CLEAN AIR ACT
[…] Regions i—iv, yr—yIn, x
Directors, Air Management Divisions
Regions V and IX
This memorandum restates EPA’s guidance on emissions
associated with soot—blowing as it relates to sources undij New
Source Performance Standards (NSPS) Subparts D and Da and State
mplementatjon Plans (SIPs) . Soot—blowers remove ash adhering to
heat transfer surfaces in boilers . In new and larger boilers
subject to Subparts D and Da, automatic, seznicontjnuous soot—
blowers are used; while in smaller and older boilers subject to
the SIP’s, periodic Soot—blowing is the dominant practice.
As required in 40 CFR 60.8(c), “performance tests shall be
conducted under such Conditjori 5 as the Administrator shall specify
to the plant operator based on representative performance of the
affected facility.” Since Soot—blowing occurs at regular
intervals for each generator, these emissions cannot be discarded
as being a result of an upset condition.
Recent data obtained for periodic soot—blowing for smaller
.pulverjzed and spreader stoker boilers show that uncontrolled