CLEAN AIR ACT
[…] the General Provisions, but the guidance in this memorandum should be used as guidance for all
future decisions regarding the General Provisions’ authorities.
To implement these changes, you will need to clarify with your SIL agencies which
General Provisions’ authorities have and have not been delegated. In cases where you may have
delegated authorities in the past that should no longer be delegated, you will need to inform your
S/L agencies that delegation of these authorities will be revoked.

-------
2
At this time, we are also providing clarification of section 63.6(i)(l), “Extension of
Compliance with Emission Standards,” General Provisions authority. This section states “(u)ntil
an extension of compliance has been granted by the Administrator (or a State with an approved
permit program) under this paragraph, the owner or operator of an affected source subject to the
requirements of this section shall comply with all applicable requirements of this part.” It is our
interpretation that this authority does not require delegation through subpart E and, instead, is
automatically granted to States as part of their part 70 operating permits program approval
regardless of whether the operating permits progran approval is interim or final.