restrain any person causing or contribut- ing to the alleged pollution to atop the emission of air pollutants causing or contributing to such pollution or to take such other actions as may be necessary. If it is not practicable to assure prompt protection of the health of persons 8Olely by commencement of such a civil action, •the Administrator may issue such orders as may be necessary to protect the health of persons who are, or may be, affected by such pollution source (or sources). Prior to taking any action under this section, the Administrator shall consult with the State and local authorities in order to confirm the correctness of the infor- mation on which the action proposed to be taken is based arid to ascertain the action which such authorities are, or will be, taking. Such order shall be effective for a period of not more than twenty-four hours unless the Administrator begins an action under the first sentence of this subsection before the expiration of such period. Whenever the Administrator brings such an action within such period 1 such orders shall be effective for a period of forty-eight hours or such a longer period as may be authorized by the court pending litigation or thereafter.